Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays Foundation Stone of Cochin Fisheries Harbour worth 169.17 crores
MoPSW and the Fisheries Department are working together to make this project a reality. This project would boost the export of fish and fish products by Rs. 1500 crores per annum: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
This Sagaramala project includes infrastructural facilities with international standards at Cochin Fisheries Harbour
Sagarmala Boosting economic growth through welfare of the fishing community
11 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala laid the foundation stone of Modernisation and Upgradation Works of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Kerala.
This project is being developed at an estimated cost of 169.17 crores. The overall project is funded through Grants from Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme under the Department of Fisheries (Rs.50 Crores) and the Sagarmala Project scheme of MoPSW (Rs.50 Crores) and investment of PPP Operator is Rs.55.84 Crores.
The first stage of the project includes construction of three air-conditioned Auction Halls, one non-air-conditioned hall, one fish dressing unit and other ancillary units. Under this project, internal roads will be constructed, loading and unloading platforms will be built, waste management area will be developed and there will be canteen facilities, drivers’ waiting area, dredging work, areas machinery and equipment etc. The construction of four temperature-controlled auction halls of 60mx18m with mechanical retrieval and conveyance will increase the capacity of the fishing harbour by 415 tonnes of fish per day.
During the inauguration, Shri Sarbananada Sonowal said, ‘our Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in doubling production and boosting the fisheries sector. Under his leadership, both MoPSW and the Fisheries Department are working together to make this project a reality. Development of Cochin Fisheries harbour will support the fishermen and will boost the economy.’
‘It is envisaged the export of fish and fish products will be Rs. 1500 crores per annum on completion of the project. In addition, there will be substantial improvement in the hygienic conditions’, Shri Sonowal added.
The Thoppumpady harbour witnesses 10 months of fishing activity with peak season during August to November. On average, there are about 40 to 60 boats landing in the harbour, which contributes to a catch of 250 tons per day. The major fish items landed at the harbour are shrimps, cuttlefish, carangids, ribbon fish, seer fish, tuna and marlins.
The flagship Sagarmala Program of MoPSW is leading the Maritime development of the country with 802 projects worth Rs. 5.5 lakh Crore targeted to be executed by 2035. Out of which, 202 projects worth Rs. 99,281 Crore have been completed. A total of 29 projects worth Rs. 45,000 Crore have been successfully implemented under PPP model, thus, reducing the financial burden on the exchequer. Additional 32 PPP projects worth Rs. 51,000 Crore are currently being implemented. Further, there are more than 200 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore under construction and expected to be completed in 2 years’ time.
Under Sagarmala, MoPSW has partially funded 171 projects worth Rs. 10,900 Crore across coastal states and UTs. Out of 171 projects, 48 projects worth Rs. 2,900 Crore have been completed and 123 projects worth Rs. 8,000 Crore are under various stages of implementation and development. In FY 22-23, 37 projects worth Rs. 2500 Crore have been sanctioned by this Ministry under the Sagarmala Scheme. To harness the efficiency of the private sector in operations, 52 projects worth Rs. 40,200 Crore have been completed at Major Ports in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. Further, 84 projects worth Rs. 49,500 Crore are under various stages of implementation and development. In addition to the above, Sagarmala Development Company Limited has invested Rs. 530 Crore in 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, which have been completed.
It is to be noted under the Sagarmala Programme of MoPSW till now 9 fishing harbour projects worth Rs 620 crores have been completed: benefitting 30,000 fishermen. Apart from this, modernization of 5 fishing harbours has been done at a cost of ~Rs. 550 crores.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ. 169.17 కోట్ల విలువైన కొచ్చిన్ చేపల రేవుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన శ్రీ శర్వానంద సోనోవాల్
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వాస్తవ రూపం దాల్చేందుకు కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్న ఓడరేవులు, నౌకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల (ఎం ఓ పి ఎస్ డబ్ల్యు) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ , మత్స్య శాఖ. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల చేపలు మరియు చేపల ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి ఏటా రూ. 1500 కోట్లు పెరుగుతుంది: శర్వానంద సోనోవాల్
సాగరమాల ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా కొచ్చిన్ చేపల రేవులో అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించడం జరుగుతుంది.
