Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI), Hyderabad gets Accredited as “Athi Uttam”
By Capacity Building Commission
13 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI) functioning under the Ministry of Mines, has been awarded with the accreditation by the National Accreditation Board of Education and Training (NABET) in recognition of the yeomen services it has rendered and high standards maintained in the field of earth science training. The assessment was made on the basis of the inspection of all standard operating procedures and methodologies followed by the institute in different levels. The team from Capacity Building Commission (CBC), NABET and Quality Control of India conducted the on-site assessment and awarded the Certificate of Accreditation with the grading of Athi Uttam.
Established in 1976, GSITI with its headquarters at Hyderabad, has six Regional Training Divisions (RTD) located at Hyderabad, Nagpur, Jaipur, Lucknow, Kolkata and Shillong. Four Field Training Centers (FTCs) are also established at Chitradurga (Karnataka), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Zawar (Rajasthan) and Kuju (Jharkhand). These Centers are established as per the vision of the Ministry of Mines to impart various trainings to geoscience professionals, teachers, researchers and students in various subjects of geology. Thus, GSITI is a national training facility, under the Ministry of Mines that provides training and capacity building to multiple stakeholders including Central and State Departments, PSUs (MECL, ONGC, OIL, NMDC), national academic institutions (IITs, Central Universities and Colleges) and colleges. The institute regularly conducts courses on remote sensing under NNRMS Programme sponsored by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). It is an institute of international repute and offers training to participants of developing nations under ITEC programme sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs. Professionals from 75 nations have already trained by the institute.
GSITI provides domain specific and terrain specific training programmes through its Center at Hyderabad and RTDs and FTCs located across the country. Training courses are offered to hone the domain competencies in mapping techniques of different terrains including Himalaya, exploration methods to target mineralized zones (Gold, Diamond, Copper, Lithium, REE, Iron, Manganese etc.), photo-geology and remote sensing, geographic information system, petrology, geochronology, geophysics, analytical methods in chemistry, environmental and urban geology and natural hazard mitigation. The institute provides courses for up-gradation of functional competencies of employees. It also takes care in including topics that harness behavioural competencies in the officials.

खाण मंत्रालय
हैदराबादच्या भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण प्रशिक्षण संस्थेला क्षमता निर्माण आयोगाद्वारे "अति-उत्तम" दर्जासह मान्यता
13 JUN 2023 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2023
खाण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण संस्थेला (जीएसआयटीआय) नॅशनल अॅक्रेडिटेशन बोर्ड ऑफ एज्युकेशन अँड ट्रेनिंग (एनएबीईटी) ने प्रदान केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट सेवा आणि उच्च दर्जा राखल्याबद्दल मान्यता देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. पृथ्वी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रामध्‍ये विविध स्तरांवर संस्थेने अनुसरण केलेल्या सर्व मानक कार्यप्रक्रिया आणि कार्यपद्धतींच्या तपासणीच्या आधारे हे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले. सीबीसी म्हणजे क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, एनएबीईटी आणि भारतीय गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण यांच्या टीमने या संस्थेचे हैद्राबाद येथे मूल्यांकन केले आणि ‘ अति-उत्त’’ या श्रेणीसह मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान केले.
जीएसआयटीआयची स्थापना 1976 मध्ये झाली असून या संस्थेचे मुख्यालय हैदराबाद येथे आहे. हैदराबाद, नागपूर, जयपूर, लखनौ, कोलकाता आणि शिलाँग येथे जीएसआयटीआयचे सहा प्रादेशिक प्रशिक्षण विभाग (आरटीडी) आहेत. तसेच चित्रदुर्ग (कर्नाटक), रायपूर (छत्तीसगड), झावर (राजस्थान) आणि कुजू (झारखंड) येथे चार ‘फील्ड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर्स’ (एफटीसी) स्थापन करण्यात आलीआहेत. भूविज्ञान व्यावसायिक, शिक्षक, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना भूविज्ञानाच्या विविध विषयांमध्ये विविध प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी खाण मंत्रालयाच्या संकल्पनेनुसार ही केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत. अशा प्रकारे, जीएसआयटीआय ही एक राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधा देणारी संस्था आहे, जी खाण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत केंद्र आणि राज्य विभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संस्था (MECL, ONGC, OIL, NMDC), राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्था (आयआयटीज्, केंद्रीय विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालये) यासह अनेक भागधारकांना प्रशिक्षण देते आणि क्षमता निर्माण करते. भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था (इस्रो) द्वारे प्रायोजित एनएनआरएमएस कार्यक्रमांतर्गत संस्था नियमितपणे ‘रिमोट सेन्सिंग’ चे अभ्यासक्रम चालवते. ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातीची संस्था आहे आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने प्रायोजित केलेल्या ‘आयटेक’ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत विकसनशील राष्ट्रांच्या सहभागींना प्रशिक्षण देते. संस्थेने 75 देशांतील व्यावसायिकांना यापूर्वीच प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे.
‘जीएसआयटीआय ‘च्या हैदराबाद येथील केंद्र आणि देशभरात स्थित आरटीडी आणि एफटीसीद्वारे भूप्रदेश विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करते. हिमालयासह विविध भूप्रदेशांचे मॅपिंग तंत्र, खनिज क्षेत्रांचे (सोने, हिरे, तांबे, लिथियम, आरईई, लोह, मॅंगनीज इ.), छायाचित्र-भूविज्ञान आणि रिमोट सेन्सिंग, भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांना लक्ष्य करण्यासाठी विश्‍लेषण पद्धती, यासह विविध भूप्रदेशांच्या मॅपिंग तंत्रामध्ये डोमेन कौशल्ये वाढवण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम दिले जातात. माहिती प्रणाली, पेट्रोलॉजी, जिओक्रोनॉलॉजी, जिओफिजिक्स, रसायनशास्त्रातील विश्लेषणात्मक पद्धती, पर्यावरणीय आणि शहरी भूविज्ञान आणि नैसर्गिक धोका कमी करणे. संस्था कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कार्यात्मक क्षमतांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी अभ्यासक्रम प्रदान करते. अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये वर्तणुकीशी संबंधित क्षमतांचा उपयोग करणार्‍या विषयांचा समावेश या संस्थेच्या अभ्‍यासक्रमामध्‍ये आहे.