विद्युत मंत्रालय
चक्रवात 'बिपरजॉय': केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने गुजरात और राजस्थान के तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए बिजली आपूर्ति और त्वरित बहाली व्यवस्था की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
आवश्यक लोगों और सामग्री के साथ रणनीतिक स्थानों पर आपातकालीन बहाली प्रणाली (ईआरएस) शुरू की जाएगी
पावरग्रिड ने मानेसर और वडोदरा में 24X7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए, नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) समय पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए इन राज्यों में ग्रिड आपूर्ति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है
13 JUN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज गुजरात और राजस्थान के चक्रवात 'बिपरजॉय' से प्रभावित होने वाले तटीय क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति के रखरखाव की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), भारत के ग्रिड नियंत्रक और पीजीसीआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने गुजरात के ऊर्जा मंत्री से फोन पर विभिन्न आवश्यक व्यवस्थाओं पर भी चर्चा की। केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने सभी को सख्त निर्देश दिए कि वे स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी करें और प्रभावित होने वाले राज्यों में स्थिर ग्रिड आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएं और रणनीतिक स्थानों पर आपातकालीन बहाली प्रणाली (ईआरएस) के साथ-साथ आवश्यक लोगों और सामग्री की व्यवस्था भी करें ताकि बिना किसी देरी के बहाली का काम शुरू किया जा सके। श्री आर.के. सिंह ने पीजीसीआईएल को राज्य पारेषण लाइनों और वितरण नेटवर्क की बहाली के लिए गुजरात विद्युत विभाग को हर संभव सहायता देने का भी निर्देश दिया।
पावरग्रिड मौसम की स्थिति और इसकी संचरण प्रणाली की नियमित रूप से निगरानी कर रहा है और मानेसर और वडोदरा में 24X7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए गए हैं।
सीईए की 'बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए संकट प्रबंधन योजना' और पावरग्रिड की "संकट और आपदा प्रबंधन योजना" के अनुसार निम्नलिखित एहतियाती उपाय किए गए हैं: -
1.रणनीतिक स्थानों पर ईआरएस प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति के साथ ईआरएस टावरों की उपलब्धता।
2.वाहन और टी एंड पी के साथ फिटर की उपलब्धता।
3.पारेषण लाइन और सब-स्टेशन के लिए अतिरिक्त सामान की उपलब्धता।
4.डीजी सेट, डिवाटरिंग पंप, वाहन के लिए डीजल, इमरजेंसी लाइट, ट्रांसफार्मर का तेल आदि की व्यवस्था।
5.तटीय क्षेत्रों के आसपास के क्षेत्र में पारेषण लाइनों के लिए विशेष गश्त।
6.हाइड्रा, क्रेन और गैस कटर की व्यवस्था।
नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) लोड या उत्पादन में बदलाव की निगरानी के लिए इन राज्यों में ग्रिड आपूर्ति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है और ग्रिड के स्थिर संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई करने के साथ-साथ हर संभावित सर्वोत्तम तरीके से अन्य ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक आपूर्ति के लिए भी निगरानी कर रहा है। एनएलडीसी ने बिजली उत्पादन स्टेशनों, पारेषण लाइनों और उप-स्टेशनों की भी पहचान की है जो प्रभावित हो सकते हैं और हर संभावित स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पहले से ही एक विस्तृत आकस्मिक योजना तैयार कर ली है।

Ministry of Power
Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’: Union Power Minister reviews the preparations for power supply and quick restoration arrangements for coastal areas in Gujarat and Rajasthan
Emergency Restoration System (ERS) along with necessary men and material to be stationed at strategic locations
POWERGRID sets up 24X7 control rooms at Manesar and Vadodara; National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) continuously monitoring grid supply in these States for taking timely actions
13 JUN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Power Minister today held a meeting with senior officers of Ministry of Power, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Grid Controller of India and PGCIL for reviewing the preparations for maintenance of power supply in coastal areas of Gujarat and Rajasthan which are likely to be affected by Cyclone ‘Biparjoy‘. He also discussed various necessary arrangements with Power Minister of Gujarat on phone. Union Power Minister gave strict instructions to all concerned to continuously monitor the situation and take all necessary steps for maintaining the stable grid supply to the States likely to be affected and also make arrangements for Emergency Restoration System (ERS) along with necessary men and material to be stationed at the strategic locations so that restoration works can be taken up without any delay. Shri R.K. Singh also instructed PGCIL to extend all possible support and assistance to Gujarat Power Department for restoration of State Transmission Lines and distribution network.
POWERGRID is closely monitoring the weather conditions and its transmission system regularly and 24X7 control rooms have been set up at Manesar and Vadodara.
Following precautionary measures as per CEA’s ‘Crisis Management plan for power sector’ and POWERGRID’s “Crisis and Disaster Management Plan” have been taken up:-
1. Availability of ERS towers along with ERS trained manpower at strategic locations,
2. Availability of Fitters along with vehicle and T&P,
3. Availability of spared for transmission line and sub-station,
4. DG sets, dewatering pumps, diesel for vehicle, Emergency lights, transformer oil etc.
5. Special patrolling of transmission lines in the vicinity of coastal areas, and
6. Tie up for Hydra, Cranes and gas cutter
The National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) is continuously monitoring grid supply in these States for monitoring variations in load or generation and to take timely action to ensure stable operation of the Grid and also for alternative supply through other transmission lines in the best possible manner. NLDC has also identified the power generating stations, transmission lines and sub-stations which might get affected and has already prepared a detailed contingency plan to deal with every likely situation.