Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10th Report on States/Union Territories performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of May, 2023
A total of 65,983 Grievances Redressed by State/UTs in May, 2023. Pendency reduced to 1,94,713 grievances across State Governments. Highest ever monthly redressal of 65983 grievances observed for May, 2023 across all States
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking in states with more than 15,000 grievances with a score of 62.07, followed by Jharkand at 46.14 and Madhya Pradesh at 43.05
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in states with less than 15,000 grievances with a score of 72.49 followed by Chattisgarh with a score 55.75 and Uttarakhand with a score of 49.69
Government of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States with a score of 64.90. It is followed by Assam at 54.89 and Arunachal Pradesh at 51.72
Government of Lakshwadweep tops the rankings in Union Territories with a score of 70.56 followed by Andaman & Nicobar at 63.09 and Ladakh at 55.20
For the month of May, 2023 Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances- 18,404 and also disposed the highest number - 16,780
14 JUN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for States for May, 2023. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 10th report on State Governments/Union Territories published by DARPG.
A total of 65,983 Grievances were Redressed by State/UTs in May, 2023. This has meant that the pendency reduced to 1,94,713 grievances across State Governments. This is the highest ever monthly redressal of grievances observed across all States since the monthly reports were being published by DARPG.
In this report, DARPG has initiated the process of rankings State Governments/UTs on the basis of their performance in CPGRAMS redressal. Presently DARPG ranks states across 4 categories, i.e Union Territories, North Eastern States, with two other categories being bifurcated based on receipt of grievances. This ranking is part of the endeavour of Government of India to assist the States/UTs to review and streamline their Grievance Redressal System, and have a comparative assessment with other States/UTs. The GRI includes 2 dimensions and 4 indicators. The initiation of rankings is part of the DARPGs effort to improve grievance redress and delivery amongst states and in line with the recommendations of the 127th Parliamentary Standing Committee which recommended that DARPG monitor the effective redressal of grievances in the North Eastern States.
The rankings are based on the performance of states across these two dimensions for the period of 1.1.2023 to 31.5.2023. The top 3 performers among states across 4 categories with their scores are as shown below:
Sno
Name of the Category
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
1
NE States
Sikkim
Assam
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Union Territories
Lakshwadeep
Andaman & Nicobar
Ladakh
3
States with More than 15,000 Grievances
Uttar Pradesh
Jharkand
Madhya Pradesh
4
States with More than 15,000 Grievances
Telangana
Chattisgarh
Uttarakhand
Government of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking states with more than 15,000 grievances with a score of 62.07, followed by Government of Jharkand at 46.14 and Government of Madhya Pradesh at 43.05. Uttar Pradesh has disposed 1,01,465 grievances with an average closing time of 24 days to emerge as the topper of this group which consists of states with grievance receipt of more than 15,000.
Government of Telangana tops the rankings in states with less than 15,000 grievances with a score of 72.49 followed by Government of Chhattisgarh with a score 55.75 and Government of Uttarakhand with a score of 49.69.
Government of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States with a score of 64.90. It is followed by Government of Assam at 54.89 and Government of Arunachal Pradesh at 51.72.
Government of Lakshwadweep has topped the rankings in the Group B category for Union Territories with a score of 70.56 followed by Government of Andaman & Nicobar at 63.09 and Government of Ladakh at 55.20
For the month of May, 2023 Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances - 18,404 grievances and disposed the maximum number of grievances -16,780
The report also brings to forth the deliberations of the recent “National Seminar on Sevottam” held on 23.5.2023 in Yashwant Rao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune. During the said conference, participants from 22 states deliberated on issues like technological upgradation, effective grievance redressal and right to service commissioners.
