Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’
PM briefed about efforts undertaken to mitigate impact of cyclone
Take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated : PM
Ensure maintenance of all essential services with preparedness for their immediate restoration in the event of damages : PM
PM asked officials to also ensure safety of animals
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the preparedness of Ministries/Agencies of Centre as well as Gujarat to deal with the situation arising out of the impending Cyclone Biparjoy.
Prime Minister directed senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated by the State Government and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them. He also directed that the safety of animals should also be ensured. He further directed for 24*7 functioning of control rooms.
During the meeting, India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone Biparjoyis expected to cross Saurashtra & Kutch between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 145 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat, including extremely heavy falls in Kutch, Devbhumi Dwarka & Jamnagar and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places over Porbandar, Rajkot, Morbi & Junagarh districts of Gujarat on 14-15 June. IMD informed that it has been issuing regular bulletins since the onset of the cyclonic system on 6th June with the latest forecast to all the States and agencies concerned.
It was also informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Government and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 12 teams, which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and has kept 15 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of the Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out serial surveillance along the coast. Disaster Relief teams (DRTs) and Medical Teams (MTs) of Army, Navy and Coast Guard are on standby.
PM was also briefed about measures taken by Government of Gujarat to deal with the cyclone. Review meetings with the district administration have been held at the level of Chief Minister and the entire state administration machinery is geared up to meet any exigency situation. Also, Cabinet Secretary and Home Secretary are in continuous touch with the Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے طوفان ’بیپرجوئے‘کو لے کر تیاریوں کے جائزہ کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم کو طوفان کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئی
یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہرممکن اقدامات کریں کہ کمزور اور خطرے والے مقامات میں رہنےو الے لوگوں کو باحفاظت نکالایا جائے:وزیر اعظم
نقصان کی صورت میں اُس کی فوری بحالی کے لئے تیاریوں کے ساتھ تمام ضروری خدمات کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنائیں:وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے مویشیوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی حکام کو ہدایت کی
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ممکنہ طوفان ’بیپرجوئے‘سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرکز اور گجرات کی وزارتوں ؍ ایجنسیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلیٰ حکام کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدام کرنے کی ہدایت کی کہ ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے کمزور مکانات میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو محفوظ باہر نکالا جائے اور بجلی ، مواصلات، صحت، پینے کے پانی وغیرہ جیسی تمام ضروری خدمات کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو نہ صرف یقینی بنایا جائے، بلکہ فوراً ان کی بحالی کی جائے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ مویشیوں کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے۔انہوں نے کنٹرول روم کو 24گھنٹے کام کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)نے معلومات دی کہ طوفان ’بیپرجوئے‘کے 15جون کی دوپہر تک مانڈوی(گجرات)اور کراچی(پاکستان) کے درمیان جکھاؤ پورٹ(گجرات) کے پاس سوراشٹرا اور کچھ کو عبور کرنے کی امید ہے۔135-125کلومیٹر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مسلسل ہوا کی رفتار کے ساتھ یہ طوفان 145 فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔اس سے گجرات کے ساحلی اضلاع میں بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے،جس میں کچھ، دیو بھومی دوارکا اور جام نگر شامل ہیں۔ جبکہ 15-14جون کو گجرات کے پوربندر ، راجکوٹ، موربی اور جونا گڑھ اضلاع میں انتہائی تیز بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔آئی ایم ڈی نے یہ معلومات بھی دی کہ وہ 6جون کو سائیکلون سسٹم کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے تمام ریاستوں اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو مسلسل جدید ترین پیش گوئیوں کے ساتھ بلیٹن جاری کررہا ہے۔
یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)24گھنٹے صورتحال کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے اور ریاستی سرکار اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے رابطے میں ہیں۔ این ڈی آر ایف نے اپنی 12ٹیموں کو پہلے ہی تعینات کررکھا ہے، جو کشتیوں، درخت کاٹنےو الوں، مواصلاتی آلات وغیرہ سے لیس ہیں اور 15ٹیمون کو اسٹینڈ بائی پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ اور بحریہ نے راحت ، تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کاموں کے لئے جہازوں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ ایئر فورس اور فوج کی انجینئر ٹاسک فورس اِکائیاں کشتیوں اور بچاؤ کے آلات کے ساتھ تعیناتی کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ نگرانی تیاری اور ہیلی کاپٹر ساحل پر مسلسل نگرانی کررہےہیں۔ قدرتی آفات راحتی ٹیم (ڈی آر ٹی) اور فوج ، بحریہ اور ساحلی محافظ دستے کی طبی ٹیم (ایم ٹی)اسٹینڈ بائی پر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کو طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لئے گجرات سرکار کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی گئی ہے۔وزیر اعلیٰ کے سطح پر ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جاچکی ہیں اور کسی بھی ایمرجنسی کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاست کا پورا انتظامیہ سسٹم مستعد ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کابینہ سیکریٹری اور داخلہ سیکریٹری، گجرات کے چیف سیکریٹری اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں؍ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں وزیر داخلہ ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری ، کابینہ سیکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