Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India solicits views & ideas of the public and recognized religious organizations about Uniform Civil Code
14 JUN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India is inter alia examining the Uniform Civil Code, a reference sent by the Ministry of Law & Justice.
Initially the 21st Law Commission of India had examined the subject on Uniform Civil Code and solicited the views of all the stakeholders through its appeal along with a questionnaire dated 07.10.2016 and further public appeals/notices dated 19.03.2018, 27.03.2018 and 10.4.2018. Pursuant to the same, overwhelming responses have been received by the Commission. The 21st Law Commission has issued the consultation paper on “Reforms of Family Law” on 31.08.2018. Since more than three years have been lapsed from the date of issuance of the said Consultation Paper, bearing in mind the relevance and importance of the subject and also the various Court orders on the subject, the 22nd Law Commission of India considered it expedient to deliberate afresh over the subject.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا نے عوام اور تسلیم شدہ مذہبی تنظیموں سے یکساں سول کوڈ کے بارے میں آراء اور خیالات طلب کیں
14 JUN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قانون و انصاف کی جانب سے بھیجے گئے یکساں سول کوڈ کی جانچ 22واں لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا کر رہا ہے۔
ابتدائی طور پر ہندوستان کے 21 ویں لاء کمیشن نے یکساں سول کوڈ کے موضوع کا جائزہ لیا تھا اور 07.10.2016 کو ایک سوالنامہ کے ساتھ اپنی اپیل اور مزید عوامی اپیلیں/نوٹس کے ذریعہ 19.03.2018، 27.03.2014 اور 10.4.2018 کو تمام شراکت داروں سے یکساں سول کوڈ کے بارے میں آراء اور خیالات طلب کی تھیں ۔ ان اپیلوں اور نوٹس کے بعد ، کمیشن کو زبردست رد عمل موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ 21 ویں لاء کمیشن نے 31.08.2018 کو "عائلی قوانین کی اصلاحات" پر مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا ہے۔ چونکہ مذکورہ مشاورتی دستاویز کے اجراء کی تاریخ سے تین سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ گزر چکا ہے، اس لیے موضوع کی مطابقت اور اہمیت اور اس موضوع پر عدالت کے مختلف احکامات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے 22 ویں لاء کمیشن نے اس موضوع پر از سر نو غور و خوض کرنا بہتر سمجھا۔