Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’
PM briefed about efforts undertaken to mitigate impact of cyclone
Take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated : PM
Ensure maintenance of all essential services with preparedness for their immediate restoration in the event of damages : PM
PM asked officials to also ensure safety of animals
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the preparedness of Ministries/Agencies of Centre as well as Gujarat to deal with the situation arising out of the impending Cyclone Biparjoy.
Prime Minister directed senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated by the State Government and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them. He also directed that the safety of animals should also be ensured. He further directed for 24*7 functioning of control rooms.
During the meeting, India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone Biparjoyis expected to cross Saurashtra & Kutch between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 145 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat, including extremely heavy falls in Kutch, Devbhumi Dwarka & Jamnagar and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places over Porbandar, Rajkot, Morbi & Junagarh districts of Gujarat on 14-15 June. IMD informed that it has been issuing regular bulletins since the onset of the cyclonic system on 6th June with the latest forecast to all the States and agencies concerned.
It was also informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Government and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 12 teams, which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and has kept 15 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of the Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out serial surveillance along the coast. Disaster Relief teams (DRTs) and Medical Teams (MTs) of Army, Navy and Coast Guard are on standby.
PM was also briefed about measures taken by Government of Gujarat to deal with the cyclone. Review meetings with the district administration have been held at the level of Chief Minister and the entire state administration machinery is geared up to meet any exigency situation. Also, Cabinet Secretary and Home Secretary are in continuous touch with the Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात ‘बिपरजॉय’ से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री को चक्रवात के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से अवगत कराया गया
संवेदनशील स्थानों पर रहने वाले लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए हर संभव उपाय करें: प्रधानमंत्री
नुकसान की स्थिति में सभी आवश्यक सेवाओं को तत्काल बहाल करने की तैयारी के साथ उनका रखरखाव भी सुनिश्चित करें: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से पशुओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चक्रवात 'बिपरजॉय' से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केन्द्र और गुजरात के मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि संवेदनशील स्थानों पर रहने वाले लोगों को गुजरात सरकार द्वारा सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया जाए और बिजली, दूरसंचार, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल आदि सभी आवश्यक सेवाओं का रखरखाव सुनिश्चित किया जाए। नुकसान की स्थिति में ये सेवाएं तुरंत बहाल की जाएं। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि पशुओं की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की जाए। उन्होंने नियंत्रण कक्षों को 24 घंटे कार्य करने का निर्देश भी दिया।
बैठक के दौरान, मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने बताया कि चक्रवात 'बिपरजॉय' के 15 जून की दोपहर तक गुजरात के जखाऊ बंदरगाह के पास मांडवी और पाकिस्तान में कराची के बीच सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ को पार करने की संभावना है। इससे गुजरात के तटीय जिलों में भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। इसके प्रभाव से कच्छ, देवभूमि द्वारका और जामनगर में अत्यधिक वर्षा और गुजरात के पोरबंदर, राजकोट, मोरबी और जूनागढ़ जिलों के कुछ स्थानों में 14-15 जून को बहुत भारी बारिश हो सकती है। मौसम विभाग ने यह भी बताया कि 6 जून को चक्रवाती तूफान की शुरुआत के बाद से सभी राज्यों और संबंधित एजेंसियों को नवीनतम पूर्वानुमान के साथ नियमित बुलेटिन जारी किये जा रहे हैं।
बैठक में यह भी सूचित किया गया कि गृह मंत्रालय 24 घंटें स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है और गुजरात सरकार और संबंधित केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ संपर्क में है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने 12 दलों को पहले से तैनात किया है, जो नावों, पेड़ काटने वाले और दूरसंचार के उपकरणों से लैस हैं। इसके अलावा 15 टीमों को अतिरिक्त तैनाती पर रखा गया है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और नौसेना ने राहत, खोज और बचाव कार्यों के लिए जहाजों और हेलीकॉप्टरों को तैनात किया है। नौकाओं और बचाव उपकरणों से लैस वायुसेना और इंजीनियर कार्य बल की इकाइयां आवश्यकता पड़ने पर तैनाती के लिए तैयार हैं। निगरानी विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर तट पर लगातार निगरानी कर रहे हैं। सेना, नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के आपदा राहत (डीआरटी) और चिकित्सक दलों को तैयार रहने को कहा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री को चक्रवात से निपटने के लिए गुजरात सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। मुख्यमंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें की हैं और बताया गया कि किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन तंत्र तैयार है। इसके अतिरिक्त कैबिनेट सचिव और गृह सचिव गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
बैठक में गृहमंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।