Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan 3 scheduled to be launched in July
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coveted Moon Mission Chandrayaan 3 is scheduled to be launched in July, most likely in the second half of the month.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in response to a question asked by media persons on the sidelines of a massive public rally addressed by him here today.
The Union Minister said, if things go as planned, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), will launch its ambitious Chandrayaan-3 Mission which is aimed at demonstrating critical technology to land the Spacecraft on the South Pole of the Moon. Earlier this year, he said, Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft successfully completed the essential tests that validated its capability to withstand the harsh environment that the Spacecraft would be facing during its launch and the subsequent journey, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's earlier lunar mission, Chandrayan -1 had earned India a place of pride and supremacy in the world arena by identifying for the first time ever, the presence of water on the surface of moon. This input was noted with great significance even by the world's premier Space agencies like the USA's NASA, he said.
Pertinent to mention that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow up mission to Chandrayaan-2. Living upto the theme of “Science of the Moon” , the scientific instruments on the lander and the rover in the Chandrayaan would be capable of studying the various aspects of Moon including the Lunar environment and thermo-physio properties. But at the same time, another experimental instrument incorporated in Chandrayaan-3 Mission could be capable of studying different aspects of the Earth as well, thus prompting the simultaneous theme of “Science from the Moon”.
Earlier, addressing a mammoth public really here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, various public-centric schemes brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years are not only meant for transforming the lot of those sections of society who did not receive their due attention in the earlier regimes, but in the long run these are going to create socio-economic transformation as well as change our social culture and behaviour.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, many of the public-centric initiatives undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi like for example Rozgar Mela, StartUp India, Mudra Yojna, etc., have been conceived with great degree of sensitivity and compassion, and are designed to reassure the youth that they are being provided a level-playing field with equal chance to be rewarded for their capability and hard work.
In the case of women, Dr Jitendra Singh said, schemes like Ujjawala and Swachhta (toilets) are meant to accord the Indian women convenience and safety with reverence and dignity.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताच्या महत्वाकांक्षी चांद्रयान 3 चे प्रक्षेपण येत्या जुलै महिन्यात करण्याचे नियोजन : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 JUN 2023 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2023
भारताच्या महत्वाकांक्षी चांद्रयान 3 चे प्रक्षेपण येत्या जुलै महिन्याच्या उत्तरार्धांत नियोजित असल्याचे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित भव्य जनसभेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर माध्यम प्रतिनिधींच्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना बोलत होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, सर्व गोष्टी नियोजनानुसार घडल्या, तर इस्त्रो (ISRO), अर्थात भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था चांद्रयान-3 चे प्रक्षेपण करेल. चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर अवकाशयान उतरवण्यासाठीचे महत्त्वपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शित करणे, हे या चे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला चांद्रयान-3 अवकाश यानाने आवश्यक चाचण्या यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्या असून, यामधून यानाची प्रक्षेपण आणि त्यानंतरच्या प्रवासादरम्यान कठोर वातावरणाचा सामना करण्याची क्षमता प्रमाणित केली गेली, असे ते म्हणाले.
चांद्रयान-3 हे चांद्रयान-2 चा पाठपुरावा करणारे अभियान असल्याचे नमूद करणे उचित ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. "चंद्राचे विज्ञान" या संकल्पनेनुसार, चांद्रयानाची चंद्रावर उतरण्याची प्रणाली (लँडर) आणि रोव्हरवरील वैज्ञानिक उपकरणे चंद्राचे पर्यावरण आणि जल-भौतिक गुणधर्मांसह चंद्राच्या विविध पैलूंचा अभ्यास करण्यास सक्षम असतील. त्याच बरोबर, चांद्रयान-3 अभियानात समाविष्ट केलेले आणखी एक प्रायोगिक साधन पृथ्वीच्या विविध पैलूंचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठीही सक्षम असेल. ज्यामुळे ‘चंद्रावरून विज्ञान’ या संकल्पनेचीही प्रचिती येईल.
त्यापूर्वी जनसभेला संबोधित करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्या 9 वर्षांत आणलेल्या विविध लोक-केंद्रित योजना या समाजातील यापूर्वीच्या राजवटीत दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या घटकांसाठी परिवर्तन तर घडवतीलच त्याचबरोबर या योजना दीर्घकाळात सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन घडवून आणतील तसेच आपली सामाजिक संस्कृती आणि वर्तनात्मक परिवर्तन घडवतील. डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हाती घेतलेल्या रोजगार मेळा, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, मुद्रा योजना यासारख्या अनेक लोक-केंद्रित उपक्रमांमागे मोठी संवेदनशीलता आणि करुणा हा दृष्टीकोन असून, तरुणांना त्यांची क्षमता आणि परिश्रम याचे योग्य मोल मिळावे यासाठी समान संधींचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी आश्वस्त करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आखण्यात आल्या आहेत.
महिलांच्या बाबतीत, उज्ज्वला आणि स्वच्छता (शौचालये) या योजनांनी भारतीय महिलांना, सन्मान आणि प्रतिष्ठेसह, सुविधा आणि सुरक्षा प्रदान केली आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.