Special Service and Features
W20 Summit Women-Led Development; Transform, Thrive and Transcend
Mahabalipuram 14th-16th June 2023
14 JUN 2023 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
Women 20 Summit is set to take place in Radisson Blu Resort Temple Bay, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, India on 14th - 16th June 2023. The theme of this year’s summit is ‘Women-Led Development- Transform, Thrive and Transcend’. The summit will consist of an exhibition, a Janbhagidari event, 8 sessions and a closed-door meeting.
Under India’s presidency, W20 is committed to ensuring increased grassroots-level participation and enhanced stakeholdership of citizens in the W20 process. The summit will begin with a Janbhagidari (Citizen’s Connect Program) which is set on the theme of ‘The Journey of Empowerment’. During the event, transformational stories of women from across India will be shared with the W20 international delegates. The Janbhagidari event also provides grassroots women of Tamil Nadu the platform for sharing their concerns, stories and questions with global women leaders and policymakers. Ms Bansuri Swaraj, Supreme Court Advocate, W20 India Delegate will deliver the opening remarks followed by five grassroots women of India and Ms Megha Harsha, Artist & Guinness World record holder who will share their inspirational stories with the delegates of W20. Ms Virginia Littlejohn, Co-HoD USA, will enrich the session by sharing her experience in empowering grassroots women. The event has been facilitated by the National Rural Livelihood Mission, Ministry of Rural Development, GOI and the Government of Tamil Nadu.
The summit will also include an exhibition from grassroots entrepreneurs of Tamil Nadu, supported by the Department of Rural Development, Tamil Nadu. The exhibition will offer a platform for women entrepreneurs to showcase their skills, creativity, and innovation. It also includes exhibits by W20 Argentina and W20 Indonesia. The exhibition will be inaugurated on 15th June in the Ball Room of Radisson Blu Resort Temple Bay, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu.
The W20 summit will begin with an inaugural session that will be commenced by the inaugural remarks of Dr Sandhya Purecha, Chair of W20 India. The inaugural session will also be graced by the presence of Dr Shamika Ravi, Chair of the W20 Communique Drafting Committee, Dr Shombi Sharp, UN resident coordinator, India, Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa G20, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Hon’ble Minister of Women and Child Development, GoI, and Ms Dharitri Patnaik, Chief Coordinator W20. The W20 Communique 2023, which provides actionable recommendations to the G20 leaders to incorporate in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration, will be released during the inaugural session. W20 will also release a Compendium of Articles on several themes of Women-Led Development written by the delegates and knowledge partners of W20.
On 15th June, three plenary sessions will be conducted on the themes ‘Intersection between Women's Health, Gender Equality, and Socioeconomic Development’, ‘Women-Led Climate Action’, and ‘Bridging the Gender Digital Divide’. The W20 First Respondent Framework will also be released at the end of the first session. The day will end with a Gala Dinner and Cultural Evening which will showcase the rich cultural heritage of Tamil Nadu and India to the W20 delegates.
Three sessions on the themes ‘Breaking the Glass Ceiling’, ‘Economic Empowerment through Trade and Investment’, and ‘Investing in Services and Infrastructure for an Enabling Care Economy’ will take place on 16th June. The W20 summit will proceed to an end with a closing session on ‘Celebrating the Power of Women Empowerment’, a session that aims to celebrate the power of women empowerment and acknowledge the contribution of women to overall societal and economic progress in the world. The closing session will be graced by the presence of Smt. Bharati Ghosh, Former IPS, who will deliver the welcome address, Ms Gulden Turktan, Chair W20 Turkey 2015, Ms Linda Laura Sabbadini, Chair W20 Italy 2021, and Ms Uli Silalahi, Chair W20 Indonesia 2022. Dr Sandhya Purecha, W20 Chair 2023 will bring the summit to a close by delivering her closing address. The W20 delegates will also be experiencing the rich historical heritage of Mahabalipuram during an excursion coordinated by the Department of Tourism, Government of Tamil Nadu on 17th June.
