Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan 3 scheduled to be launched in July
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coveted Moon Mission Chandrayaan 3 is scheduled to be launched in July, most likely in the second half of the month.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in response to a question asked by media persons on the sidelines of a massive public rally addressed by him here today.
The Union Minister said, if things go as planned, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), will launch its ambitious Chandrayaan-3 Mission which is aimed at demonstrating critical technology to land the Spacecraft on the South Pole of the Moon. Earlier this year, he said, Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft successfully completed the essential tests that validated its capability to withstand the harsh environment that the Spacecraft would be facing during its launch and the subsequent journey, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's earlier lunar mission, Chandrayan -1 had earned India a place of pride and supremacy in the world arena by identifying for the first time ever, the presence of water on the surface of moon. This input was noted with great significance even by the world's premier Space agencies like the USA's NASA, he said.
Pertinent to mention that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow up mission to Chandrayaan-2. Living upto the theme of “Science of the Moon” , the scientific instruments on the lander and the rover in the Chandrayaan would be capable of studying the various aspects of Moon including the Lunar environment and thermo-physio properties. But at the same time, another experimental instrument incorporated in Chandrayaan-3 Mission could be capable of studying different aspects of the Earth as well, thus prompting the simultaneous theme of “Science from the Moon”.
Earlier, addressing a mammoth public really here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, various public-centric schemes brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years are not only meant for transforming the lot of those sections of society who did not receive their due attention in the earlier regimes, but in the long run these are going to create socio-economic transformation as well as change our social culture and behaviour.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, many of the public-centric initiatives undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi like for example Rozgar Mela, StartUp India, Mudra Yojna, etc., have been conceived with great degree of sensitivity and compassion, and are designed to reassure the youth that they are being provided a level-playing field with equal chance to be rewarded for their capability and hard work.
In the case of women, Dr Jitendra Singh said, schemes like Ujjawala and Swachhta (toilets) are meant to accord the Indian women convenience and safety with reverence and dignity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 का प्रक्षेपण जुलाई में किया जाएगा
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का प्रतिष्ठित चंद्रमा मिशन चंद्रयान-3 का प्रक्षेपण जुलाई में किया जाएगा। इस प्रक्षेपण को जुलाई महीने के उत्तरार्ध में कार्यान्वित किए जाने की संभावना है।
इस बात की जानकारी केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां उनके द्वारा संबोधित एक विशाल जनसभा के मौके पर मीडियाकर्मियों द्वारा पूछे गए एक सवाल के जवाब में दी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि चीजें योजना के अनुसार चलती रहीं, तो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) अपने महत्वाकांक्षी चंद्रयान-3 मिशन का प्रक्षेपण करेगा। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष यान को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतारने से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में चंद्रयान-3 अंतरिक्ष यान ने आवश्यक परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इन परीक्षणों ने उस कठोर वातावरण का सामना करने की इस अंतरिक्ष यान की क्षमता को मान्यता दी, जिससे उसे अपने प्रक्षेपण और बाद की यात्रा के दौरान गुजरना पड़ेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के पूर्व के चंद्र अभियान चंद्रयान-2 ने पहली बार चांद की सतह पर पानी की मौजूदगी की पहचान करके भारत को वैश्विक पटल पर एक गौरवशाली एवं अग्रणी स्थान दिलाया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका की नासा जैसी दुनिया की प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों द्वारा भी इस जानकारी को बहुत महत्व दिया गया था।
उल्लेखनीय है कि चंद्रयान-3, चंद्रयान-2 के बाद का मिशन है। “चंद्रमा का विज्ञान” के विषय के अनुरूप, चंद्रयान में लैंडर और रोवर पर लगे वैज्ञानिक उपकरण चंद्रमा के पर्यावरण और थर्मो-फिजियो गुणों सहित चंद्रमा के विभिन्न पहलुओं का अध्ययन करने में सक्षम होंगे। साथ ही, चंद्रयान-3 मिशन में शामिल एक अन्य प्रायोगिक उपकरण पृथ्वी के विभिन्न पहलुओं का अध्ययन करने में भी सक्षम हो सकेगा। इस प्रकार, यह एक ही साथ “चंद्रमा से विज्ञान” के विषय को भी प्रेरित करेगा।
इससे पूर्व, एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न जन-केंद्रित योजनाएं न केवल समाज के उन वर्गों की स्थिति को बदलेंगी जिनपर पूर्व के शासन में उचित ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक अवधि में ये सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन के साथ-साथ हमारी सामाजिक संस्कृति एवं व्यवहार को भी बदलेंगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई रोजगार मेला, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, मुद्रा योजना आदि जैसी जन-केंद्रित पहलों की परिकल्पना बहुत ही संवेदनशीलता एवं करुणा के साथ तैयार की गईं हैं। इन पहलों को युवाओं को इस बात के लिए आश्वस्त करने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि उन्हें उनकी क्षमता एवं कड़ी मेहनत के लिए उपयुक्त एवं समान अवसर प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महिलाओं के मामले में उज्ज्वला और स्वच्छता (शौचालय) जैसी योजनाओं का उद्देश्य भारतीय महिलाओं को सम्मान एवं गरिमा के साथ सुविधा और सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।