विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि आयोग ने समान नागरिक संहिता के बारे में लोगों और मान्यता प्राप्त धार्मिक संगठनों से विचार और सुझाव देने का अनुरोध किया
14 JUN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का 22वां विधि आयोग अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ समान नागरिक संहिता की जांच कर रहा है, जो कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय द्वारा भेजा गया एक संदर्भ है।
प्रारंभ में भारत के 21वें विधि आयोग ने समान नागरिक संहिता विषय की जांच की थी और दिनांक 07.10.2016 की एक प्रश्नावली के साथ अपील और इसके बाद दिनांक 19.03.2018, 27.03.2018 तथा 10.4.2018 की सार्वजनिक अपील/नोटिस के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों के विचार आमंत्रित किये थे। इसी के अनुसरण में, आयोग को बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिक्रियाएँ प्राप्त हुई हैं। 21वें विधि आयोग ने 31.08.2018 को "परिवार कानून में सुधार" पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। चूंकि उक्त परामर्श पत्र के जारी होने की तारीख से तीन वर्ष से अधिक बीत चुके हैं, विषय की प्रासंगिकता और महत्व एवं इस विषय पर विभिन्न न्यायालय के आदेशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग ने इस विषय पर नए सिरे से विचार-विमर्श करना आवश्यक समझा।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India solicits views & ideas of the public and recognized religious organizations about Uniform Civil Code
14 JUN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India is inter alia examining the Uniform Civil Code, a reference sent by the Ministry of Law & Justice.
Initially the 21st Law Commission of India had examined the subject on Uniform Civil Code and solicited the views of all the stakeholders through its appeal along with a questionnaire dated 07.10.2016 and further public appeals/notices dated 19.03.2018, 27.03.2018 and 10.4.2018. Pursuant to the same, overwhelming responses have been received by the Commission. The 21st Law Commission has issued the consultation paper on “Reforms of Family Law” on 31.08.2018. Since more than three years have been lapsed from the date of issuance of the said Consultation Paper, bearing in mind the relevance and importance of the subject and also the various Court orders on the subject, the 22nd Law Commission of India considered it expedient to deliberate afresh over the subject.