Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Amarnath Yatra marching towards Swachh Teerth
12 JUN 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, initiatives are taken to ensure a clean and waste-free environment for the yatris. Robust waste management systems are implemented along with clean sanitation facilities and awareness campaigns promoting cleanliness and responsible waste disposal. These measures have significantly enhanced the cleanliness standards of the Amarnath Yatra, transforming it into an environmentally conscious pilgrimage for devotees. The floating population witnesses a large number of devotees every year to the holy cave at Amarnath Yatra in South Kashmir between July and August, leads to a considerable amount of waste generation, necessitating effective waste management strategies to maintain the sanctity of the pilgrimage site.
During Amarnath Yatra in 2022, the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) installed and maintained a total of 127 toilet seats, 119 urinals, and 40 bathing units along the route to improve sanitation. Additionally, the ULBs maintained over 780 toilets installed for the yatra. To achieve 100% waste collection, the ULBs utilized 10 twin compartment vehicles on a daily basis. They also installed 145 twin bins at all camps to facilitate waste segregation. Designated black dustbins were placed at female toilet facilities for the disposal of sanitary waste. Nearly 150 MT of wet waste, 130 MT of dry waste and 10-12 MT of plastic waste was generated during the yatra last year. To handle the generated waste, the ULBs deployed 14 de-sludging vehicles daily during the Yatra with additional vehicles on standby for emergencies. A total of 2596 KL of septage was successfully desludged and disposed of by the ULBs.
To maintain cleanliness and sanitation, the ULBs deployed 231 sanitation workers in the lodging areas, adjoining roads and other establishments. These workers were provided with appropriate uniforms, PPE kits, gloves, gum boots, masks, and brooms.
As part of the TULIP (The Urban Learning Internship Programme) program, many Swachhagrahis were deployed in the lodging areas during the Yatra. They monitored the overall cleanliness and sanitation, facilitated solid waste collection and segregation, advocated non-use of SUPs, spreading the message of swachhata. Through QR codes on toilets, langars, and camp facilities, the TUILIP interns gathered feedback from yatris. Special selfie points were installed for the yatris. As part of the Amarnath Yatra, several unique activities were undertaken to enhance the pilgrimage experience.
With an aim to ensure efficient waste processing, 9 Solid Waste Management facilities have been inaugurated on May 12, 2023 in 10 ULBs located in Jammu and Kashmir. Notably, three of these ULBs, Qazigund, Sumbal, and Ganderbal fall along the Yatra route. These facilities will process 40 tonnes of waste daily. Each centre has a Material Recovery Facility for dry waste which includes segregation, bailing and shredding facilities. Compost pits are also provided for processing of wet waste. The preparations for the 2023 Amarnath Yatra involve various additional measures, like acquiring more prefabricated toilets, procuring tools and plants, disinfectants, hiring extra sanitation staff, engaging more Swachhagrahis, pre-yatra sanitation of lodging areas and the yatra route, de-sludging septic tanks, forming sanitation teams and appointing nodal officers among other initiatives. Through the Swachh Amarnath Yatra, the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 has not only improved the overall pilgrimage experience but also reinforced the values of cleanliness and hygiene among the devotees.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرناتھ یاترا سوچھ تیرتھ کی طرف رواں دواں
