Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights government initiatives to eliminate discrimination in labour markets promoting social justice
15 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in a Panel Discussion at the World of Work Summit of ILO on Promoting Social Justice in Geneva on 14th June. During the discussions Shri Yadav highlighted the steps the government has taken under the leadership of Prime Minister to eliminate discrimination in labour markets.
Shri Yadav said for greater inclusion of women in our workforce India has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, made provision for mandatory crèche facilities in establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures.
Shri Yadav said the country is also making efforts to extend the benefits of social security to unorganised workers. He said the e-Shram portal is a step towards extending social security to all. The government is also skilling, upskilling and reskilling workers for the same, he added.
Shri Yadav held a tripartite interaction with employers and employees associations in Geneva on the side lines of the 111th International Labour Conference. The Miniter heard their concerns and apprised them about how the government is making efforts for both workers’ welfare and ease of doing business.
Shri Yadav also attended a BRICS dinner in Geneva on the side lines of the 111th International Labour Conference. He stated that the best practices and experiences shared from BRICS countries will play an important role in promoting decent work and social protection for workers.
Shri Yadav said that India supports the proposal put forward by South Africa to establish a joint platform for BRICS Productivity Ecosystems in the context of the Strategy for BRICS Economic Partnership 2025.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ లేబర్ మార్కెట్‌లో వివక్షను తొలగించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలను శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ వివరించారు
15 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
జూన్ 14న జెనీవాలో సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంపై ఐ ఎల్ ఓ నిర్వహించిన వరల్డ్ ఆఫ్ వర్క్ సమ్మిట్‌లో కేంద్ర కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మరియు పర్యావరణం, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ ప్యానెల్ చర్చలో పాల్గొన్నారు. చర్చల సందర్భంగా శ్రీ యాదవ్ లేబర్ మార్కెట్లలో వివక్షను తొలగించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను హైలైట్ చేశారు.
మా శ్రామిక వర్గంలో మహిళలను ఎక్కువగా తీసుకోవడం కోసం భారతదేశంలో వేతనంతో కూడిన ప్రసూతి సెలవులను 12 వారాల నుండి 26 వారాలకు పెంచామని, 50 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది ఉద్యోగులు ఉన్న సంస్థల్లో తప్పనిసరిగా క్రెష్ సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించామని, తగిన భద్రతా చర్యలతో రాత్రి షిఫ్టులలో మహిళా కార్మికులను అనుమతిస్తున్నామని శ్రీ యాదవ్ చెప్పారు.
సామాజిక భద్రత ప్రయోజనాలను అసంఘటిత కార్మికులకు కూడా అందించడానికి దేశం ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోందని శ్రీ యాదవ్ అన్నారు. సామాజిక భద్రతను అందరికీ విస్తరింపజేసే దిశగా ఈ-శ్రమ్ పోర్టల్ ఒక ముందడుగు అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం కూడా దీని కోసం కార్మికులను నైపుణ్యం, నైపుణ్యం మరియు పునః నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ నిస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
111వ అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సదస్సు సందర్భంగా జెనీవాలో యజమానులు మరియు ఉద్యోగుల సంఘాలతో శ్రీ యాదవ్ త్రైపాక్షిక పరస్పర చర్చను నిర్వహించారు. మంత్రి వారి సమస్యలను విని, కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం మరియు వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యం రెండింటికీ ప్రభుత్వం ఎలా కృషి చేస్తుందో వారికి వివరించారు.
111వ అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సదస్సులో భాగంగా జెనీవాలో జరిగిన బ్రిక్స్ విందుకు కూడా శ్రీ యాదవ్ హాజరయ్యారు. బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు పంచుకున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు మరియు అనుభవాలు కార్మికులకు మంచి పని పద్దతులు మరియు సామాజిక రక్షణను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
బ్రిక్స్ ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య వ్యూహం 2025 నేపథ్యంలో బ్రిక్స్ ఉత్పాదకత ఆవరణ వ్యవస్థల కోసం ఉమ్మడి వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు దక్షిణాఫ్రికా ప్రతిపాదించిన ప్రతిపాదనకు భారతదేశం మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని శ్రీ యాదవ్ చెప్పారు.