Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India's population dividend could be an instrument of nation building. Apart from youth, the elder citizens including the pensioners could also be channelised for building a strong and prosperous India
Addressing a programme on “9 Years of Seva 2014-2023 DoPPW” at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that number of 60 plus is increasing fast in India; Says, they are not only fit and agile, but having a vast experience of administrative and sectoral sectors to contribute to India’s “Vision of 2047” as a developed nation
15 JUN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India's population dividend could be an instrument of nation building. Apart from youth, the elder citizens including the pensioners could also be channelised for building a strong and prosperous India.
Addressing a programme commemorating “9 Years of Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare" at Vigyan Bhawan here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, if the 70 percent of the population of India is below 40 years of age, this is also a new reality that the actual number of 60 plus is increasing fast in India and they are not only fit and agile, but have a vast experience of administrative and sectoral sectors to contribute to India’s “Vision of 2047”. He said, the number of pensioners in India has outnumbered the serving employees and after retirement their valuable services can prove to be a game changer.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that radical pension reforms and change in rules and regulations were carried out at the behest of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2014 in response to emerging societal needs. He said, DoPPW took measures not only for serving/retiring employees but also worked for the Ease of Living of pensioners and Digital Life Certificate was another step towards this direction. He pointed out that in November 2014, an Aadhar based scheme for online submission of digital life certificates, “Jeevan Pramaan” was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure transparency and “Ease of Living” for pensioners while submitting their life certificate.
The Minister informed that the Pension Department has undertaken a nation-wide Digital Life Certificate through Face Authentication campaign in the November, 22 which has resulted into 30 lakhs pensioners submitting their life certificate digitally. He also congratulated DoPPW for being the first Department in the Government of India to use Face Recognition Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out several humanitarian pension related policy changes like the dependent divorced daughter of a deceased govt. servant/spouse made eligible for family pension, enhanced Family Pension @50% of last pay drawn allowed in case an employee dies before completing 7 years of service, order making eligible child of deceased govt. servant/pensioner, suffering from a mental or physical disability, to received family pension for life if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension is less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate and DR admissible, apart from relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs,
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that at the behest of the Prime Minister, the Department also started a portal entitled “Anubhav” to show-case the experiences in Government of retiring officials which has now become a huge resource base for us. The Department not only introduced the concept of Pension Adalats but has leveraged technology to hold digital Adalats through video-conferencing.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, V.Srinivas said in his address that DoPPW has commenced a series of awareness programs for Bankers with a view to provide information about the latest pension rules/procedures reforms and welfare initiatives to Bank’s field functionaries, handling pensions. He said, in line with the Government’s objective of transparency, digitization and service delivery, the Bhavishya platform has ensured End-to-End digitization of the Pension processing and payment. From the retiree filing his/her papers online till issue of the PPO in electronic format going into the Digilocker, this platform has showcased the intention of complete transparency and efficiency of the Government, the ‘Bhavishya’ platform, an integrated online pension processing system was made mandatory for all central government departments w.e.f. 01.01.2017.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- भारत की विशाल जनसंख्या, राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक साधन हो सकती है, युवाओं के साथ-साथ पेंशनभोगी और अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक भी एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में “नौ साल सेवा के 2014-2023 डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू” पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, ने कहा कि भारत में 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है, वह न केवल स्वस्थ और फिट हैं बल्कि एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के ‘विजन-2047’ में योगदान करने के लिए प्रशासनिक और अपने क्षेत्र के विशाल अनुभवों से भरपूर हैं
15 JUN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत की बड़ी आबादी राष्ट्र निर्माण का साधन हो सकती है। युवाओं के अलावा सेवानिवृत्त नागरिक और अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक भी एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
यहाँ विज्ञान भवन में “पेंशन एवं पेंशन भोगी कल्याण विभाग के नौ साल” के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की 70 फीसदी आबादी अगर 40 साल से कम उम्र की है तो, यह भी एक नई सच्चाई है कि वास्तविक भारत में 60 से अधिक उम्र के लोगों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है। वे न केवल स्वस्थ और कुशल हैं, बल्कि भारत के ‘विजन-2047’ में योगदान करने के लिए प्रशासनिक और अपने क्षेत्रों विशाल अनुभव से भरपूर हैं। उन्होंने कहा- भारत में पेंशन पाने वाले कर्मचारियों की संख्या सेवारत कर्मचारियों की तुलना में अधिक है और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी उनकी बहुमूल्य सेवाएं ‘गेम चेंजर’ साबित हो सकती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उभरती सामाजिक जरूरतों के दबाव में 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुआई में पेंशन के नियमों और विनियमों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने न केवल सेवारत/सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लिए कई लाभकारी कदम उठाए हैं बल्कि, पेंशन भोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए भी काम किया है और ‘डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट’ इस दिशा में एक और कदम है। उन्होंने बताया कि नवंबर 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के द्वारा डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र ‘जीवन प्रमाण’ ऑनलाइन जमा करने के लिए एक आधार आधारित योजना ‘जीवन प्रमाण’ शुरू की गई थी ताकि पेंशन भोगियों के लिए अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करते समय पारदर्शिता और ‘सुविधाजनक जीवन’ सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पेंशन विभाग ने 2022 के नवंबर से फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 30, लाख पेंशन भोगियों ने अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र डिजिटल माध्यम से जमा किया है। उन्होंने डीओपीपीडब्लू को भारत सरकार में फेस रिकॉग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करने वाला पहला विभाग बनने के लिए बधाई भी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कई मानवीय पेंशन संबंधी नीतिगत बदलावों की ओर भी इशारा किया जैसे मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पति/पत्नी की आश्रित तलाकशुदा बेटी को पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र बनाया जाना, 7 साल की सेवा पूरी करने से पहले किसी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु होने की स्थिति में अंतिम आहरित वेतन के 50 प्रतिशथ की दर से पारिवारिक पेंशन, मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशन भोगी के बच्चे को पेंशन का पात्र बनाने का आदेश, यदि वह मानसिक या शारीरिक विकलांगता से पीड़ित है, जीवन भर पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त करने का पात्र बनाया जाना, यदि पारिवारिक पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से उसकी कुल आय सामान्य दर पर पारिवारिक पेंशन से कम है। इसके अलावा तलाक शुदा बेटियों और दिव्यांगों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन प्रावधान में छूट भी शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर विभाग ने सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए "अनुभव" नामक एक पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया है, जो अब हमारे लिए एक बड़ा संसाधन बन गया है। विभाग ने न केवल पेंशन अदालतों की अवधारणा पेश की है बल्कि वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से डिजिटल अदालतों का संचालन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का भी लाभ उठाया है।
पेंशन और पेंशन भोगी कल्याण विभाग, के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने बैंकरों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है ताकि बैंक के पेंशन संभालने वाले फील्ड पदाधिकारियों को नवीनतम पेंशन नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा पारदर्शिता, डिजिटलीकरण और सेवा वितरण के सरकार के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप ‘भविष्य’ प्लेटफार्म पेंशन-प्रसंस्करण और भुगतान का एंड टु एंड डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित किया है। सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्ति द्वारा अपने कागजात ऑनलाइन दाखिल करने से लेकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में पीपीओ जारी करने और डिजीलॉकर में जाने तक, इस मंच ने सरकार की पूर्ण पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के इरादे को प्रदर्शित किया है। भविष्य मंच एक एकीकृत ऑनलाइन पेंशन प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली है जिसे केंद्र सरकार के सभी विभागों के लिए 01.01.2017 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।