Some key highlights of the DARPG released report are as below:
1. PG Cases
• In May, 2023, 56981 PG cases were received for the States/UTs and 65983 PG cases were redressed
• For States/UTs, as on 31st May, 2023, there exists a pendency of 194713 PG cases
• The pendency in the States/UTs has decreased from 203715 PG cases at the end of April, 2023 to 194713 PG cases at the end of May, 2023
• For the 9th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 50 thousand cases in States/UTs, with highest ever monthly redressal of 65983 grievances observed for May, 2023
• Government of Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances in May, 2023 with the number standing at 18,404 grievances and disposed the maximum number of grievances with the number standing at 16,780 grievances
• 32 States/UTs have their Average Closing Time of grievances more than the Standard Redressal Time of 30 days
1. Pendency
• 21 States/UTs have more than 1000 pending grievances as on 31st May, 2023
1. PG Officers
• 34841 PG Officers from States/UTs are mapped onto the CPGRAMS Portal
• Government of Haryana has the highest number of PG officers mapped onto CPGRAMS with 7568 PG Officers mapped
The report is available on the website of DARPG at www.darpg.gov.in

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں دسویں رپورٹ مئی 2023 کے لئے ٹی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی
مئی 2023 میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کل 65983 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا ،ریاستوں میں زیرالتوا معاملات گھٹ کر 194713 رہ گئے ، ماہانہ مئی 2023 میں تمام ریاستوں میں شکایتو ں کے ازالے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ماہانہ تعداد 65983 کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
ریاستوں میں اترپردیش کی حکومت سرفہرست ہے جہاں 62.07 کے اسکور کے ساتھ 15000سے زیادہ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا جبکہ جھارکھنڈ میں 46.14 اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 43.05 شکایتو ں کا ازالہ کیا گیا
ریاستوں میں تلنگانہ کی حکومت سرفہرست ہے جہاں 72.49 کے اسکور کے ساتھ 15000سے کم شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ میں 55.75 اور اتراکھنڈ میں 49.69 کے اسکور کے ساتھ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا
چونسٹھ اعشاریہ 90 کے اسکور کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سکم کی حکومت شکایتوں کے ازالے کے معاملے میں سرفہرست ہے،اس کے بعدآسام کا نمبر ہے جس نے 54.89 معاملات شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا اور اروناچل پردیش میں 51.72 شکایتو ں کا ازالہ کیا گیا
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں لکشدیپ کی حکومت سرفہرست ہے جہاں 70.56 فیصد کے اسکور کے ساتھ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا،اس کے بعد انڈومان نکوبار میں 63.09 فیصد اور لکشدیپ میں 55.20 فیصد معاملے نمٹائے گئے
مئی 2023 کے لئے اترپردیش کی حکومت نے سب سے زیادہ 18404 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا اور 16780 معاملے نمٹائے جو سب سے زیادہ تھے
14 JUN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اورعوامی شکایتوں کے محکمے بی اے آر پی جی نے مئی 2023 کے لئے ریاستوں کے واسطے سینٹرلائزڈ عوامی شکایتوں کے ازالے اور نگرانی نظام کی ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ مذکورہ رپورٹ میں شکایتوں کے ازالے کی نوعیت اور عوامی شکایتوں کے زمروں اور مختلف طر زکے تفصیلی تجزئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے یہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق دسویں رپورٹ شائع کی گئی ہے۔
مئی 2023 میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 65983 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ ریاستوں میں زیر التوا معاملات گھٹ کر 194713 کے بقدر رہ گئے ہیں ۔ڈی اے آر پی جی کی جانب سے شائع کی جارہی ماہانہ رپورٹو ں کے بعدسے تمام ریاستوں میں شکایتوں کے ازالے کی اب تک کی سب سےزیادہ ماہانہ تعداد ۔
