Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10th Report on States/Union Territories performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of May, 2023
A total of 65,983 Grievances Redressed by State/UTs in May, 2023. Pendency reduced to 1,94,713 grievances across State Governments. Highest ever monthly redressal of 65983 grievances observed for May, 2023 across all States
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking in states with more than 15,000 grievances with a score of 62.07, followed by Jharkand at 46.14 and Madhya Pradesh at 43.05
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in states with less than 15,000 grievances with a score of 72.49 followed by Chattisgarh with a score 55.75 and Uttarakhand with a score of 49.69
Government of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States with a score of 64.90. It is followed by Assam at 54.89 and Arunachal Pradesh at 51.72
Government of Lakshwadweep tops the rankings in Union Territories with a score of 70.56 followed by Andaman & Nicobar at 63.09 and Ladakh at 55.20
For the month of May, 2023 Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances- 18,404 and also disposed the highest number - 16,780
14 JUN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for States for May, 2023. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 10th report on State Governments/Union Territories published by DARPG.
A total of 65,983 Grievances were Redressed by State/UTs in May, 2023. This has meant that the pendency reduced to 1,94,713 grievances across State Governments. This is the highest ever monthly redressal of grievances observed across all States since the monthly reports were being published by DARPG.
In this report, DARPG has initiated the process of rankings State Governments/UTs on the basis of their performance in CPGRAMS redressal. Presently DARPG ranks states across 4 categories, i.e Union Territories, North Eastern States, with two other categories being bifurcated based on receipt of grievances. This ranking is part of the endeavour of Government of India to assist the States/UTs to review and streamline their Grievance Redressal System, and have a comparative assessment with other States/UTs. The GRI includes 2 dimensions and 4 indicators. The initiation of rankings is part of the DARPGs effort to improve grievance redress and delivery amongst states and in line with the recommendations of the 127th Parliamentary Standing Committee which recommended that DARPG monitor the effective redressal of grievances in the North Eastern States.
The rankings are based on the performance of states across these two dimensions for the period of 1.1.2023 to 31.5.2023. The top 3 performers among states across 4 categories with their scores are as shown below:
Sno
Name of the Category
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
1
NE States
Sikkim
Assam
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Union Territories
Lakshwadeep
Andaman & Nicobar
Ladakh
3
States with More than 15,000 Grievances
Uttar Pradesh
Jharkand
Madhya Pradesh
4
States with More than 15,000 Grievances
Telangana
Chattisgarh
Uttarakhand
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking states with more than 15,000 grievances with a score of 62.07, followed by Government of Jharkand at 46.14 and Government of Madhya Pradesh at 43.05. Uttar Pradesh has disposed 1,01,465 grievances with an average closing time of 24 days to emerge as the topper of this group which consists of states with grievance receipt of more than 15,000.
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in states with less than 15,000 grievances with a score of 72.49 followed by Government of Chhattisgarh with a score 55.75 and Government of Uttarakhand with a score of 49.69.
Government of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States with a score of 64.90. It is followed by Government of Assam at 54.89 and Government of Arunachal Pradesh at 51.72.
Government of Lakshwadweep has topped the rankings in the Group B category for Union Territories with a score of 70.56 followed by Government of Andaman & Nicobar at 63.09 and Government of Ladakh at 55.20
For the month of May, 2023 Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances - 18,404 grievances and disposed the maximum number of grievances -16,780
The report also brings to forth the deliberations of the recent “National Seminar on Sevottam” held on 23.5.2023 in Yashwant Rao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune. During the said conference, participants from 22 states deliberated on issues like technological upgradation, effective grievance redressal and right to service commissioners.
Some key highlights of the DARPG released report are as below:
1. PG Cases
• In May, 2023, 56981 PG cases were received for the States/UTs and 65983 PG cases were redressed
• For States/UTs, as on 31st May, 2023, there exists a pendency of 194713 PG cases
• The pendency in the States/UTs has decreased from 203715 PG cases at the end of April, 2023 to 194713 PG cases at the end of May, 2023
• For the 9th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 50 thousand cases in States/UTs, with highest ever monthly redressal of 65983 grievances observed for May, 2023
• Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances in May, 2023 with the number standing at 18,404 grievances and disposed the maximum number of grievances with the number standing at 16,780 grievances
• 32 States/UTs have their Average Closing Time of grievances more than the Standard Redressal Time of 30 days
1. Pendency
• 21 States/UTs have more than 1000 pending grievances as on 31st May, 2023
1. PG Officers
• 34841 PG Officers from States/UTs are mapped onto the CPGRAMS Portal
• Government of Haryana has the highest number of PG officers mapped onto CPGRAMS with 7568 PG Officers mapped
The report is available on the website of DARPG at www.darpg.gov.in

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मई, 2023 माह के लिए डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जारी सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन पर 10वीं रिपोर्ट
मई, 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 65,983 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया; राज्य सरकारों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 1,94,713 हुई; सभी राज्यों में मई, 2023 के दौरान अब तक का सर्वाधिक 65983 शिकायतों का मासिक निवारण किया गया
15,000 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार 62.07 स्कोर के साथ शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद झारखंड 46.14 और मध्य प्रदेश 43.05 पर है
