Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE certifies 98 Trainers trained in the cluster-based Training of Trainers project under the SANKALP programme
13 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) demonstrated its commitment to creating a pool of highly skilled trainers through the cluster-based Training of Trainers (ToT) project undertaken in collaboration with Automotive Sector Development Council (ASDC), GIZ-IGVET and Maharashtra State Skill Development Mission (MSSDS). The final 4 batches consisting of 98 trainers were certified through a convocation ceremony organized by ASDC in Pune on June 10, 2023. Developed as part of the National component of Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), the trainers received dual certification following assessments by the Automotive Sector Development Council and IGCC (German certification agency). The ToT program covered trades such as Advanced Welding, CNC operations, Robotics, Quality Control, and Advanced Automotive Technology. Key stakeholders involved in the project included MSDE, Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC), GIZ-IGVET, and Maharashtra State Skill Development Mission (MSSDS).
The certification ceremony saw the presence of Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Additional Secretary and Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Mr. Arindam Lahiri, CEO of Automotive Skills Development Council; Dr. Rodney Reviere, Project Head of IGVET among others.
Conducted in collaboration with Sukhakarta General Engineering Cluster Pvt. Ltd. (SGECPL) in Pune, the ToT program successfully trained a total of 189 trainers across eight batches, which consisted of one-month classroom training followed by one-month on-the-job training. The initiative strengthened the public-private partnership in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) domain, upgrading the technical and pedagogical skills of trainers in line with industry 4.0 requirements. Moreover, it effectively bridged the skills gap by involving industry members in curriculum development.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Nilambuj Sharan, aid that the Cluster-based ToT in the automotive sector is a unique example of synergy between public and private sector as well as industry alignment. The Cluster-based TOT project has been instrumental in providing skill training and upskilling opportunities for trainers in the automotive sector. He appreciate active involvement of ASDC and the units in the Sukhakarta General Engineering Cluster Pvt. Ltd. for smooth and successful completion of the initiative undertaken through the World Bank aided scheme, namely, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP). With rapid advancements and transformations within the industry, it is crucial to develop a highly competent set of trainers to prepare the workforce to meet the ever-evolving demands. He also congratulated the trainees who were awarded certificates on the occassion.
Mr. Arindam Lahiri, CEO, ASDC emphasized the importance of upskilling in the competitive automotive sector. By continuously enhancing the skills of the workforce, we can drive innovation, efficiency, and excellence within the sector, he added.
The ToT model was initially piloted in Aurangabad, covering three job roles—Advanced Welding, CNC operations, and Robotics—with one batch each and a total of 75 trainers. Currently, the project is being implemented in Pune, an automotive cluster with over 3000+ industries supporting auto OEMs across India. The Automotive Skills Development Council remains committed to continuously developing and upgrading automotive skills to drive higher value additions and integrate skills with academic pathways, making them aspirational.
Recognizing the crucial role of trainers in imparting knowledge, skills, and pedagogical techniques, the Center has prioritized Training of Trainers (ToT) programs as an integral part of the Skill India mission. These programs aim to build a competent and robust workforce across various sectors, multiplying the impact of skill development initiatives.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने संकल्प कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षकों के क्लस्टर आधारित प्रशिक्षण परियोजना में प्रशिक्षित 98 प्रशिक्षकों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया
