Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan 3 scheduled to be launched in July
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coveted Moon Mission Chandrayaan 3 is scheduled to be launched in July, most likely in the second half of the month.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in response to a question asked by media persons on the sidelines of a massive public rally addressed by him here today.
The Union Minister said, if things go as planned, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), will launch its ambitious Chandrayaan-3 Mission which is aimed at demonstrating critical technology to land the Spacecraft on the South Pole of the Moon. Earlier this year, he said, Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft successfully completed the essential tests that validated its capability to withstand the harsh environment that the Spacecraft would be facing during its launch and the subsequent journey, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's earlier lunar mission, Chandrayan -1 had earned India a place of pride and supremacy in the world arena by identifying for the first time ever, the presence of water on the surface of moon. This input was noted with great significance even by the world's premier Space agencies like the USA's NASA, he said.
Pertinent to mention that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow up mission to Chandrayaan-2. Living upto the theme of “Science of the Moon” , the scientific instruments on the lander and the rover in the Chandrayaan would be capable of studying the various aspects of Moon including the Lunar environment and thermo-physio properties. But at the same time, another experimental instrument incorporated in Chandrayaan-3 Mission could be capable of studying different aspects of the Earth as well, thus prompting the simultaneous theme of “Science from the Moon”.
Earlier, addressing a mammoth public really here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, various public-centric schemes brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years are not only meant for transforming the lot of those sections of society who did not receive their due attention in the earlier regimes, but in the long run these are going to create socio-economic transformation as well as change our social culture and behaviour.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, many of the public-centric initiatives undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi like for example Rozgar Mela, StartUp India, Mudra Yojna, etc., have been conceived with great degree of sensitivity and compassion, and are designed to reassure the youth that they are being provided a level-playing field with equal chance to be rewarded for their capability and hard work.
In the case of women, Dr Jitendra Singh said, schemes like Ujjawala and Swachhta (toilets) are meant to accord the Indian women convenience and safety with reverence and dignity.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జులై నెలలో చంద్రయాన్ 3 ప్రయోగం వెల్లడించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన మూన్ మిషన్ చంద్రయాన్ 3 జులై నెలలో చేపడతామని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, ఎంవో, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. జులై నెల రెండో అర్ధభాగంలో ప్రయోగం జరిగే అవకాశం ఉందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈరోజు ఇక్కడ జరిగిన భారీ బహిరంగ సభలో పాల్గొన్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ .
మీడియా ప్రతినిధులు అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానం ఇస్తూ చంద్రయాన్ 3 ప్రయోగం వివరాలు అందించారు. పరిస్థితులు అనుకూలిస్తే భారత అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (ఇస్రో), చంద్రుని దక్షిణ ధ్రువంపై అంతరిక్ష నౌకను దించడానికి క్లిష్టమైన సాంకేతికత పరిజ్ఞానం ఉపయోగించి ప్రతిష్టాత్మక చంద్రయాన్-3 మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. చంద్రయాన్-3 ప్రయోగ నౌక పరీక్షలు ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభంలో నిర్వహించారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రయోగ సమయంలో, తదుపరి ప్రయాణంలో ఎదుర్కొనే కఠినమైన వాతావరణాన్ని తట్టుకునే సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రయోగ నౌక కలిగి ఉందని పరీక్షలు వెల్లడించాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
గతంలో భారతదేశం ప్రయోగించిన చంద్రయాన్ -1 చంద్రుని ఉపరితలంపై నీటి ఉనికిని మొదటిసారిగా గుర్తించి ప్రపంచ అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో భారత దేశానికి ఆధిపత్య స్థానాన్ని సంపాదించిపెట్టింది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అమెరికాకి చెందిన నాసా వంటి ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రధాన అంతరిక్ష సంస్థలు వినియోగించి ప్రయోగం ప్రాముఖ్యత గుర్తించాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
చంద్రయాన్-2 తదుపరి దశలో భాగంగా చంద్రయాన్-3 ని చేపట్టడానికి ఇస్రో ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తోంది.
"సైన్స్ ఆఫ్ ది మూన్" అనే ఇతివృత్తానికి అనుగుణంగా చంద్రయాన్‌లోని ల్యాండర్ , రోవర్‌లోని శాస్త్రీయ పరికరాలు చంద్రునిలో ఉండే వాతావరణం,థర్మో-ఫిజియో లక్షణాలతో సహా చంద్రుడి వివిధ అంశాలను అధ్యయనం చేసే సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉంటాయి. చంద్రయాన్-3 మిషన్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసే మరొక ప్రయోగాత్మక పరికరం భూమికి సంబంధించి వివిధ అంశాలను కూడా అధ్యయనం చేస్తుంది.
అంతకు ముందు భారీ బహిరంగ సభలో మాట్లాడిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గత 9 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేసిన వివిధ పథకాల వివరాలు తెలిపారు. ప్రజల సంక్షేమం లక్ష్యంగా ప్రభుత్వం సమాజంలో అన్ని వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరిగాయన్నారు. గత ఒరభుత్వాలు అమలు చేసిన పథకాల ఫలితాలు కొన్ని వర్గాలు మాత్రమే పరిమితం అయ్యాయన్నారు. అయితే, తమ ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న పథకాలు సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక పరివర్తనను సృష్టించడం తో పాటు సామాజిక సంస్కృతి, ప్రవర్తనను మార్చే విధంగా ఉన్నాయన్నారు.
రోజ్‌గార్ మేళా, స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా, ముద్రా యోజన వంటి ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేపట్టిన అనేక ప్రజా-కేంద్రీకృత కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రజా సంక్షేమం లక్ష్యంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. యువత తమ సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించి కష్టానికి తగిన ప్రతిఫలాన్ని పొందేందుకు అన్ని వర్గాలకు సమానమైన అవకాశాలు అందిస్తున్నామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
మహిళల కోసం ప్రభుత్వం ఉజ్వల మరియు స్వచ్ఛత (మరుగుదొడ్లు) వంటి పథకాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. భారతీయ మహిళలకు సౌలభ్యం, భద్రత గౌరవం అందించడం కార్యక్రమాల ముఖ్య లక్ష్యమని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.