Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message at G20 Agriculture Ministers’ Meet
16 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you all to India. Agriculture is at the heart of human civilization. And so, as Agriculture Ministers, your task is not simply that of handling one sector of the economy. You shoulder a big responsibility for the future of humanity. Globally, agriculture provides livelihood for over two point five billion people. In the Global South, agriculture accounts for almost 30 percent of GDP, and over 60 percent of jobs. And today, this sector faces several challenges. The supply chain disruptions caused by the pandemic have been worsened by the impact of geo-political tensions. Climate Change is causing extreme weather event more and more frequently. These challenges are felt most by the Global South.
Friends,
I want to share with you what India is doing in this most vital sector. Our policy is a fusion of
'back to basics' and 'march to future'. We are promoting Natural Farming as well as Technology-enabled Farming. Farmers all over India are taking up natural farming now. They are not using synthetic fertilizers or pesticides. Their focus is on rejuvenating the mother earth, protecting soil health, producing 'per drop, more crop', and promoting organic fertilizers and pest management solutions. At the same time, our farmers are proactively using technology to boost productivity. They are generating and using solar power on their farms. They are using Soil Health Cards to optimize crop selection, and drones to spray nutrients and monitor their crops. I believe this ''fusion approach'' is the best way to address several issues in agriculture.
Friends,
As you know, the year 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets. You will find a reflection of this on your plates in Hyderabad, with many dishes based on millets, or Shri Anna, as we call it in India. These superfoods are not only healthy to consume, but they also help raise the incomes of our farmers by using less water, needing less fertilizer, and being more pest-resistant. Of course, Millets are not new. They have been cultivated for thousands of years. But markets and marketing had influenced our choices so much that we forgot the value of traditionally grown food crops. Let us embrace Shri Anna Millets as the food of our choice. As part of our own commitment, India is developing an Institute of Millets Research as a Centre of Excellence - for sharing best practices, research and technologies in millets.
Friends,
I urge you to deliberate on how to undertake collective action to achieve global food security. We must find ways to build sustainable and inclusive food systems, focussed on marginal farmers. We must find ways to strengthen global fertilizer supply chains. At the same time, adopt agricultural practices for better soil health, crop health and yield. Traditional practices from different parts of the world may inspire us to develop alternatives for regenerative agriculture. We need to empower our farmers with innovation and digital technology. We must also make solutions affordable for small and marginal farmers in the Global South. There is also an urgent need to reduce agricultural and food waste, and instead, invest in creating wealth from waste.
Friends,
India's G20 priorities in agriculture focus on healing our 'One Earth', creating harmony within our 'One Family' and giving hope for a bright 'One Future'. I am happy to learn that you are working on two concrete outcomes. The ''Deccan High level Principles on Food Security and Nutrition''; And, the ''MAHARISHI'' initiative for Millets and other grains. The support to these two initiatives, is a statement in support for inclusive, sustainable, and resilient agriculture. I wish you all success in your deliberations.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
16 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार!
