Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 36.10% and monthly growth of 15.24%
Domestic airlines carried 636.07 lakhs Passengers during January-May 2023
The overall passenger growth in May’23 increased by 3.26 lakhs (2.52%) as compared to April’23
Indigo, Vistara, and Air Asia have shown an increase in their Market Share during Jan-May’2023
16 JUN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Civil Aviation sector in the country has witnessed an impressive growth, with the number of passengers carried by Domestic airlines growing substantially. Based on the traffic data provided by different Domestic airlines, the passenger count reached an impressive milestone of 636.07 lakhs during January-May 2023, reflecting a significant annual growth rate of 36.10%, compared to the corresponding period in the preceding year of Jan-May 2022, during which the passenger count was 467.37 lakhs.
In the month of May 2022, passenger count was 114.67 lakh, which in May 2023 rose to 132.41 lakh, registering a Month-on-Month growth of 15.24%. This consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem.
The overall passenger number in May 2023 increased by 3.26 lakhs (2.52%) as compared to April 23.
The notable increase in the volume of passengers demonstrates the strength and durability of India's aviation sector, showcasing the continuous endeavours to improve connectivity and offer convenient travel choices to our country's citizens. The higher load factor of 636.07 lakhs passengers during January – May 2023 suggests a rising demand for air transportation, underscoring the favourable direction of the aviation industry.
Also, the number of complaints decreased in May 2023 vis-à-vis May 2019. In May 2019, a total of 746 passenger related complaints had been received by the scheduled domestic airlines. Whereas, in May 2023, a total of 556 passenger related complaints had been received by the scheduled domestic airlines.
According to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, “The collaborative efforts of all stakeholders have played a crucial role in propelling the growth of the aviation sector and establishing India as a prominent global aviation hub. The consistent expansion of the domestic airline industry and the birth of regional airlines are strengthening our economy, connecting people throughout the nation and ensuring last mile connectivity through the UDAN Scheme. The Ministry remains committed to fostering a favourable environment for the aviation industry to flourish and promote sustainable growth while ensuring the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and passenger satisfaction.”
This accomplishment is an outcome of the careful and thorough planning, operational effectiveness, and proactive actions undertaken by the industry. Following the COVID-19 pandemic, airlines have shown resilience by providing smooth and hassle-free travel experiences for passengers, along with improved air services.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांमार्फत प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांच्या संख्येत वार्षिक वृद्धी 36.10% तर मासिक वृद्धी 15.24% नोंदवली गेली
जानेवारी - मे 2023 दरम्यान देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांनी 636.07 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक केली
एप्रिल 2023 च्या तुलनेत मे 2023 मध्ये एकूण प्रवाशांची संख्या 3.26 लाखांनी (2.52%) वाढली.
इंडिगो, विस्तारा आणि एअर एशियाने जानेवारी - मे 2023 मध्ये त्यांच्या मार्केट शेअरमध्ये वाढ दर्शविली.
16 JUN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांमार्फत प्रवास करणाऱ्यांची संख्या लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढल्याने देशातील नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात प्रभावी वाढ झाली आहे. विविध देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांनी प्रदान केलेल्या प्रवासी वाहतूक माहितीच्या आधारे, जानेवारी - मे 2023 दरम्यान प्रवासी संख्येने 636.07 लाख इतका प्रभावी टप्पा गाठला आहे, जो मागील वर्षातील याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 36.10% लक्षणीय वार्षिक वृद्धी दर दर्शवितो. जानेवारी - मे 2022 या कालावधीत देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांमार्फत प्रवास करणाऱ्यांची संख्या 467.37 लाख होती.
मे 2022 मध्ये देशांतर्गत विमान प्रवासी संख्या 114.67 लाख होती, जी मे 2023 मध्ये वाढून 132.41 लाख झाली असून प्रवासी संख्येने 15.24% ची मासिक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. प्रवासी संख्येतील ही सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि ग्राहक-केंद्रित विमान वाहतूक परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी विमान कंपन्या, विमानतळे आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने एकत्रितपणे केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे फलित आहे.
एप्रिल 2023 च्या तुलनेत मे 2023 मध्ये एकूण प्रवासी संख्येत 3.26 लाख (2.52%) वाढ झाली आहे.
प्रवाशांच्या संख्येत झालेली लक्षणीय वाढ भारताच्या विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राची ताकद आणि टिकाऊपणा दर्शवते. यासोबतच संपर्क सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच देशातील नागरिकांना सोयीस्कर प्रवासाचा पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांची ही परिणीती आहे. जानेवारी - मे 2023 दरम्यान 636.07 लाख प्रवाशांचा उच्च भार घटक हवाई वाहतुकीची वाढती मागणी सूचित करतो, तसेच यातून विमान वाहतूक उद्योगाची अनुकूल दिशा अधोरेखित होते.
तसेच, मे 2019 च्या तुलनेत मे 2023 मध्ये तक्रारींची संख्या देखील कमी झाली आहे. मे 2019 मध्येदेशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांबाबत एकूण 746 प्रवाशांशी संबंधित तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या. तर मे 2023 मध्ये देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांबाबत एकूण 556 प्रवाशांशी संबंधित तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत.
विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि भारताला एक प्रमुख जागतिक हवाई वाहतूक केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्यात सर्व हितधारकांच्या सहयोगी प्रयत्नांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी व्यक्त केले. देशांतर्गत विमानसेवा उद्योगाचा सतत होणारा विस्तार आणि प्रादेशिक विमान कंपन्यांची स्थापना या बाबी आपली अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करत आहेत, सोबतच देशभरातील लोकांना एकमेकांशी जोडत आहे आणि उडान योजनेद्वारे शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंतची संपर्क सुविधा सुनिश्चित करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सुरक्षा, मजबूत कार्यक्षमता आणि प्रवाशांच्या समाधानाची सर्वोच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करत विमान वाहतूक उद्योगाची भरभराट होण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठीही मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे. असेही ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी सांगितले.
काळजीपूर्वक आणि कसून नियोजन, कार्यात्मक परिणामकारकता आणि हवाई वाहतूक उद्योगाने केलेल्या सक्रिय कृतींचा परिणाम म्हणून हे यश प्राप्त झाले आहे.