Special Service and Features
SAI20 Summit Concludes in Goa, Fostering Collaboration and Accountability Among G20 Supreme Audit Institutions
SAI20 Communique Adopted, Signifying Action-Oriented Approach to Auditing National Priorities in G20 Countries
13 JUN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 13 June 2023
The SAI20 Summit of the SAI20 Engagement Group under India's G20 Presidency concluded today in Goa. Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India and the Chair of the Supreme Audit Institutions-20 (SAI20) Engagement Group, delivered the concluding remarks.
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu in his valedictory address expressed gratitude to the leaders of SAI20 and their delegates for their presence, the lively discussions and experience sharing, the commitment to the SAI20 mandate and a better world; and most importantly, for the all-pervasive spirit of collaboration and oneness.
Shri Murmu highlighted that collectively, SAIs have chartered a path to heighten efficiency, accountability and transparency in the optimized maturing of the new-age areas of the Blue Economy and Artificial Intelligence. Shri Mumu stated that considerable deliberations amongst SAIs as well as the voices of experts, had sensitized all to the multi-layered, cross-cutting nature and impact of the two priority areas, and consequent solution-oriented policy and operational dimensions.
Recognising the well-defined and effective role the SAIs play in good governance, in conjunction with the timeless and essential principle of independence of SAIs, the SAI20 members deliberated according the SAI20 group a distinct, independent, institutional track in the G20 structure.
The SAI20 Summit meeting today focused on the deliberations and adoption of the final draft of the SAI20 Communique. The final SAI20 Communique, an inclusive, decisive, and action-oriented document, was adopted upon consensus by SAI20 member SAIs in the SAI20 summit.
During the meeting, insights on Blue Economy were provided by eminent personalities in this field, who shared their valuable knowledge and experience on the different aspects of the Blue Economy.
XL3V.jpeg)
After the concluding session the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Murmu addressed a press conference and said that after the two day meeting here there is a consensus that SAI20 represented an action-oriented forum for the SAIs of G20 countries to collaborate on sharing of best practices, capacity building and development of appropriate auditing guidelines and actionable tool kits for auditing national priorities, which was also reflected in the SAI20 Communique adopted during the Summit.
The two-day meeting of the SAI20 Summit saw a participation of-National and International delegates from G20 member SAIs, viz. Australia, Brazil, Korea, Indonesia, India, Russia, Saudi Arabia and Turkiye; Guest SAIs, viz. Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Nigeria, Oman, Spain and UAE; Invited SAIs, viz. Morocco and Poland; International Organization, viz. USAID and World Bank; and Engagement Groups viz. Think20 and Youth20.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
जी20 सर्वोच्च लेखापरीक्षा संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देते हुए एसएआई20 शिखर सम्मेलन गोवा में संपन्न
जी20 देशों में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की लेखापरीक्षा के लिए कार्रवाई-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए एसएआई20 विज्ञप्ति को स्वीकार किया गया
13 JUN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत एसएआई20 सहभागिता समूह का एसएआई20 शिखर सम्मेलन आज गोवा में संपन्न हुआ। भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) और सर्वोच्च लेखापरीक्षा संस्थान-20 (एसएआई20) सहभागिता समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू ने समापन भाषण दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू ने एसएआई20 के प्रमुखों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों का उनकी उपस्थिति, जीवंत चर्चा एवं अनुभव साझा करने, एसएआई20 अधिदेश एवं एक बेहतर दुनिया के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और इन सबसे भी महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग एवं एकता की सर्वव्यापी भावना के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री मुर्मू ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि सामूहिक रूप से एसएआई ने ब्लू इकोनॉमी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे नए युग के क्षेत्रों की अनुकूलित परिपक्वता में दक्षता, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। श्री मुर्मू ने कहा कि एसएआई के साथ-साथ विशेषज्ञों की राय के बीच हुए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श ने सभी को बहुस्तरीय, विविधतापूर्ण प्रकृति एवं दो प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के प्रभाव और परिणामी समाधान-उन्मुख नीति एवं परिचालन संबंधी आयामों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया है।
एसएआई की स्वतंत्रता के कालातीत एवं आवश्यक सिद्धांत के संयोजन के साथ-साथ सुशासन में एसएआई की सुपरिभाषित एवं प्रभावी भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, एसएआई20 के सदस्यों ने एसएआई20 समूह को जी20 की संरचना के तहत एक अलग, स्वतंत्र, संस्थागत मार्ग प्रदान करने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
एसएआई20 शिखर सम्मेलन की आज की बैठक एसएआई20 विज्ञप्ति के अंतिम मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श और उसे स्वीकार करने पर केन्द्रित थी। एसएआई20 शिखर सम्मेलन में एसएआई20 के सदस्य एसएआई द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से अंतिम एसएआई20 विज्ञप्ति को स्वीकार किया गया। यह विज्ञप्ति एक समावेशी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख दस्तावेज है।
बैठक के दौरान, ब्लू इकोनॉमी के क्षेत्र से जुड़ी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों द्वारा इसके बारे अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की गई। इन हस्तियों ने ब्लू इकोनॉमी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने बहुमूल्य ज्ञान और अनुभवों को साझा किया।
XL3V.jpeg)
समापन सत्र के बाद, भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री मुर्मू ने एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और कहा कि यहां दो दिवसीय बैठक के बाद इस बात पर आम सहमति है कि एसएआई20 ने जी20 देशों के एसएआई के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने, क्षमता निर्माण और उपयुक्त लेखापरीक्षा संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की लेखापरीक्षा के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य टूल किट के संबंध में सहयोग करने के लिए एक कार्रवाई-उन्मुख मंच का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। ये राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान स्वीकार की गई एसएआई20 विज्ञप्ति में भी परिलक्षित हुईं।
एसएआई20 शिखर सम्मेलन की इस दो-दिवसीय बैठक में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कोरिया, इंडोनेशिया, भारत, रूस, सऊदी अरब और तुर्किए जैसे जी20 के सदस्य देशों के एसएआई; बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, स्पेन और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जैसे अतिथि देशों के एसएआई; मोरक्को और पोलैंड जैसे आमंत्रित देशों के एसएआई; यूएसएआईडी एवं विश्व बैंक जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन; और थिंक20 एवं यूथ20 जैसे सहभागी समूहों के राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी हुई।