ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
‘बिपरजॉय’ चक्रीवादळ : केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी गुजरात आणि राजस्थानमधील किनारी भागातील वीज पुरवठा आणि परिस्थिती वेगाने पूर्ववत करण्याच्या व्यवस्थेच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला
13 JUN 2023 10:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2023
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांनी गुजरात आणि राजस्थानच्या किनारी भागात ‘बिपरजॉय’ चक्रीवादळामुळे वीज पुरवठा खंडित झाल्यास तो पूर्ववत करण्याच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण , ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया आणि PGCIL च्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांबरोबर बैठक घेतली. तसेच त्यांनी गुजरातच्या ऊर्जामंत्र्यांशी दूरध्वनीवरून विविध आवश्यक उपायांबाबत चर्चा केली.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना परिस्थितीवर सतत लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या आणि बाधित होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या राज्यांना स्थिर ग्रीड पुरवठा राखण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती सर्व पावले उचलण्याच्या आणि आपत्कालीन पुनर्स्थापना प्रणालीसाठी आवश्यक मनुष्यबळ आणि साहित्य मोक्याच्या ठिकाणी तैनात करण्याच्या विशेष सूचना दिल्या जेणेकरुन मदतकार्य विनाविलंब हाती घेता येईल. आर.के. सिंह यांनी पीजीसीआयएलला राज्य पारेषण लाइन्स आणि वितरण नेटवर्क पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी गुजरात वीज विभागाला शक्य ते सर्व सहकार्य आणि मदत पुरवण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या.
पॉवरग्रीड नियमितपणे हवामानाच्या परिस्थितीवर आणि त्याच्या ट्रान्समिशन प्रणालीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे तसेच मानेसर आणि वडोदरा येथे 24X7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आले आहेत.
CEA च्या 'विद्युत क्षेत्रासाठी आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन योजना' आणि POWERGRID च्या "संकट आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन योजना" नुसार खालील खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत:- ‘
1. मोक्याच्या ठिकाणी ईआरएस प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळासह ईआरएस टॉवरची उपलब्धता,
2. वाहन आणि T&P सोबत फिटरची उपलब्धता,
3. ट्रान्समिशन लाइन आणि उपकेंद्रासाठी स्पेअरची उपलब्धता
4. डीजी संच, पाणी सोडणारे पंप, वाहनासाठी डिझेल, आपत्कालीन दिवे, ट्रान्सफॉर्मर तेल इ.
5. किनारी क्षेत्राच्या आसपासच्या पारेषण लाईनवर विशेष गस्त, आणि
6. हायड्रा, क्रेन आणि गॅस कटरसाठी सहाय्य
या राज्यांमध्ये लोड किंवा जनरेशनमधील फरकांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि ग्रीडचे स्थिर ऑपरेशन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि शक्य तितक्या चांगल्या पद्धतीने इतर ट्रान्समिशन लाईन्सद्वारे पर्यायी पुरवठ्यासाठी वेळेवर कारवाई करण्यासाठी नॅशनल लोड डिस्पॅच सेंटर या राज्यांमधील ग्रीड पुरवठ्याचे नियमित निरीक्षण करत आहे. नॅशनल लोड डिस्पॅच सेंटरने वीज निर्मिती केंद्रे , पारेषण लाईन्स आणि उपकेंद्रे देखील हेरून ठेवली आहेत ज्यावर परिणाम होऊ शकतो आणि प्रत्येक संभाव्य परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आधीच विस्तृत आकस्मिक योजना आखली आहे.

Ministry of Power
Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’: Union Power Minister reviews the preparations for power supply and quick restoration arrangements for coastal areas in Gujarat and Rajasthan
Emergency Restoration System (ERS) along with necessary men and material to be stationed at strategic locations
POWERGRID sets up 24X7 control rooms at Manesar and Vadodara; National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) continuously monitoring grid supply in these States for taking timely actions
13 JUN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Power Minister today held a meeting with senior officers of Ministry of Power, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Grid Controller of India and PGCIL for reviewing the preparations for maintenance of power supply in coastal areas of Gujarat and Rajasthan which are likely to be affected by Cyclone ‘Biparjoy‘. He also discussed various necessary arrangements with Power Minister of Gujarat on phone. Union Power Minister gave strict instructions to all concerned to continuously monitor the situation and take all necessary steps for maintaining the stable grid supply to the States likely to be affected and also make arrangements for Emergency Restoration System (ERS) along with necessary men and material to be stationed at the strategic locations so that restoration works can be taken up without any delay. Shri R.K. Singh also instructed PGCIL to extend all possible support and assistance to Gujarat Power Department for restoration of State Transmission Lines and distribution network.
POWERGRID is closely monitoring the weather conditions and its transmission system regularly and 24X7 control rooms have been set up at Manesar and Vadodara.
Following precautionary measures as per CEA’s ‘Crisis Management plan for power sector’ and POWERGRID’s “Crisis and Disaster Management Plan” have been taken up:-
1. Availability of ERS towers along with ERS trained manpower at strategic locations,
2. Availability of Fitters along with vehicle and T&P,
3. Availability of spared for transmission line and sub-station,
4. DG sets, dewatering pumps, diesel for vehicle, Emergency lights, transformer oil etc.
5. Special patrolling of transmission lines in the vicinity of coastal areas, and
6. Tie up for Hydra, Cranes and gas cutter
The National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) is continuously monitoring grid supply in these States for monitoring variations in load or generation and to take timely action to ensure stable operation of the Grid and also for alternative supply through other transmission lines in the best possible manner. NLDC has also identified the power generating stations, transmission lines and sub-stations which might get affected and has already prepared a detailed contingency plan to deal with every likely situation.