Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights government initiatives to eliminate discrimination in labour markets promoting social justice
15 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in a Panel Discussion at the World of Work Summit of ILO on Promoting Social Justice in Geneva on 14th June. During the discussions Shri Yadav highlighted the steps the government has taken under the leadership of Prime Minister to eliminate discrimination in labour markets.
Shri Yadav said for greater inclusion of women in our workforce India has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, made provision for mandatory crèche facilities in establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures.
Shri Yadav said the country is also making efforts to extend the benefits of social security to unorganised workers. He said the e-Shram portal is a step towards extending social security to all. The government is also skilling, upskilling and reskilling workers for the same, he added.
Shri Yadav held a tripartite interaction with employers and employees associations in Geneva on the side lines of the 111th International Labour Conference. The Miniter heard their concerns and apprised them about how the government is making efforts for both workers’ welfare and ease of doing business.
Shri Yadav also attended a BRICS dinner in Geneva on the side lines of the 111th International Labour Conference. He stated that the best practices and experiences shared from BRICS countries will play an important role in promoting decent work and social protection for workers.
Shri Yadav said that India supports the proposal put forward by South Africa to establish a joint platform for BRICS Productivity Ecosystems in the context of the Strategy for BRICS Economic Partnership 2025.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्रम बाजारों में भेदभाव समाप्तप करने के लिए सरकार की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला
15 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने 14 जून को जिनेवा में सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के विश्व कार्य शिखर सम्मेलन में हुई पैनल चर्चा में हिस्‍सा लिया। इस दौरान श्री यादव ने श्रम बाजारों में भेदभाव समाप्ति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयत्‍नों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने बताया कि हमारी सरकार ने कार्य स्‍थलों पर महिलाओं की अधिकाधिक भागीदारी बढाने के लिए वेतन सहित मातृत्व अवकाश की सीमा 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दी है। 50 या उससे अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में अनिवार्य क्रेच सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया है और महिला श्रमिकों को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ रात की शिफ्ट में कार्य की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि देश, असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ देने के लिए भी प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-श्रम पोर्टल सभी को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इसके लिए श्रमिकों को कौशल, कौशल विकास और पुन कौशल निर्माण की सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
श्री यादव ने 111वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के दौरान जिनेवा में नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारी संघों के साथ त्रिपक्षीय बातचीत की। उन्‍होंने उनकी चिंताओं को सुना और उन्हें अवगत कराया कि सरकार श्रमिकों के कल्याण और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी – दोनों विषयों के लिए किस प्रकार प्रयासात है।
श्री यादव ने 111वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के दौरान जिनेवा में ब्रिक्स रात्रिभोज में भी भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों में श्रम सुधारों के लिए अपनाई जा रही कार्यशैली और अनुभव श्रमिकों के लिए बेहतर कार्य प्रणाली और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत, ब्रिक्स आर्थिक भागीदारी की रणनीति 2025 के संदर्भ में ब्रिक्स उत्पादकता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए संयुक्त मंच स्थापित करने के वास्‍ते दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा रखे गए प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करता है।