మత్స్యకారుల సంక్షేమానికి దోహదం చేస్తున్న సాగరమాల తద్వారా ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధికి ఊతమిస్తోంది
11 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేరళలోని తోప్పుమ్ పాడి వద్ద కొచ్చిన్ చేపల రేవు ఆధునీకరణ మరియు విస్తరణ పనులకు కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నౌకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్వానంద సోనోవాల్ , కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రి శ్రీ పరుషోత్తం రూపాల శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణ అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 169.17 కోట్లు. మొత్తం ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యయం గ్రాంట్ల రూపంలో ఉంటుంది. రూ. 50 కోట్లు మత్స్య శాఖ పరిధిలోని ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పి ఎం ఎం ఎస్ వై) పథకం నుంచి, రూ. 50 కోట్లు ఓడరేవులు, నౌకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాగరమాల ప్రాజెక్టు పథకం నుంచి, రూ. 55.84 కోట్లు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంలో (పి పి పి) నిర్వాహకుని పెట్టుబడి ఉంటాయి.
ప్రాజెక్టు మొదటి దశలో వేలం కోసం మూడు ఎయిర్ కండిషన్డ్ హాళ్లు, ఒకటి మామూలు హాలు, ఒక చేపలు కడిగే యూనిట్, ఇతర అనుబంధ యూనిట్లు ఉంటాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద అంతర్గత రోడ్లు, లోడింగ్ , అన్ లోడింగ్ ప్లాటుఫారాలు నిర్మిస్తారు. వ్యర్ధాల నిర్వహణ ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. క్యాంటిన్ సౌకర్యం ఉంటుంది. డ్రైవర్లు వేచి ఉండే ప్రాంతం, పూడిక తీయడం, యంత్ర పరికరాలు , ఉపకరణములు మొదలైనవి ఉంటాయి. వేలం పాటల కోసం నాలుగు ఉష్ణోగ్రత నియంత్రిత హాళ్లు నిర్మించడంవల్ల చేపల రేవు సామర్ధ్యం రోజుకు 415 టన్నులు పెరుగుతుంది.
'చేపల ఉత్పత్తిని రెట్టింపు చేయడం ద్వారా మత్స్య రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయవచ్చని మన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ విశ్వసిస్తున్నారని,
అయన నాయకత్వంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వాస్తవ రూపం దాల్చేందుకు ఓడరేవుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, మత్స్య శాఖ కలిసికట్టుగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయని, కొచ్చిన్ చేపల రేవును అభివృద్ధి చేయడం వల్ల మత్స్యకారుల సంక్షేమానికి దోహదం చేస్తుందని, తద్వారా ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధికి ఊతమిస్తుందని కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ శర్వానంద సోనోవాల్ తెలిపారు
'ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తయిన తరువాత చేపలు మరియు చేపల ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి ఏటా రూ. 1500 కోట్లు పెరుగుతుంది. అంతేకాక
పరిశుభ్రత బాగా మెరుగవుతుంది' అని సోనోవాల్ తెలిపారు.
తోప్పుమ్ పాడి రేవులో సంవత్సరంలో 10 నెలలు చేపల వేట సాగుతుంది. ఆగస్టు నుంచి నవంబర్ వరకు చేపల వేట అత్యధికంగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ రేవులో 40 నుంచి 60 పడవలు వేటకు వెళ్తాయి. రోజుకు 250 టన్నుల చేపలు పడతారు. రొయ్యలతో పాటు పలు రకాల సముద్ర చేపలను వేటాడతారు.
సాగరమాల కార్యక్రమం కింద 2035 నాటికి రూ. 5.5 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన 802 ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు. ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంలో రూ. 45,000 కోట్ల విలువైన మొత్తం 29 ప్రాజెక్టులను విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేశారు. తద్వారా ఖజానాపై ఆర్ధిక భారం తగ్గింది. రూ. 51,000 కోట్ల విలువైన మరో 32 పి పి పి ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలవుతున్నాయి. నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న మరో 200 ప్రాజెక్టులు వచ్చే రెండేళ్లలో పూర్తవుతాయి.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్టాలలో నాలుగు ప్రాజెక్టులను సాగరమాల అభివృద్ధి కంపెనీ ద్వారా రూ. 530 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో పూర్తిచేశారు.
సాగరమాల కార్యక్రమం కింద ఓడరేవులు, నౌకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పటివరకు రూ. 620 కోట్ల విలువైన 9 చేపల రేవుల ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేసింది. దానివల్ల 30వేల మత్స్యకారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. అంతేకాక రూ. 550 కోట్ల ఖర్చుతో అయిదు చేపల రేవులను ఆధునీకరించారు.