NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and the United Nations in India sign the Government of India - United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027)
NITI AAYOGThe GoI-UNSDCF is the collective commitment of the UN Development System in India, in support of the India’s achievement of Agenda 2030, and the principle of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas
16 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and the United Nations in India signed the Government of India - United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework 2023-2027 today. The GoI-UNSDCF was signed by Mr. B V R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, and Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, India in the presence of the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Mr. Suman Bery, senior representatives from NITI Aayog, central ministries and heads of UN agencies in India.
GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 represents the UN development system’s collective offer to the Government of India, in line with the national vision for development, for the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, promoting gender equality, youth empowerment and human rights. The United Nations General Assembly Resolution A/RES/72/279 designates the United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework as the principal planning and implementation instrument for the UN Development System at country level. Programme priorities of the UN entities working at the country are derived from the GoI-UNSDCF.
The GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 is built on four strategic pillars derived from the 2030 Agenda – People, Prosperity, Planet and Participation. The four interlinked pillars have six outcome areas focusing on Health and Well Being; Nutrition and Food Security; Quality Education; Economic Growth and Decent Work; Environment, Climate, WASH and Resilience; and Empowering People, Communities, and Institutions.
To further deepen cooperation in critical areas, for the first time, the GoI-UNSDCF will have specific focus on SDG localisation and South-South cooperation, in line with India’s leadership towards the implementation and acceleration of the SDGs; and India’s championing of South-South cooperation. Showcasing Indian models of development globally will be central to the effort.
The formulation of the GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 was led by NITI Aayog, on behalf of the Government of India, with robust participation of line Ministries, State Governments, and Union Territories. The UN Resident Coordinator led and coordinated inputs from the UN development system in India. Partners from civil society, think tanks, private sector, cooperatives and labour unions also contributed to the development of the document, ensuring a whole of society, whole of government and whole of UN approach. The GoI-UNSDCF was informed by a third-party evaluation of the previous Cooperation Framework (2018-2022) and a Common Country Analysis (CCA) undertaken by the UN in India.
The implementation, monitoring and reporting of GoI-UNSDCF 2023-2027 will be co-led by Government of India and the United Nations, India through a Joint Steering Committee.
“The next five years will be pivotal for an innovation driven, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable India. For India, the principle of "Leaving No One Behind" is particularly important due to its vast and diverse demography, as well as its potential due to tremendous demographic dividend. The GoI-UNSDCF, through its agreed partnerships, outcomes and outputs will contribute towards achievement of national development priorities. The Cooperation Framework has to be a living and dynamic framework and should adapt in the light of how India changes and the world changes,” said Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Mr. Suman Bery.
Signing the Cooperation Framework, CEO of NITI Aayog, Mr. B V R Subrahmanyam, said: “India has advanced steadily in its ability to deliver development and resilience at scale. This includes transforming India’s social welfare system and safety nets, underpinned by a robust ecosystem of digital public infrastructure and a range of national missions. India’s leadership in climate action and resilience continues to grow. The time has come to completely address the challenges of the last century and take on the challenges of Amrit Kaal to become Viksit Bharat. The Cooperation framework will focus on and support India in its transformation where it is not just access to basic requirements such as water/ electricity/ internet that would be important, but the quality of these issues that are more relevant for future.”
The new Framework comes at a critical juncture as the world reaches the halfway mark to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, and India envisions a ‘Viksit Bharat’ over the next 25 years, in line with the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Presenting the Cooperation Framework at the launch. Mr Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, said: “India is a key shaper of the 2030 Agenda. With the goal of ‘Leave No One Behind’ reflected in the Government of India’s message of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, India has aligned its flagship national initiatives with the SDGs and translated Agenda 2030 into local actions at all levels, while delivering development gains at scale. Meeting the expectations and aspirations of India’s youthful population ahead will require further accelerating progress in addressing remaining development challenges and investing in human capital to leverage a unique demographic dividend. As the United Nations Secretary-General has said, India is the country that can make achieving the SDGs a global reality”.