13 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र विकास परिषद (एएसडीसी), जीआईजे-आईजीवीईटी और महाराष्ट्र राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन (एमएसएसडीसी) के सहयोग से क्लस्टर-आधारित प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) परियोजना के जरिए उच्चस्तरीय कुशल प्रशिक्षकों के एक पूल को बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाया है। बीती 10 जून, 2023 को पुणे में एएसडीसी की ओर से आयोजित एक दीक्षांत समारोह के माध्यम से अंतिम 4 बैचों के 98 प्रशिक्षकों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए गए। आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए कौशल अधिग्रहण और ज्ञान जागरूकता (संकल्प) के राष्ट्रीय घटक के एक हिस्से के तहत विकसित ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र विकास परिषद और आईजीसीसी (जर्मन प्रमाणन एजेंसी) द्वारा मूल्यांकन के बाद प्रशिक्षकों को दोहरा प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ। इस टीओटी कार्यक्रम में एडवांस्ड वेल्डिंग, सीएनसी ऑपरेशन्स, रोबोटिक्स, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे ट्रेड शामिल हैं। वहीं, इस परियोजना में शामिल प्रमुख हितधारकों में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), ऑटोमोटिव कौशल विकास परिषद (एएसडीसी), जीआईजेड-आईजीवीईटी और महाराष्ट्र राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन (एमएसएसडीएस) शामिल हैं।
इस प्रमाणन समारोह में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अतिरिक्त सचिव व वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री नीलांबुज शरण, ऑटोमोटिव कौशल विकास परिषद (एएसडीसी) के सीईओ श्री अरिंदम लाहिड़ी और आईजी-वीईटी के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. रोडनी रेवियेरे और अन्य शामिल थे।
इस टीओटी कार्यक्रम को पुणे में सुखकर्ता जनरल इंजीनियरिंग क्लस्टर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसजीईसीपीएल) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत आठ बैचों में कुल 189 प्रशिक्षकों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया। इसमें एक महीने का क्लासरूम प्रशिक्षण और उसके बाद कार्यस्थल पर एक महीने का प्रशिक्षण शामिल था। इस पहल ने तकनीकी व व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को मजबूत किया और उद्योग 4.0 आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षकों के तकनीकी व शैक्षणिक कौशल का उन्नयन किया। इसके अलावा, इसने पाठ्यक्रम विकास में उद्योग के सदस्यों को शामिल करके कौशल को कमी को प्रभावी ढंग से दूर किया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री नीलांबुज शरण ने कहा कि ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में क्लस्टर आधारित टीओटी सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ उद्योग संरेखण के बीच तालमेल का एक अनोखा उदाहरण है। क्लस्टर-आधारित टीओटी परियोजना ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षकों के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण और अतिरिक्त कौशल प्राप्त करने के अवसर प्रदान करने में सहायक रही है। उन्होंने विश्व बैंक से सहायता प्राप्त योजना- आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए कौशल अधिग्रहण और ज्ञान जागरूकता (संकल्प) के जरिए की गई पहल के सुचारू व सफल समापन को लेकर सुखकर्ता जनरल इंजीनियरिंग क्लस्टर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में एएसडीसी और इकाइयों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की। श्री शरण ने आगे कहा कि उद्योग क्षेत्र में त्वरित उन्नयन और परिवर्तन के साथ, हमेशा सामने आने वाली मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यबल तैयार करने को लेकर प्रशिक्षकों का एक उच्चस्तीय सक्षम पूल विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इस अवसर पर प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई भी दी।
एएसडीसी के सीईओ श्री अरिंदम लाहिड़ी ने प्रतिस्पर्धी ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त कौशल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम कार्यबल के कौशल में लगातार संवर्द्धन करके क्षेत्र के भीतर नवाचार, दक्षता और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ा सकते हैं।
इस टीओटी मॉडल को प्रायोगिक तौर पर औरंगाबाद में कुल 75 प्रशिक्षकों के एक बैच के साथ शुरू किया गया था। इसमें तीन जॉब रोल शामिल थे- एडवांस्ड वेल्डिंग, सीएनसी ऑपरेशन्स और रोबोटिक्स। वर्तमान में यह परियोजना पुणे में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जो पूरे भारत में ऑटो ओईएम का समर्थन करने वाले 3000 से अधिक उद्योगों के साथ एक ऑटोमोटिव क्लस्टर है। ऑटोमोटिव कौशल विकास परिषद, ऑटोमोटिव कौशल को लगातार विकसित व अपग्रेड करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे उन्हें आकांक्षापूर्ण बनाने के लिए उच्चतर मूल्यवर्धन किया जा सके और शैक्षणिक साधनों के साथ कौशल को एकीकृत किया जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार ने ज्ञान, कौशल और शैक्षणिक तकनीक प्रदान करने में प्रशिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया है और कौशल भारत मिशन के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) कार्यक्रमों को प्राथमिकता दी है। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य कौशल विकास पहलों के प्रभाव को कई गुना बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एक सक्षम और मजबूत कार्यबल का निर्माण करना है।