Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 36.10% and monthly growth of 15.24%
Domestic airlines carried 636.07 lakhs Passengers during January-May 2023
The overall passenger growth in May’23 increased by 3.26 lakhs (2.52%) as compared to April’23
Indigo, Vistara, and Air Asia have shown an increase in their Market Share during Jan-May’2023
16 JUN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Civil Aviation sector in the country has witnessed an impressive growth, with the number of passengers carried by Domestic airlines growing substantially. Based on the traffic data provided by different Domestic airlines, the passenger count reached an impressive milestone of 636.07 lakhs during January-May 2023, reflecting a significant annual growth rate of 36.10%, compared to the corresponding period in the preceding year of Jan-May 2022, during which the passenger count was 467.37 lakhs.
In the month of May 2022, passenger count was 114.67 lakh, which in May 2023 rose to 132.41 lakh, registering a Month-on-Month growth of 15.24%. This consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem.
The overall passenger number in May 2023 increased by 3.26 lakhs (2.52%) as compared to April 23.
The notable increase in the volume of passengers demonstrates the strength and durability of India's aviation sector, showcasing the continuous endeavours to improve connectivity and offer convenient travel choices to our country's citizens. The higher load factor of 636.07 lakhs passengers during January – May 2023 suggests a rising demand for air transportation, underscoring the favourable direction of the aviation industry.
Also, the number of complaints decreased in May 2023 vis-à-vis May 2019. In May 2019, a total of 746 passenger related complaints had been received by the scheduled domestic airlines. Whereas, in May 2023, a total of 556 passenger related complaints had been received by the scheduled domestic airlines.
According to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, “The collaborative efforts of all stakeholders have played a crucial role in propelling the growth of the aviation sector and establishing India as a prominent global aviation hub. The consistent expansion of the domestic airline industry and the birth of regional airlines are strengthening our economy, connecting people throughout the nation and ensuring last mile connectivity through the UDAN Scheme. The Ministry remains committed to fostering a favourable environment for the aviation industry to flourish and promote sustainable growth while ensuring the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and passenger satisfaction.”
This accomplishment is an outcome of the careful and thorough planning, operational effectiveness, and proactive actions undertaken by the industry. Following the COVID-19 pandemic, airlines have shown resilience by providing smooth and hassle-free travel experiences for passengers, along with improved air services.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گھریلو ایئر لائنز کے مسافروں میں 36.10 فیصد سالانہ اور 15.24 فیصد ماہانہ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
گھریلو ایئر لائنز کے ذریعہ جنوری سے مئی 2023 کے دوران 636.07 لاکھ مسافروں کو لے جایا گیا
اپریل 2023 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2023 میں مسافروں کی مجموعی نمو میں 3.26 لاکھ (2.52 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا
انڈیگو، وستارا، اور ایئر ایشیا نے جنوری تا مئی 2023 کے دوران اپنے مارکیٹ شیئر میں اضافہ دکھایا ہے
16 JUN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے نے متاثر کن ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس میں ملکی ایئر لائنز کے مسافروں کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مختلف ملکی ایئرلائنز کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ٹریفک ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر، جنوری تا مئی 2023 کے دوران مسافروں کی مجموعی تعداد 636.07 لاکھ کے متاثر کن سنگ میل تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ جنوری تا مئی 2022 کے گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 36.10 فیصد کی نمایاں سالانہ شرح نمو کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس کے دوران مسافروں کی تعداد 467.37 لاکھ تھی۔
مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں، مسافروں کی تعداد 114.67 لاکھ تھی، جو مئی 2023 میں بڑھ کر 132.41 لاکھ ہو گئی، جس میں ماہ بہ ماہ 15.24 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ یہ مسلسل ترقی ایئر لائنز، ہوائی اڈوں، اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی ایک محفوظ، مؤثر اور کسٹمر پر مبنی ہوا بازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
مئی 2023 میں مسافروں کی مجموعی تعداد میں 23 اپریل کے مقابلے میں 3.26 لاکھ (2.52 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مسافروں کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی طاقت اور پائیداری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کو سفر کے آسان انتخاب کی پیشکش کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جنوری تا مئی 2023 کے دوران 636.07 لاکھ مسافروں کے زیادہ بوجھ کا عنصر ہوائی نقل و حمل کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی سازگار سمت بندی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مئی 2023 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2019 میں شکایات کی تعداد میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ مئی 2019 میں، طے شدہ گھریلو ایئر لائنز کو مسافروں سے متعلق کل 746 شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ جبکہ مئی 2023 میں طے شدہ گھریلو ایئر لائنز کو مسافروں سے متعلق کل 556 شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کے مطابق، ”تمام شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو ایک ممتاز عالمی ہوا بازی کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گھریلو ایئر لائن انڈسٹری کی مسلسل توسیع اور علاقائی ایئر لائنز کا جنم ہماری معیشت کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، پورے ملک کے لوگوں کو جوڑ رہا ہے اور اڑان (UDAN) اسکیم کے ذریعے آخری میل تک رابطے کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ وزارت ہوا بازی کی صنعت کو پروان چڑھانے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پر عزم ہے اور حفاظت، کارکردگی اور مسافروں کے اطمینان کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی صنعت کی طرف سے کی گئی محتاط اور مکمل منصوبہ بندی، آپریشنل اثر پذیری، اور فعال اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی عالمی وبا کے بعد، ایئر لائنز نے بہتر ہوائی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں کے لیے ہموار اور پریشانی سے پاک سفر کے تجربات فراہم کر کے لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