தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நீதியை மேம்படுத்த தொழிலாளர் சந்தையில் பாகுபாட்டை களைவதற்கு அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்னெடுப்புகளை திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்
15 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெனீவாவில் ஜூன் 14 அன்று நடைபெற்ற சமூக நீதியை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் உலக பணி மாநாட்டின் குழு விவாதத்தில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், பிரதமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ் தொழிலாளர் சந்தையில் பாகுபாட்டை களைவதற்கு அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவில் பணிபுரியும் மகளிருக்கு ஊதியத்துடன் கூடிய மகப்பேறு விடுமுறை காலம் 12 வாரங்களிலிருந்து 26 வாரங்களாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 50 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையில் மகளிர் பணிபுரியும் நிறுவனங்களில் குழந்தைகள் காப்பகம் அமைப்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், போதிய பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களுடன் மகளிர் பணியாளர்கள் இரவு நேரங்களில் பணியாற்ற அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த 111-வது சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே ஜெனீவாவில் உள்ள பணியாளர்கள் சங்கப் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார். அவர்களுடைய குறைகளை கேட்டறிந்த அமைச்சர், தொழிலாளர்களின் நலன் மற்றும் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பின்னர் அவர், ஜெனீவாவில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்ட இரவு விருந்தில் பங்கேற்றார். பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932598

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights government initiatives to eliminate discrimination in labour markets promoting social justice
15 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in a Panel Discussion at the World of Work Summit of ILO on Promoting Social Justice in Geneva on 14th June. During the discussions Shri Yadav highlighted the steps the government has taken under the leadership of Prime Minister to eliminate discrimination in labour markets.
Shri Yadav said for greater inclusion of women in our workforce India has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, made provision for mandatory crèche facilities in establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures.
Shri Yadav said the country is also making efforts to extend the benefits of social security to unorganised workers. He said the e-Shram portal is a step towards extending social security to all. The government is also skilling, upskilling and reskilling workers for the same, he added.
Shri Yadav held a tripartite interaction with employers and employees associations in Geneva on the side lines of the 111th International Labour Conference. The Miniter heard their concerns and apprised them about how the government is making efforts for both workers’ welfare and ease of doing business.
Shri Yadav also attended a BRICS dinner in Geneva on the side lines of the 111th International Labour Conference. He stated that the best practices and experiences shared from BRICS countries will play an important role in promoting decent work and social protection for workers.
Shri Yadav said that India supports the proposal put forward by South Africa to establish a joint platform for BRICS Productivity Ecosystems in the context of the Strategy for BRICS Economic Partnership 2025.