Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’
PM briefed about efforts undertaken to mitigate impact of cyclone
Take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated : PM
Ensure maintenance of all essential services with preparedness for their immediate restoration in the event of damages : PM
PM asked officials to also ensure safety of animals
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the preparedness of Ministries/Agencies of Centre as well as Gujarat to deal with the situation arising out of the impending Cyclone Biparjoy.
Prime Minister directed senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safely evacuated by the State Government and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them. He also directed that the safety of animals should also be ensured. He further directed for 24*7 functioning of control rooms.
During the meeting, India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone Biparjoyis expected to cross Saurashtra & Kutch between Mandvi (Gujarat) and Karachi (Pakistan) near Jakhau Port (Gujarat) by noon of 15th June as a very severe cyclonic storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 125-135 kmph gusting to 145 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat, including extremely heavy falls in Kutch, Devbhumi Dwarka & Jamnagar and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places over Porbandar, Rajkot, Morbi & Junagarh districts of Gujarat on 14-15 June. IMD informed that it has been issuing regular bulletins since the onset of the cyclonic system on 6th June with the latest forecast to all the States and agencies concerned.
It was also informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Government and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 12 teams, which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipment etc. and has kept 15 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of the Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out serial surveillance along the coast. Disaster Relief teams (DRTs) and Medical Teams (MTs) of Army, Navy and Coast Guard are on standby.
PM was also briefed about measures taken by Government of Gujarat to deal with the cyclone. Review meetings with the district administration have been held at the level of Chief Minister and the entire state administration machinery is geared up to meet any exigency situation. Also, Cabinet Secretary and Home Secretary are in continuous touch with the Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officers.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਬਿਪਰਜੋਏ’ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰੋ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੋ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
12 JUN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਬਿਪਰਜੋਏ’ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਪੇਯਜਲ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਬਿਪਰਜੋਏ’ ਦੇ 15 ਜੂਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੱਕ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਜਖਾਊ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਮਾਂਡਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਾਚੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਛ, ਦੇਵਭੂਮੀ ਦਵਾਰਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ, ਰਾਜਕੋਟ, ਮੋਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14-15 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 6 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਨੇ 12 ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ, ਰੁੱਖ ਕੱਟਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 15 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਹਤ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਵਾਯੂਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਨਾ, ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ (ਡੀਆਰਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।