12 JUN 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن دوئم کے تحت، یاتریوں کے لیے صاف ستھرےاورکچرے سے پاک ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولت اور صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ اور ذمہ دارانہ فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بیداری مہمات اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیت کے ساتھ ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست نظام کو لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ان اقدامات نے امرناتھ یاترا کے صفائی ستھرائی کے معیار ات کو نمایاں طور پراضافہ کیا ہے اور اسے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ماحول کے حوالے سے شعوری یاترا میں بدل دیا ہے۔تیرت کے لئے آنے والی آبادی جولائی اور اگست کے درمیان جنوبی کشمیر میں امرناتھ یاترا کے دوران مقدس غار میں ہر سال عقیدت مندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا مشاہدہ کرتی ہے،جس سے کافی مقدار میں فضلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، یاترا کی جگہ کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے موثر کچرے کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
2022 میں امرناتھ یاترا کے دوران شہری مقامی اداروں یو ایل ویز نے صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے راستوں پر 127 ٹوائلیٹ سیٹس ،119 پیشاب گھر اور 40 نہانے کے یونٹس نصب کئے تھےاور انہیں برقرار رکھا تھا۔اس کے علاوہ یاترا کے لئے یو ایل ویز نے 780 ٹوائلیٹس بھی برقرار رکھے تھے ،سو فیصد کچرے کو جمع کرنے کے حصول کے لئے یو ایل ویز نے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر10 ٹوئن کمپارٹمنٹ وہیکل کا استعمال کیا تھا ۔انہوں نے کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنے کی سہولت کے لئے سبھی کیمپوں میں 145 ٹوئن بینس بھی نصب کئے تھے۔سینٹری کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے خاتون ٹوائلیٹس کی سہولتوں میں مخصوص کالے ڈسٹ بین رکھے گئے تھے تقریباً150 میٹرک ٹن گیلا کچرا، 130 میٹرک ٹن خشک کچرا اور 10 سے12 میٹرک ٹن پلاسٹک کچرا نکلا تھا۔ اس پیدا ہونے والے کچرے سے نمٹنے کے لئے شہری مقامی اداروں نے یاترا کے دوران روزانہ 14 ڈی سلاجنگ گاڑیاں تعینات کی تھیں ساتھ ہی ہنگامی حالات کے لئے اضافی گاڑیاں بھی اسٹینڈ بائی میں تیار رکھی تھی۔2596 کے ایل کچرے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شہری اربن اداروں نے ٹھکانے لگایا تھا ۔
صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے شہری اربن اداروں نے ٹھہرنے والے علاقوں میں آس پاس کی سڑکوں اور دیگر اداروں میں صفائی ستھرائی کرنے والے 231 ورکروں کو تعینات کیا ۔ ان ورکروں کو مناسب وردیاں پی پی ای کٹس ، دستانے ،گم بوٹس ، ماسک اور بروم فراہم کئے تھے۔
اربن لرننگ انٹر شپ پروگرام (ٹی یو ایل آئی پی ) کے حصہ کے طور پر یاترا کے دوران قیام کی جگہوں میں کئی سوچھ گریہی تعینات کئے تھے۔انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کی مجموعی طور پر نگرانی کی اور ٹھوس کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور انہیں الگ الگ کرنے کی سہولتیں فراہم کیں اور انہوں نے ایس یو پیز کو استعمال نہ کرنے کی وکالت کی اور سوچھتا کے پیغام کو عام کیا۔بیت الخلاء ،لنگرس اور کیمپ کی سہولتوں میں کیو آر کوڈ کے ذریعہ اربن لرننگ انٹرشپ پروگرام ٹی یو آئی ایل آئی پی انٹرنس نے یاترا سے معلومات جمع کی ،یاتریوں کے لئے خصوصی سیلفی پوائنٹس بنائے گئے ،امرناتھ یاترا کے حصے کے طور پر بہت سی منفرد سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی تاکہ یاترا کے تجربے کو اور زیادہ بڑھایا جاسکے۔
کچرے کو صحیح طریقے سے پروسیس کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے جموں وکشمیر میں واقع 10 اربن لوکل باڈیز میں 12 مئی 2023 کو ٹھوس کچرے کی9 سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ان میں سے 3 یو ایل ویز قاضی کنڈ ، سنبل ، گاندربل یاترا کے راستے میں آتے ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات یومیہ 40 ٹن کچرے کو پروسیس کریں گی۔ہر مرکز میں خشک کچرے کے لیے ایک مواد کو حاصل کرنےکی سہولت موجود ہے جس میں کچرے کوعلیحدہ کرنے، بیلنگ اور شریڈنگ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔گیلے کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے کمپوسٹ گڑھے بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2023 کی امرناتھ یاترا کی تیاریوں میں متعدد اضافی اقدامات شامل ہیں، جیسے مزید تیار شدہ بیت الخلاء کا حصول،آلات اور پودوں کی خریداری، جراثیم کش ادویات، صفائی ستھرائی کے اضافی عملے کی خدمات حاصل کرنا، مزید سوچھ گرہیوں کو شامل کرنا، یاترا سے پہلے کے قیام کے علاقوں اور یاترا کے راستے کی صفائی، سیپٹک ٹینکس کی کیچڑ کو ختم کرنا۔ ٹینک، صفائی ٹیموں کی تشکیل اور دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ نوڈل افسروں کی تقرری۔ سوچھ امرناتھ یاترا کے ذریعے، سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن 2.0 نے نہ صرف یاترا کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنایا ہے بلکہ عقیدت مندوں میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کی اقدار کو بھی تقویت دی ہے۔