NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and the United Nations in India sign the Government of India - United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027)
NITI AAYOGThe GoI-UNSDCF is the collective commitment of the UN Development System in India, in support of the India’s achievement of Agenda 2030, and the principle of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas
16 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and the United Nations in India signed the Government of India - United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework 2023-2027 today. The GoI-UNSDCF was signed by Mr. B V R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, and Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, India in the presence of the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Mr. Suman Bery, senior representatives from NITI Aayog, central ministries and heads of UN agencies in India.
GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 represents the UN development system’s collective offer to the Government of India, in line with the national vision for development, for the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, promoting gender equality, youth empowerment and human rights. The United Nations General Assembly Resolution A/RES/72/279 designates the United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework as the principal planning and implementation instrument for the UN Development System at country level. Programme priorities of the UN entities working at the country are derived from the GoI-UNSDCF.
The GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 is built on four strategic pillars derived from the 2030 Agenda – People, Prosperity, Planet and Participation. The four interlinked pillars have six outcome areas focusing on Health and Well Being; Nutrition and Food Security; Quality Education; Economic Growth and Decent Work; Environment, Climate, WASH and Resilience; and Empowering People, Communities, and Institutions.
To further deepen cooperation in critical areas, for the first time, the GoI-UNSDCF will have specific focus on SDG localisation and South-South cooperation, in line with India’s leadership towards the implementation and acceleration of the SDGs; and India’s championing of South-South cooperation. Showcasing Indian models of development globally will be central to the effort.
The formulation of the GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 was led by NITI Aayog, on behalf of the Government of India, with robust participation of line Ministries, State Governments, and Union Territories. The UN Resident Coordinator led and coordinated inputs from the UN development system in India. Partners from civil society, think tanks, private sector, cooperatives and labour unions also contributed to the development of the document, ensuring a whole of society, whole of government and whole of UN approach. The GoI-UNSDCF was informed by a third-party evaluation of the previous Cooperation Framework (2018-2022) and a Common Country Analysis (CCA) undertaken by the UN in India.
The implementation, monitoring and reporting of GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 will be co-led by Government of India and the United Nations, India through a Joint Steering Committee.
“The next five years will be pivotal for an innovation driven, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable India. For India, the principle of "Leaving No One Behind" is particularly important due to its vast and diverse demography, as well as its potential due to tremendous demographic dividend. The GoI-UNSDCF, through its agreed partnerships, outcomes and outputs will contribute towards achievement of national development priorities. The Cooperation Framework has to be a living and dynamic framework and should adapt in the light of how India changes and the world changes,” said Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Mr. Suman Bery.
Signing the Cooperation Framework, CEO of NITI Aayog, Mr. B V R Subrahmanyam, said: “India has advanced steadily in its ability to deliver development and resilience at scale. This includes transforming India’s social welfare system and safety nets, underpinned by a robust ecosystem of digital public infrastructure and a range of national missions. India’s leadership in climate action and resilience continues to grow. The time has come to completely address the challenges of the last century and take on the challenges of Amrit Kaal to become Viksit Bharat. The Cooperation framework will focus on and support India in its transformation where it is not just access to basic requirements such as water/ electricity/ internet that would be important, but the quality of these issues that are more relevant for future.”
The new Framework comes at a critical juncture as the world reaches the halfway mark to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, and India envisions a ‘Viksit Bharat’ over the next 25 years, in line with the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Presenting the Cooperation Framework at the launch. Mr Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, said: “India is a key shaper of the 2030 Agenda. With the goal of ‘Leave No One Behind’ reflected in the Government of India’s message of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, India has aligned its flagship national initiatives with the SDGs and translated Agenda 2030 into local actions at all levels, while delivering development gains at scale. Meeting the expectations and aspirations of India’s youthful population ahead will require further accelerating progress in addressing remaining development challenges and investing in human capital to leverage a unique demographic dividend. As the United Nations Secretary-General has said, India is the country that can make achieving the SDGs a global reality”.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने भारत सरकार - संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास सहयोग ढांचा (जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ 2023-2027) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
नीति आयोग जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ भारत की एजेंडा 2030 की उपलब्धि और सबका साथ, सबका विकास के सिद्धांत के समर्थन में भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास प्रणाली की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता है