The Women 20 (W20) is the official G20 engagement group, created in 2015 under Turkey’s Presidency of G20, with the objective of focusing on gender equity. The primary objective of W20 is women's empowerment and advocating for women’s rights, raising women’s voices in society. India’s W20 agenda focuses on five key priorities: Women’s Entrepreneurship, Grassroots Women's Leadership, Bridging the Gender Digital Divide, Education and Skill Development, and Climate Change.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
’’خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی ؛ تغیر، خوشحالی اور پیش رفت‘‘ کے موضوع پر ڈبلیو20 سربراہ ملاقات
مہابلی پورم 14-16 جون 2023
14 JUN 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس 14 تا 16 جون 2023 کو ریڈیسن بلو ریزورٹ ٹیمپل بے، مہابلی پورم، تمل ناڈو، انڈیا میں ہونے والی ہے۔ اس سال کے سربراہی اجلاس کا تھیم ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی - تغیر، ترقی اور پیش رفت‘‘ ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس ایک نمائش، جن بھاگیداری پروگرام، 8 اجلاسات اور ایک بند کمرے کی میٹنگ پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں، ڈبلیو20، ڈبلیو 20 کے عمل میں نچلی سطح پر بڑھی ہوئی شرکت اور شہریوں کی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ سربراہ کانفرنس کا آغاز جن بھاگیداری (شہریوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کا پروگرام) سے ہوگا جس کا موضوع ’بااختیار بنانے کا سفر‘ ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران، ہندوستان بھر سے خواتین کی انقلاب انگیز پہل قدمیوں کی کہانیاں ڈبلیو20 بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائیں گی۔ جن بھاگیداری تقریب تمل ناڈو کی عوامی سطح کی خواتین کو عالمی خواتین رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ اپنے خدشات، کارگزاریوں اور سوالات کا اشتراک کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ محترمہ بنسوری سوراج، سپریم کورٹ ایڈوکیٹ، ڈبلیو20 انڈیا ڈیلیگیٹ افتتاحی کلمات پیش کریں گی جس کے بعد ہندوستان کی عوامی سطح کی پانچ خواتین اور محترمہ میگھا ہرشا، آرٹسٹ اور گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ ہولڈر جو ڈبلیو 20 کے مندوبین کے ساتھ اپنی متاثر کن کہانیاں شیئر کریں گی۔ محترمہ ورجینیا لٹل جان، شریک صدر شعبہ، امریکہ ، عوامی سطح کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرکے سیشن کو مزید تقویت دیں گی۔ اس تقریب کو قومی دیہی روزگار مشن، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت،حکومت ہند اور حکومت تمل ناڈو نے سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں تمل ناڈو کے عوامی سطح کے کاروباری افراد کی ایک نمائش بھی شامل ہوگی، جسے محکمہ دیہی ترقی، تمل ناڈو کاتعاون حاصل ہے۔ یہ نمائش خواتین کاروباریوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ اس میں ڈبلیو20 ارجنٹائن اور ڈبلیو 20 انڈونیشیا کی نمائشیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح 15 جون کو ریڈیسن بلو ریزورٹ ٹیمپل بے، مہابلی پورم، تمل ناڈو کے بال روم میں ہوگا۔
ڈبلیو20 چوٹی کانفرنس ایک افتتاحی سیشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوگی جس کا آغاز ڈبلیو 20 انڈیا کی صدرنشیں ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوگا۔ افتتاحی سیشن میں ڈبلیو 20 کمیونیک ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی، ڈاکٹر شومبی شارپ، اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی کوآرڈینیٹر، ہندوستان، جناب امیتابھ کانت، شیرپا جی 20، عزت مآب وزیر برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی،حکومت ہند محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اور محترمہ دھریتری پٹنائک، چیف کوآرڈینیٹر ڈبلیو 20کی موجودگی بھی شامل ہوگی۔ ڈبلیو20 اعلامیہ 2023، جو جی20 رہنماؤں کو جی20 رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات فراہم کرتا ہے، افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران جاری کیا جائے گا۔ ڈبلیو20 خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے متعدد موضوعات پر مضامین کا ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کرے گا جو ڈبلیو20 کے مندوبین اور اہل علم شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ تحریر کیا گیا ہے۔
15 جون کو، ’خواتین کی صحت، صنفی مساوات، اور سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے درمیان مقام اتصال‘، ’خواتین کی زیر قیادت موسمی تبدیلیوں سے متعلق طور طریقے ‘، اور ’صنف اورڈجیٹل کے درمیانی خلا کاپرکرنا ‘ کے موضوعات پر تین مکمل اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ڈبلیو20 پہلا جواب دہ فریم ورک بھی پہلے سیشن کے اختتام پر جاری کیا جائے گا۔ دن کا اختتام گالا ڈنر اور ثقافتی شام کے ساتھ ہوگا جو ڈبلیو20 کے مندوبین کے سامنے تمل ناڈو اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرے گا۔
16 جون کو ’حدود اور قیود کاخاتمہ ‘، ’تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اقتصادی تفویض اختیارات‘، اور ’خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مددگار نگہداشت والی معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری‘ کے موضوعات پر تین اجلاسات 16 جون کو منعقد کئےجائیں گے ۔ ڈبلیو20 سربراہی اجلاس ’خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طاقت کا جشن منانے‘ کے اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔یہ ایک ایسا اجلاس ہوگا جس کا مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طاقت کااظہارکرنا اور دنیا میں مجموعی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں خواتین کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔ اختتامی اجلاس میں محترمہ بھارتی گھوش، سابق آئی پی ایس بذات خود موجود رہیں گی ، جو خطبۂ استقبالیہ دیں گی۔اس کے علاوہ محترمہ گلڈن ترکتان، چیئر ڈبلیو 20 ترکی 2015، محترمہ لنڈا لورا سبادینی، چیئر ڈبلیو 20 اٹلی 2021، اور محترمہ اولی سلالہی، چیئر ڈبلیو 20 انڈونیشیا 2022 بھی اس میں شامل رہیں گی۔ ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا، ڈبلیو 20 کی صدر نشیں اپنا اختتامی خطاب دے کر سربراہی اجلاس کو اپنے اختتام تک پہنچائیں۔ ڈبلیو20 کے مندوبین 17 جون کو تمل ناڈو حکومت کے محکمہ سیاحت کے تعاون سے ایک سیر کے دوران مہابلی پورم کے شاندار تاریخی ورثے کا بھی تجربہ مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
وومن 20 (ڈبلیو20) ایک سرکاری جی20 رابطہ کاری گروپ ہے، جو 2015 میں جی20 کی ترکی کی صدارت کے تحت بنایا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد صنفی مساوات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔ ڈبلیو20 کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور خواتین کے حقوق کی وکالت کرنا، معاشرے میں خواتین کی آواز بلند کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ڈبلیو20 ایجنڈا پانچ اہم ترجیحات: خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ، عوامی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت، صنفی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