نیتی آیوگ
ہندوستا ن میں نیتی آیوگ اور اقوام متحدہ نے حکومت ہند –اقوام متحدہ پائیدار ترقیاتی تعاون ڈھانچے (جی او آئی-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف2023-2027)پر دستخط کئے
نیتی آیوگ جی او آئی-یواین ایس ڈی سی ایف ہندوستان کے حصولیابی ایجنڈے 2030 اور سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس کے اصول کی حمایت میں ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ ترقیاتی سسٹم کی اجتماع عہد بندی ہے
16 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں نیتی آیوگ اور اقوام متحدہ نے آج حکومت ہند –اقوام متحدہ پائیدار ترقیاتی تعاون ڈھانچہ 2027-2023پر دستخط کئے۔ حکومت ہند-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف پر نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم اور اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے نیتی آیوگ کے نائب سربراہ جناب سمن بیری ، نیتی آیوگ، مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں اور ہندوستان میں یواین ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
حکومت ہند-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف 2027-2023اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی نظام کی حکومت ہند کو مشترکہ پیشکش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے،ترقی کے قومی وژن کے مطابق، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول، صنفی مساوات کا فروغ، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انسانی حقوق کو فروغ دینے سے مملوع ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی قرارداد A/RES/72/279 اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی تعاون کے فریم ورک کو ملکی سطح پر اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی نظام کے لیے بنیادی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے آلے کے طور پر نامزد کرتی ہے۔ ملک میں کام کرنے والے اقوام متحدہ کے اداروں کے پروگرام کی ترجیحات حکومت ہند-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف سے اخذ شدہ ہیں۔
حکومت ہند-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف 2027-2023، 2023 کے ایجنڈے –عوام، خوشحالی، کرہ ارض اور شراکت داری سے موصولہ چار حکمت عملی کے ستونوں پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ایک دوسرے سے مربوط چار ستونوں میں صحت اور بہبود پر مرکوز چھ شعبے ہیں ، جو یہ ہیں:تغذیہ اور غذائی تحفظ، صحت اور دیکھ بھال، معیاری تعلیم، اقتصادی ترقی اور بہترین کام ، ماحولیات، موسمیات ، واش(ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ)اور لچکداری اور عوام ، فرقوں اور اداروں کو بااختیار بنانا۔
اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پہلی بار جی او آئی-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف، ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ اور اس میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی قیادت کے مطابق ایس ڈی جی لوکلائزیشن اور جنوبی-جنوب تعاون پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور ہندوستان کا جنوبی جنوب تعاون کا چیمپئن بننا۔ عالمی سطح پر ترقی کے ہندوستانی ماڈلز کی نمائش کی ایک کوشش ہوگی۔
جی او آئی-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف 2027-2023کی تشکیل حکومت ہند کی جانب سے نیتی آیوگ کی قیادت میں لائن وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بھرپور شراکت داری کے ساتھ کی گئی۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر نے ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی نظام سے متعلق معلومات کی قیادت کی اور ان کو مربوط کیا۔ سول سوسائٹی، تھنک ٹینکس، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، کوآپریٹیو اور مزدور یونینوں کے شراکت داروں نے بھی دستاویز کی تیاری میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا،جس کے نتیجے میں مکمل معاشرے،مکمل حکومت اور مکمل اقوام متحدہ کے نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ جی او آئی-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف کو پچھلے تعاون کے فریم ورک (2018-2022) کے تیسرے فریق کے جائزے اور اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں کئے گئے مشترکہ ملک کے تجزیہ (سی سی اے)کے ذریعےاس تعلق سے معلومات بہم کرائی گئی تھی۔
جی او آئی-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف 2027-2023کے نفاذ،نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کی قیادت حکومت ہند اوراقوام متحدہ،ہندوستان ایک مشترکہ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے کریں گے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب سربراہ جناب سمن بیری نے کہا’’اگلے پانچ سال جدت پر مبنی،جامع، لچکداراور پائیدار ہندوستان کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے’’کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے ‘‘ کا اصول اس کی وسیع اورمتنوع آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ زبردست تکسیریت کی وجہ سے اس کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے خاص طور پر اہم ہے۔ جی او آئی-یو این ایس ڈی سی ایف اپنی متفقہ شراکت داریوں،نتائج اور نتائج کے ذریعے قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے حصول میں کردار ادا کرے گا۔ کوآپریشن فریم ورک کو ایک جاندار اورمتحرک فریم ورک ہونا چاہیے اور اسے اس روشنی میں ڈھالنا چاہیے کہ ہندوستان کیسے بدل رہا ہے اور دنیا کیسے بدل رہی ہے۔‘‘
کوآپریشن فریم ورک پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے،نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او، جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے کہا:’’ہندوستان نے بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی اور لچک فراہم کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان کے سماجی بہبود کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنا اور حفاظتی جال شامل ہیں، جو ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام اور قومی مشنوں کی ایک رینج کے تحت ہیں۔ موسمیاتی کارروائی اور لچک میں ہندوستان کی قیادت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وقت آ گیا ہے کہ پچھلی صدی کے چیلنجوں سے مکمل طور پر نمٹا جائے اور امرت کال کے چیلنجوں کو لے کر وکشت بھارت بن جائے۔ تعاون کا فریم ورک اپنی تبدیلی میں ہندوستان پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور اس کی حمایت کرے گا، جہاں یہ صرف پانی؍بجلی؍انٹرنیٹ جیسی بنیادی ضروریات تک رسائی کا ہی معاملہ نہیں ہے جو اہم ہوسکتے ہیں،لیکن ان کا معیار ہے جو مستقبل کے لیے زیادہ اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔‘‘
نیا فریم ورک ایک ایسے نازک موڑ پر سامنے آیا ہے کہ جب پائیدار ترقی کے لئے2030 کے حصول کی کوشش میں دنیا آدھا راستہ طے کرچکی ہےاور ہندوستان نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی واضح کال کے عین مطابق اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک ‘وکشت بھارت‘ کا تصور کیا ہے۔
لانچ کے موقع پر تعاون کا فریم ورک پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے کہا:’’ہندوستان 2030 کے ایجنڈے کا کلیدی شکل دینے والا ملک ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس کے پیغام میں ’کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے‘کے ہدف کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے اپنے اہم قومی اقدامات کو ایس ڈی جی کے ساتھ جوڑدیا ہےاور ایجنڈہ 2030 کو تمام سطحوں پر مقامی کارروائیوں سے مربوط کیا ہے اوروسیع پیمانے ترقیاتی حصولیابیاں حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کی توقعات اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ترقی کے بقیہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مزید تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی ضرورت ہوگی اور ایک منفرد ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے انسانی اثاثے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ جیسا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل یہ بات کہہ چکے ہیں کہ ہندوستان وہ ملک ہے، جو ایس ڈی جی کے حصول کو ایک عالمی حقیقت میں تبدیل کرسکتا ہے۔