Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India's population dividend could be an instrument of nation building. Apart from youth, the elder citizens including the pensioners could also be channelised for building a strong and prosperous India
Addressing a programme on “9 Years of Seva 2014-2023 DoPPW” at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that number of 60 plus is increasing fast in India; Says, they are not only fit and agile, but having a vast experience of administrative and sectoral sectors to contribute to India’s “Vision of 2047” as a developed nation
15 JUN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India's population dividend could be an instrument of nation building. Apart from youth, the elder citizens including the pensioners could also be channelised for building a strong and prosperous India.
Addressing a programme commemorating “9 Years of Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare" at Vigyan Bhawan here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, if the 70 percent of the population of India is below 40 years of age, this is also a new reality that the actual number of 60 plus is increasing fast in India and they are not only fit and agile, but have a vast experience of administrative and sectoral sectors to contribute to India’s “Vision of 2047”. He said, the number of pensioners in India has outnumbered the serving employees and after retirement their valuable services can prove to be a game changer.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that radical pension reforms and change in rules and regulations were carried out at the behest of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2014 in response to emerging societal needs. He said, DoPPW took measures not only for serving/retiring employees but also worked for the Ease of Living of pensioners and Digital Life Certificate was another step towards this direction. He pointed out that in November 2014, an Aadhar based scheme for online submission of digital life certificates, “Jeevan Pramaan” was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure transparency and “Ease of Living” for pensioners while submitting their life certificate.
The Minister informed that the Pension Department has undertaken a nation-wide Digital Life Certificate through Face Authentication campaign in the November, 22 which has resulted into 30 lakhs pensioners submitting their life certificate digitally. He also congratulated DoPPW for being the first Department in the Government of India to use Face Recognition Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out several humanitarian pension related policy changes like the dependent divorced daughter of a deceased govt. servant/spouse made eligible for family pension, enhanced Family Pension @50% of last pay drawn allowed in case an employee dies before completing 7 years of service, order making eligible child of deceased govt. servant/pensioner, suffering from a mental or physical disability, to received family pension for life if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension is less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate and DR admissible, apart from relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs,
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that at the behest of the Prime Minister, the Department also started a portal entitled “Anubhav” to show-case the experiences in Government of retiring officials which has now become a huge resource base for us. The Department not only introduced the concept of Pension Adalats but has leveraged technology to hold digital Adalats through video-conferencing.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, V.Srinivas said in his address that DoPPW has commenced a series of awareness programs for Bankers with a view to provide information about the latest pension rules/procedures reforms and welfare initiatives to Bank’s field functionaries, handling pensions. He said, in line with the Government’s objective of transparency, digitization and service delivery, the Bhavishya platform has ensured End-to-End digitization of the Pension processing and payment. From the retiree filing his/her papers online till issue of the PPO in electronic format going into the Digilocker, this platform has showcased the intention of complete transparency and efficiency of the Government, the ‘Bhavishya’ platform, an integrated online pension processing system was made mandatory for all central government departments w.e.f. 01.01.2017.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی آبادی کا فائدہ قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک ذریعہ ہوسکتا ہے
نوجوانوں کے علاوہ پنشنرز سمیت بزرگ شہریوں کو بھی مضبوط اور خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے متحرک کیا جاسکتا ہے
نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ’’سیوا کے 9 سال 2014-2023 ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ نہ صرف صحت مند اور چاق و چوبند ہیں بلکہ ان کے پاس انتظامی اور شعبہ جاتی شعبوں کا وسیع تجربہ ہے جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر بھارت کے ’’وژن 2047‘‘میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں
15 JUN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹکنالوجی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کی آبادی کا فائدہ قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے علاوہ پنشنرز سمیت بزرگ شہریوں کو بھی ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے متحرک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وگیان بھون میں پنشن اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے کے 9 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگر بھارت کی 70 فیصد آبادی 40 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے تو یہ بھی ایک نئی حقیقت ہے کہ بھارت میں 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور وہ نہ صرف صحت مند اور چاق و چوبند ہیں بلکہ بھارت کے’’وژن آف 2047‘‘ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے انتظامی اور علاقائی شعبوں کا وسیع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پنشنرز کی تعداد موجودہ سروس ملازمین سے زیادہ ہے اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد ان کی قیمتی خدمات انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ابھرتی ہوئی سماجی ضروریات کے جواب میں 2014 سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اشارے پر بنیادی پنشن اصلاحات اور قواعد و ضوابط میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے نہ صرف موجودہ سروس / ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے لیے اقدامات کیے بلکہ پنشنرز کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا اور ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نومبر 2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ آن لائن جمع کرانے کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی اسکیم ’’جیون پرمان‘‘کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ پنشنرز کے لیے ان کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرتے وقت شفافیت اور ’’زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی‘‘ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
انھوں نے بتایا کہ محکمہ پنشن نے 22 نومبر کو چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم شروع کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 30 لاکھ پنشنرز نے ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرایا ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کو چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے والا حکومت ہند کا پہلا محکمہ بننے پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن سے متعلق انسانی ہمدردی والی پالیسی میں کئی تبدیلیوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی جیسے مرنے والے سرکاری ملازم / شریک حیات کی زیر کفالت طلاق شدہ بیٹی کو خاندانی پنشن کے لیے اہل بنایا گیا ، 50 سال کی سروس مکمل کرنے سے پہلے کسی ملازم کی موت کی صورت میں آخری تنخواہ کے 7 فیصد کے حساب سے فیملی پنشن میں اضافہ ، متوفی سرکاری ملازم / پنشنر کے اہل بچے کو اہل بنانے کا آرڈر جو ذہنی یا جسمانی معذوری کا شکار ہوں اگر خاندانی پنشن کے علاوہ دیگر ذرائع سے اس کی مجموعی آمدنی عام شرح پر اہل فیملی پنشن سے کم ہو اور طلاق یافتہ بیٹیوں اور معذوروں کے لیے فیملی پنشن کی فراہمی میں نرمی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ایما پر محکمہ نے ریٹائر ہونے والے افسروں کی حکومت کے تجربات کو شوکیس کرنے کے لیے ’’انوبھو‘‘کے نام سے ایک پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے جو اب ہمارے لیے ایک بہت بڑا وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے نہ صرف پنشن عدالتوں کا تصور متعارف کرایا ہے بلکہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل عدالتوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری وی سرینواس نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے بینکوں کے لیے بیداری پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پنشن سے نمٹنے والے بینک کے فیلڈ عہدیداروں کو تازہ ترین پنشن قواعد / طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات اور فلاحی اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شفافیت ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے حکومت کے مقصد کے مطابق ، بھوشیہ پلیٹ فارم نے پنشن پروسیسنگ اور ادائیگی کی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ریٹائرڈ افراد کے آن لائن کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے سے لے کر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں پی پی او جاری کرنے تک، اس پلیٹ فارم نے حکومت کی مکمل شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے ارادے کو ظاہر کیا ہے، بھوشیہ پلیٹ فارم، مرکزی حکومت کے تمام محکموں کے لیے ایک مربوط آن لائن پنشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم کو 01.01.2017 سے لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