اس رپورٹ میں ڈی اے آر پی جی نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس شکایتوں کے ازالے میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ان کی درجہ بندی کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔فی الحال ڈی اے آر ٹی جی نے ریاستوں میں چار زمروں کی درجہ بندی کی ہے۔ یعنی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ،شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ، شکایتوں کی وصولی پر مبنی دیگر زمرہ بندیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ درجہ بندی ہندوستانی حکومت کی ا س کوشش کا حصہ ہے کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مد د کی جائے تاکہ وہ اپنی شکایتوں کے ازالے کے نظام کا جائزہ لے سکیں اور دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ موازنہ کے ساتھ جائزہ لے سکیں ۔
اترپردیش حکومت سبھی ریاستوں میں سر فہرست ہے جہاں 62.07 کے اسکور کے ساتھ 15000سے زیادہ شکایتیں نمٹائی گئیں اس کے بعد جھارکھنڈ کی حکومت کا نمبر ہے ، جہاں 46.14 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے 43.05 فیصد شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا۔ اتر پردیش نے 24 دن کی اوسط مدت کے دوران 101465 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیااورو ہ اس گروپ میں سرفہرست کے طورپر ابھرا ہے۔ یہ گروپ ان ریاستوں پر مشتمل ہے جہاں 15000 سے زیادہ شکاتیں موصول ہوئیں ۔
ریاستوں میں تلنگانہ کی حکومت سرفہرست ہے جہاں 72.49 کے اسکور کے ساتھ 15000سے کم شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ میں 55.75 اور اتراکھنڈ میں 49.69 کے اسکور کے ساتھ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
چونسٹھ اعشاریہ 90 کے اسکور کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سکم کی حکومت شکایتوں کے ازالے کے معاملے میں سرفہرست ہے،اس کے بعدآسام کا نمبر ہے جس نے 54.89 معاملات شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا اور اروناچل پردیش میں 51.72 شکایتو ں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں لکشدیپ کی حکومت سرفہرست ہے جہاں 70.56 فیصد کے اسکور کے ساتھ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا،اس کے بعد انڈومان نکوبار میں 63.09 فیصد اور لکشدیپ میں 55.20 فیصد معاملے نمٹائے گئے۔
مئی 2023 کے مہینے میں اتر پردیش کی حکومت نے سب سے زیادہ شکایتیں موصول کیں ۔ ان شکاتیوں کی تعداد 18404 تھی اور اس نے سب سے زیادہ 16780 شکایتیں نمٹائیں ۔
اس رپورٹ میں سیووتم سے متعلق ایک حالیہ قومی سمینار میں ہوئے تبادلہ خیال کو بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔یہ سمینار یشونت راؤ چوان اکیڈمی آف ڈیو لپمنٹ ایڈ منسٹریشن میں 23 مئی 2023 کو ہوا تھا۔ مذکورہ کانفرنس کے دوران 27 ریاستوں کے شرکا نے تکنیکی جدید کاری شکایتوں کے موثر ازالے اور سروس کمشنر ز کے اختیار جیسے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا ۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کی کچھ اہم جھلکیاں ،حسب ذیل رپورٹ میں جاری کی گئی ہیں:
1. پی جی کیسز
• مئی 2023 میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقو ں میں 56981 پی جی کیسز موصول ہوئے اور 65983 پی جی کیسز نمٹائے گئے۔
• 31 مئی 2023 کو ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے 194713 پی جی کیسز زیرالتوا رہے۔
• مئی 2023 کے آخر میں ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوںمیں زیر التوا معاملوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر 194713 رہ گئی۔ جو اپریل 2023 کے آخر میں 203715 پی جی کیسز تھی ۔
• اتر پردیش حکومت مئی 2023 میں سب سے زیادہ شکایتیں موصول کیں اور ان شکایتوں کی تعداد 18404 رہی اور سب سے زیادہ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا جن کی تعداد 16780 تھی۔
1. زیر التوا
• 31 مئی 2023 تک 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ شکایتیں زیر التوار ہیں ۔
1. پی جی افسران
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقوں کے 34841 پی جی افسروں کو سی پی جی آر ایم ایس پورٹل پر نقشہ بندی میں لایا گیا ہے۔
• ہریانہ کی حکومت کے پاس پی جی افسروں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے جنہیں سی پی جی آر ایم ایس نقشہ بندی میں لایا گیا ہے ۔ ان افسروں کی تعداد 7568 ہے جن کو نقشہ بندی میں لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ www.darpg.gov.in پر ڈی اے آر پی جی کی ویب سائٹ پردستیاب ہے۔