15,000 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में तेलंगाना सरकार 72.49 स्कोर के साथ रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ 55.75 स्कोर और उत्तराखंड 49.69 स्कोर पर है
सिक्किम सरकार 64.90 स्कोर के साथ उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों की रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर; इसके बाद असम 54.89 और अरुणाचल प्रदेश 51.72 पर है
लक्षद्वीप सरकार 70.56 स्कोर के साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर, इसके बाद अंडमान और निकोबार 63.09 और लद्दाख 55.20 पर है
मई, 2023 के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को सबसे अधिक 18,404 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं और सबसे अधिक 16,780 शिकायतों का निपटान भी किया गया
14 JUN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने मई, 2023 के लिए राज्यों हेतु केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रकारों और श्रेणियों एवं उनके निपटान की स्थिति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्‍तुत करती है। राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों पर डीएआरपीजी द्वारा प्रकाशित यह 10वीं रिपोर्ट है।
मई, 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 65,983 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। इसका अभिप्राय है कि राज्य सरकारों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 1,94,713 हो गई है। डीएआरपीजी द्वारा मासिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित किए जाने के बाद से यह सभी राज्यों में शिकायतों का अब तक का सर्वाधिक मासिक निवारण है।
इस रिपोर्ट में, डीएआरपीजी ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस निवारण में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग की प्रक्रिया का भी शुभारंभ किया है। वर्तमान में डीएआरपीजी राज्यों को 4 श्रेणियों में बांटता है अर्थात केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्य तथा दो अन्य श्रेणियों को शिकायतों की प्राप्ति के आधार पर विभाजित किया जाता है। यह रैंकिंग राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की समीक्षा करने और उसे कारगर बनाने एवं अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करने में सहायता करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयास का अंग है। जीआरआई में 2 आयाम और 4 संकेतक शामिल हैं। रैंकिंग की शुरुआत राज्यों के बीच शिकायत निवारण और वितरण में सुधार के डीएआरपीजी के प्रयास का हिस्सा है और 127वीं संसदीय स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप है, जिसमें डीएआरपीजी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण की निगरानी की जाती है।
यह श्रेणियां 1.1.2023 से 31.5.2023 की अवधि के लिए इन दो आयामों में राज्यों के प्रदर्शन पर आधारित हैं। 4 श्रेणियों में शीर्ष 3 प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्‍यों को उनकी संख्‍या के साथ नीचे दिखाया गया हैं:
क्र.सं.
श्रेणी का नाम
श्रेणी 1
श्रेणी 2
श्रेणी 3
1
पूर्वोत्‍तर
सिक्किम
असम
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
2
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
लक्षद्वीप
अंडमान और निकोबार
लद्दाख
3
15,000 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्‍य
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
झारखंड
मध्‍य प्रदेश
4
15,000 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्‍य
तेलंगाना
छत्‍तीसगढ़
उत्‍तराखंड
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार 62.07 स्कोर के साथ 15,000 से अधिक शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद झारखंड सरकार 46.14 और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार 43.05 पर है। उत्तर प्रदेश ने 24 दिनों के औसत समापन समय के साथ 1,01,465 शिकायतों का निपटान किया है, वह इस समूह में शीर्ष पर है इस समूह में 15,000 से अधिक शिकायत प्राप्त करने वाले राज्य शामिल हैं।
तेलंगाना सरकार 72.49 स्कोर के साथ 15,000 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्यों में शीर्ष पर है, इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार 55.75 स्कोर और उत्तराखंड सरकार 49.69 की संख्‍या पर है।
सिक्किम सरकार 64.90 स्कोर के साथ पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों की रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर है। इसके बाद असम सरकार 54.89 पर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार 51.72 पर है।
लक्षद्वीप सरकार ने 70.56 स्कोर के साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए ग्रुप बी श्रेणी में रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है, इसके बाद अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार 63.09 पर और लद्दाख सरकार 55.20 पर है।
मई, 2023 माह में, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को सबसे अधिक 18,404 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं और सबसे अधिक 16,780 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया है।
यह रिपोर्ट 23.5.2023 को यशवंत राव चव्हाण एकेडमी ऑफ डेवलपमेंट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (वाईएएसएचएडीए), पुणे में हाल ही में आयोजित "सेवोत्तम पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी" के विचार-विमर्श का भी उल्‍लेख करती है। उक्त सम्मेलन के दौरान, 22 राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों ने तकनीकी उन्नयन, प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण और सेवा आयुक्तों के अधिकार जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जारी रिपोर्ट के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पीजी मामले
• मई, 2023 में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 56981 पीजी मामले प्राप्त हुए और 65983 पीजी मामलों का निवारण किया गया
• 31 मई, 2023 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 194713 पीजी मामले लंबित हैं
• अप्रैल, 2023 के अंत में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित पीजी मामले 203715 से घटकर मई, 2023 के अंत में 194713 पीजी मामले तक रह गए हैं
• निरंतर नौवें महीने, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मासिक निपटान की दर 50 हजार से अधिक हो गई है, जिसमें मई, 2023 के लिए अब तक की सर्वाधिक 65983 शिकायतों का मासिक निवारण किया गया।
• उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने मई, 2023 में 18,404 शिकायतों की संख्या के साथ सबसे अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त की हैं और 16,780 शिकायतों की संख्या के साथ सबसे अधिक शिकायतों का निपटान किया है।
• 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में शिकायतों का औसत समापन समय 30 दिनों के मानक निवारण समय से अधिक है
1. लम्बित मामले
• 31 मई, 2023 तक 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1000 से अधिक शिकायतें लंबित हैं
1. पीजी अधिकारी
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 34841 पीजी अधिकारियों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शामिल किया गया है
• हरियाणा सरकार ने 7568 पीजी अधिकारियों को शामिल करने के साथ सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर सबसे अधिक पीजी अधिकारियों को जोड़ा है
यह रिपोर्ट डीएआरपीजी की वेबसाइट www.darpg.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है