मैं आप सभी का भारत में स्वागत करता हूं। कृषि, मानव सभ्यता के केंद्र में है। इसलिए, कृषि मंत्री के रूप में, आपका कार्य केवल अर्थव्यवस्था के सिर्फ एक क्षेत्र को संभालना भर नहीं है। मानवता के भविष्य के लिए आप पर बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। विश्व स्तर पर, कृषि 2.5 अरब से अधिक लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करती है। ग्लोबल साउथ में, कृषि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत का योगदान देती है और 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक नौकरियां कृषि पर निर्भर हैं। आज, इस क्षेत्र को कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। महामारी के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में हुए व्यवधान, भू-राजनीतिक तनावों की वजह से और भी चिंताजनक हो गए हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण चरम मौसम की घटनाएं अधिक बार सामने आ रहीं हैं। इन चुनौतियों को ग्लोबल साउथ द्वारा सबसे अधिक महसूस किया जा रहा है।
मित्रों,
मैं आपके साथ साझा करना चाहता हूं कि भारत इस सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के लिए क्या कर रहा है। हमारी नीति, ‘मूल बातों की ओर वापस’ (बैक टू बेसिक्स) और ‘भविष्य की ओर’ (मार्च टू फ्यूचर) का मिश्रण है। हम प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित खेती को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। पूरे भारत में किसान अब प्राकृतिक खेती को अपना रहे हैं। वे कृत्रिम उर्वरकों या कीटनाशकों का उपयोग नहीं कर रहे हैं। उनका ध्यान; धरती माता का कायाकल्प करने, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने, 'प्रति बूंद, अधिक फसल' पैदा करने और जैविक उर्वरकों व कीट प्रबंधन समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने पर है। साथ ही, हमारे किसान उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। वे अपने खेतों पर सौर ऊर्जा का उत्पादन और उपयोग कर रहे हैं। वे फसल चयन के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड का उपयोग कर रहे हैं तथा पोषक तत्वों का छिड़काव करने और फसलों की निगरानी करने के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। मेरा मानना है कि यह 'मिश्रित दृष्टिकोण' कृषि के कई मुद्दों को हल करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है।
मित्रों,
जैसा कि आप जानते हैं; वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटे अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। आप हैदराबाद में अपनी भोजन की थाली में मोटे अनाज पर आधारित कई व्यंजनों, या श्री अन्न, जैसा हम इसे भारत में कहते हैं; का प्रतिबिंब पाएंगे। ये सुपरफूड न केवल उपभोग के लिए स्वस्थप्रद हैं, बल्कि कम पानी के उपयोग, कम उर्वरक की आवश्यकता और अधिक कीट-प्रतिरोधी होने के कारण ये हमारे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद करते हैं। निश्चित रूप से, मोटे अनाज नए नहीं हैं। इनकी खेती हजारों सालों से की जाती रही है। लेकिन बाजार और बाजार के तरीकों ने हमारी पसंद को इतना प्रभावित किया कि हम परंपरागत रूप से उगाई जाने वाली खाद्य फसलों के मूल्य को भूल गए हैं। आइए हम अपनी पसंद के भोजन के रूप में श्री अन्न मोटे अनाज को ग्रहण करें। अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत मोटे अनाज में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने के लिए मोटे अनाज अनुसंधान संस्थान को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित कर रहा है ।
मित्रों,
मैं आपसे वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का आग्रह करता हूं। हमें सीमांत किसानों पर केंद्रित; सतत और समावेशी खाद्य प्रणाली तैयार करने के तरीके खोजने चाहिए। हमें वैश्विक उर्वरक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के तरीके ढूँढने होंगे। साथ ही बेहतर मृदा स्वास्थ्य, फसल स्वास्थ्य और उपज से जुड़ी कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के पारंपरिक तौर-तरीके हमें पुनः-पोषित होने वाली कृषि के विकल्प को विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं। हमें अपने किसानों को नवाचार और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ सशक्त बनाने की जरूरत है। हमें ग्लोबल साउथ में छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए, समाधान को किफायती बनाना चाहिए। कृषि और भोजन की बर्बादी को कम करने और अपशिष्ट से संपत्ति निर्माण में निवेश करने की भी तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
मित्रों,
कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत की जी20 प्राथमिकताएं; 'एक पृथ्वी' को स्वस्थ करने, 'एक परिवार' के भीतर सद्भाव पैदा करने और उज्ज्वल 'एक भविष्य' के लिए आशा प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित हैं। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आप दो ठोस परिणामों पर काम कर रहे हैं। ''खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर डेक्कन उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत'' और मोटे अनाज व अन्य अनाजों के लिए ''महर्षि'' पहल। इन दो पहलों का समर्थन; समावेशी, सतत और सहनीय कृषि के समर्थन का वक्तव्य है। मैं विचार-विमर्श में आप सभी की सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद।