Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan 3 scheduled to be launched in July
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coveted Moon Mission Chandrayaan 3 is scheduled to be launched in July, most likely in the second half of the month.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in response to a question asked by media persons on the sidelines of a massive public rally addressed by him here today.
The Union Minister said, if things go as planned, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), will launch its ambitious Chandrayaan-3 Mission which is aimed at demonstrating critical technology to land the Spacecraft on the South Pole of the Moon. Earlier this year, he said, Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft successfully completed the essential tests that validated its capability to withstand the harsh environment that the Spacecraft would be facing during its launch and the subsequent journey, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's earlier lunar mission, Chandrayan -1 had earned India a place of pride and supremacy in the world arena by identifying for the first time ever, the presence of water on the surface of moon. This input was noted with great significance even by the world's premier Space agencies like the USA's NASA, he said.
Pertinent to mention that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow up mission to Chandrayaan-2. Living upto the theme of “Science of the Moon” , the scientific instruments on the lander and the rover in the Chandrayaan would be capable of studying the various aspects of Moon including the Lunar environment and thermo-physio properties. But at the same time, another experimental instrument incorporated in Chandrayaan-3 Mission could be capable of studying different aspects of the Earth as well, thus prompting the simultaneous theme of “Science from the Moon”.
Earlier, addressing a mammoth public really here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, various public-centric schemes brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years are not only meant for transforming the lot of those sections of society who did not receive their due attention in the earlier regimes, but in the long run these are going to create socio-economic transformation as well as change our social culture and behaviour.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, many of the public-centric initiatives undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi like for example Rozgar Mela, StartUp India, Mudra Yojna, etc., have been conceived with great degree of sensitivity and compassion, and are designed to reassure the youth that they are being provided a level-playing field with equal chance to be rewarded for their capability and hard work.
In the case of women, Dr Jitendra Singh said, schemes like Ujjawala and Swachhta (toilets) are meant to accord the Indian women convenience and safety with reverence and dignity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان-3 کو جولائی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا
14 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے معروف چاند مشن چندریان-3 کو جولائی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا اور امید ہے کہ اسے جولائی کے دوسرے نصف میں لانچ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج یہاں ایک عوامی جلسہ سے خطاب کرنے کے دوران نامہ نگاروں کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر چیزیں منصوبے کے مطابق چلتی رہیں، تو ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی ادارہ (اسرو) اپنے چندریان-3 مشن کو لانچ کرے گا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد اسپیس کرافٹ کو چاند کے جنوبی محور پر اتارنے سے متعلق اہم تحقیق کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کی شروعات میں چندریان-3 اسپیس کرافٹ نے ضروری تجربات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ ان تجربات نے اس سخت ماحول کا سامنا کرنے کی اس اسپیس کرافٹ کی صلاحیت کو منظوری عطا کی، جس سے اسے اپنی لانچنگ اور بعد کے سفر کے دوران گزرنا پڑے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نےکہا کہ ہندوستان کی سابقہ چاند مہم چندریان-2 نے پہلی بار چاند کی سطح پر پانی کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرکے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک ممتاز اور اول مقام دلایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امریکہ کی ناسا جیسی دنیا کی اہم خلائی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بھی اس جانکاری کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی تھی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ چندریان-3، چندریان-2 کے بعد کا مشن ہے۔ ‘‘چاند کا سائنس’’ کے موضوع کے مطابق چندریان میں لینڈراور روور پر لگے سائنسی آلات چاند کی ماحولیات اور تھرموفزیو خوبیوں سمیت چاند کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ ساتھ ہی چندریان-3 مشن میں شامل ایک دوسرا تجرباتی آلہ کرہ ارض کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے قابل بھی ہوسکے گا۔ اس طرح ایک ہی ساتھ ‘‘چاند کے سائنس’’ کے موضوع کی بھی وضاحت کرے گا۔
اس سے پہلے ایک بڑے عوامی جلسہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی عوام پر مرکوز مختلف اسکیمیں نہ صرف سماج کے ان طبقات کی حالت کو بدلیں گی، جن پر سابقہ حکومتوں کے دوران مناسب توجہ نہیں دی گئی تھی، بلکہ طویل مدت میں یہ سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری سماجی ثقافت اور برتاؤ کو بھی بدلیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نےکہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا روزگار میلہ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اورمدرا یوجنا وغیرہ جیسی عوام پر مرکوز پہل کا وژن انتہائی حساس اور ہمدردی کے جذبہ کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس قسم کی پہل کو نوجوانوں کو اس بات کے لیے پراعتماد کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ انہیں ان کی صلاحیت اور کڑی محنت کے لیے مناسب اور یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ خواتین کے معاملے میں اجولا اور سووچھتا (بیت الخلا)جیسی اسکیموں کا مقصد ہندوستانی خواتین کو عزت و وقار کے ساتھ سہولت اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