Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’
PM briefed about efforts undertaken to mitigate impact of cyclone
Take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated : PM
Ensure maintenance of all essential services with preparedness for their immediate restoration in the event of damages : PM
PM asked officials to also ensure safety of animals
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the preparedness of Ministries/Agencies of Centre as well as Gujarat to deal with the situation arising out of the impending Cyclone Biparjoy.
Prime Minister directed senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated by the State Government and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them. He also directed that the safety of animals should also be ensured. He further directed for 24*7 functioning of control rooms.
During the meeting, India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone Biparjoyis expected to cross Saurashtra & Kutch between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 145 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat, including extremely heavy falls in Kutch, Devbhumi Dwarka & Jamnagar and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places over Porbandar, Rajkot, Morbi & Junagarh districts of Gujarat on 14-15 June. IMD informed that it has been issuing regular bulletins since the onset of the cyclonic system on 6th June with the latest forecast to all the States and agencies concerned.
It was also informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Government and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 12 teams, which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and has kept 15 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of the Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out serial surveillance along the coast. Disaster Relief teams (DRTs) and Medical Teams (MTs) of Army, Navy and Coast Guard are on standby.
PM was also briefed about measures taken by Government of Gujarat to deal with the cyclone. Review meetings with the district administration have been held at the level of Chief Minister and the entire state administration machinery is geared up to meet any exigency situation. Also, Cabinet Secretary and Home Secretary are in continuous touch with the Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officers.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ‘বিপৰ্যয়’ৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হ’ব পৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে চলোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে
স্পৰ্শকাতৰ স্থানত বাস কৰা লোকসকলক সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে স্থানান্তৰ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ক্ষতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেইবোৰৰ তাৎক্ষণিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ সৈতে সকলো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাৰ তত্বাৱধান নিশ্চিত কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আসন্ন ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ 'বিপৰ্যয়’ৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হ’ব পৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/গুজৰাট আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ আজি এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসুৰক্ষিত স্থানত বাস কৰা লোকসকলক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে যাতে সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে নিৰাপদ স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু শক্তি, দূৰসংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, খোৱা পানী আদিৰ দৰে সকলো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা অব্যাহত থকাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ফলত ক্ষতি হোৱাসকলৰ বাবে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জন্তুৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈও নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ ২৪ ঘণ্টাই খোলা ৰখাৰ বাবেও নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ 'বিপৰ্যয়’ গুজৰাটৰ মাণ্ডৱীৰ মাজেৰে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কচ্ছ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ জাখৌ বন্দৰৰ কাষেৰে পাকিস্তানৰ কৰাচী ১৫ জুনৰ দুপৰীয়াৰ ভিতৰত অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত সৰ্বাধিক ১২৫-১৩৫ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত বতাহ বলিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত গুজৰাটৰ উপকূলীয় জিলাসমূহত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে কচ্ছ, দেৱভূমি দ্বাৰকা আৰু জামনগৰত অত্যাধিক ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণ আৰু ১৪-১৫ জুনত গুজৰাটৰ পোৰবন্দৰ, ৰাজকোট, মৰবি আৰু জুনাগড় জিলাৰ কিছু ঠাইত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণ হব। ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে জনাইছে যে ৬ জুনত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰাই নিয়মীয়া বুলেটিন জাৰী কৰি আহিছে আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু সংস্থাক শেহতীয়া পূৰ্বানুমান জনাইছে।
বৈঠকত জনোৱা হয় যে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি আছে আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰি আছে। এনডিআৰএফৰ ১২টা দলক নাও, গছ কটা সঁজুলি, টেলিকম সঁজুলি আদিৰে সজ্জিত কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু ১৫ টা দলক জৰুৰী অৱস্থাৰ বাবে ৰাখিছে।
ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনী আৰু নৌসেনাই সাহায্য, অনুসন্ধান আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে জাহাজ আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰ সাজু কৰি ৰাখিছে। নাও আৰু উদ্ধাৰ সঁজুলিৰ সৈতে বায়ু সেনা আৰু সেনাৰ অভিযন্তা টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ গোটসমূহ জৰুৰী অৱস্থাৰ সাজু হৈ আছে। নিৰীক্ষণ বিমান আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰে উপকূলত ধাৰাবাহিক নিৰীক্ষণ চলাই আছে। সেনা, নৌ সেনা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য দল (ডিআৰটি) আৰু চিকিৎসা দল (এমটি) সাজু হৈ আছে।
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰা হয়। জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু যিকোনো আৱশ্যকীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসনৰ যন্ত্ৰপাতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, কেবিনেট সচিব আৰু গৃহ সচিবে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে নিৰন্তৰ যোগাযোগ কৰি আছে।
বৈঠকত গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।