16 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने भारत सरकार - संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास सहयोग ढांचा 2023-2027 पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए। जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी वी आर सुब्रह्मण्यम और भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजीडेंट कोओर्डीनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों, केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ 2023-2027 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति, लैंगिक समानता, युवा सशक्तिकरण और मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विकास की राष्ट्रीय कल्पना के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार को संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास प्रणाली की सामूहिक पेशकश का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा का प्रस्ताव ए/आरईएस/72/279 देश के स्तर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास प्रणाली के लिए प्रमुख योजना और कार्यान्वयन साधन के रूप में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास सहयोग ढांचे को निर्दिष्ट करता है। देश में काम कर रही संयुक्त राष्ट्र संस्थाओं की कार्यक्रम प्राथमिकताएं भारत सरकार-यूएनएसडीसीएफ से ली गई हैं।
जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ 2023-2027 चार रणनीतिक स्तंभों पर बनाया गया है जो 2030 के एजेंडा – लोग (पीपल), समृद्धि (प्रॉस्पेरेटी), पृथ्वी (प्लेनेट) और भागीदारी (पार्टीसिपेशन) से लिए गए हैं। आपस में जुड़े चार स्तंभों में छह परिणाम क्षेत्र हैं जो स्वास्थ्य और सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य; पोषण और खाद्य सुरक्षा; गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा; आर्थिक विकास और अच्छा कार्य; पर्यावरण, जलवायु, वॉश और लचीलापन; और लोगों, समुदायों और संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए, पहली बार, जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ का एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग पर विशेष ध्यान होगा, जो एसडीजी के कार्यान्वयन और तेजी लाने की दिशा में भारत के नेतृत्व; दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग की हिमायत करने के अनुरूप होगा। वैश्विक स्तर पर विकास के भारतीय मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित करना इस प्रयास का केन्द्र होगा।
जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ 2023-2027 को भारत सरकार की ओर से नीति आयोग के नेतृत्व में बनाया गया था, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की मजबूत भागीदारी थी। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर ने इसका नेतृत्व किया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास प्रणाली से प्राप्त जानकारी का संयोजन किया। नागरिक समाज, विचारकों, निजी क्षेत्र, सहकारी समितियों और श्रमिक संघों के साझेदारों ने भी दस्तावेज़ के विकास में योगदान दिया, जिससे संपूर्ण समाज, संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण संयुक्त राष्ट्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हुआ। जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ को पिछले सहयोग ढांचे (2018-2022) के तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन और भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा किए गए एक सामान्य देश विश्लेषण (सीसीए) द्वारा जानकारी दी गई थी।
भारत सरकार-यूएनएसडीसीएफ 2023-2027 के कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग का नेतृत्व संयुक्त संचालन समिति के माध्यम से भारत सरकार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र, भारत द्वारा किया जाएगा।
"अगले पांच साल एक नवाचार संचालित, समावेशी, लचीले और टिकाऊ भारत के लिए निर्णायक होंगे। भारत के लिए, "किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ने" का सिद्धांत इसकी विशाल और विविध जनसांख्यिकी के साथ-साथ इसके जबरदस्त जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की संभावना के कारण विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। जीओआई-यूएनएसडीसीएफ, अपनी सहमत साझेदारी, नतीजों और उत्पादन के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं की उपलब्धि में योगदान देगा। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा, सहयोग के ढांचे को एक जीवंत और गतिशील ढांचा होना चाहिए और भारत कैसे बदलता है और दुनिया कैसे बदलती है, इसके आलोक में अनुकूल होना चाहिए।
सहयोग ढांचे पर हस्ताक्षर करते हुए नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी वी आर सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा: "भारत बड़े पैमाने पर विकास और लचीलापन प्रदान करने की अपनी क्षमता में तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है। इसमें भारत की सामाजिक कल्याण प्रणाली और सुरक्षा जाल को बदलना शामिल है, जो डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की एक श्रृंखला के एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के सहारे है।" जलवायु कार्य और लचीलेपन में भारत का नेतृत्व लगातार बढ़ रहा है। समय आ गया है कि पिछली सदी की चुनौतियों का पूरी तरह से समाधान किया जाए और अमृत काल की चुनौतियों का सामना करके विकसित भारत बनाया जाए। सहयोग ढांचा भारत के परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा और समर्थन करेगा जहां इसकी न केवल बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं जैसे कि पानी/बिजली/इंटरनेट तक पहुंच होगी, जो महत्वपूर्ण हैं लेकिन इन मुद्दों की गुणवत्ता भविष्य के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक होगी।
नया ढांचा एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर आया है क्योंकि दुनिया सतत विकास के लिए 2030 के एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने के लिए आधे रास्ते तक पहुंच चुकी है, और भारत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान के अनुरूप अगले 25 वर्षों में एक 'विकसित भारत' की कल्पना करता है।
लॉन्च के समय सहयोग रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने कहा: "भारत 2030 के एजेंडा का एक प्रमुख निर्माता है। भारत सरकार के संदेश सबका साथ, सबका विकास, में परिलक्षित 'किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ने' के लक्ष्य के साथ भारत ने एसडीजी के साथ अपनी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों को जोड़ा है और बड़े पैमाने पर विकास लाभ प्रदान करते हुए 2030 के एजेंडा को सभी स्तरों पर स्थानीय कार्यों में बदला है। आगे भारत की युवा आबादी की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए शेष विकास चुनौतियों को दूर करने और एक अद्वितीय जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाने के लिए मानव पूंजी में निवेश में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता होगी। जैसा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव ने कहा है, भारत वह देश है जो एसडीजी को हासिल करना एक वैश्विक वास्तविकता बना सकता है।