Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays Foundation Stone of Cochin Fisheries Harbour worth 169.17 crores
MoPSW and the Fisheries Department are working together to make this project a reality. This project would boost the export of fish and fish products by Rs. 1500 crores per annum: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
This Sagaramala project includes infrastructural facilities with international standards at Cochin Fisheries Harbour
Sagarmala Boosting economic growth through welfare of the fishing community
11 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala laid the foundation stone of Modernisation and Upgradation Works of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Kerala.
This project is being developed at an estimated cost of 169.17 crores. The overall project is funded through Grants from Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme under the Department of Fisheries (Rs.50 Crores) and the Sagarmala Project scheme of MoPSW (Rs.50 Crores) and investment of PPP Operator is Rs.55.84 Crores.
The first stage of the project includes construction of three air-conditioned Auction Halls, one non-air-conditioned hall, one fish dressing unit and other ancillary units. Under this project, internal roads will be constructed, loading and unloading platforms will be built, waste management area will be developed and there will be canteen facilities, drivers’ waiting area, dredging work, areas machinery and equipment etc. The construction of four temperature-controlled auction halls of 60mx18m with mechanical retrieval and conveyance will increase the capacity of the fishing harbour by 415 tonnes of fish per day.
During the inauguration, Shri Sarbananada Sonowal said, ‘our Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in doubling production and boosting the fisheries sector. Under his leadership, both MoPSW and the Fisheries Department are working together to make this project a reality. Development of Cochin Fisheries harbour will support the fishermen and will boost the economy.’
‘It is envisaged the export of fish and fish products will be Rs. 1500 crores per annum on completion of the project. In addition, there will be substantial improvement in the hygienic conditions’, Shri Sonowal added.
The Thoppumpady harbour witnesses 10 months of fishing activity with peak season during August to November. On average, there are about 40 to 60 boats landing in the harbour, which contributes to a catch of 250 tons per day. The major fish items landed at the harbour are shrimps, cuttlefish, carangids, ribbon fish, seer fish, tuna and marlins.
The flagship Sagarmala Program of MoPSW is leading the Maritime development of the country with 802 projects worth Rs. 5.5 lakh Crore targeted to be executed by 2035. Out of which, 202 projects worth Rs. 99,281 Crore have been completed. A total of 29 projects worth Rs. 45,000 Crore have been successfully implemented under PPP model, thus, reducing the financial burden on the exchequer. Additional 32 PPP projects worth Rs. 51,000 Crore are currently being implemented. Further, there are more than 200 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore under construction and expected to be completed in 2 years’ time.
Under Sagarmala, MoPSW has partially funded 171 projects worth Rs. 10,900 Crore across coastal states and UTs. Out of 171 projects, 48 projects worth Rs. 2,900 Crore have been completed and 123 projects worth Rs. 8,000 Crore are under various stages of implementation and development. In FY 22-23, 37 projects worth Rs. 2500 Crore have been sanctioned by this Ministry under the Sagarmala Scheme. To harness the efficiency of the private sector in operations, 52 projects worth Rs. 40,200 Crore have been completed at Major Ports in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. Further, 84 projects worth Rs. 49,500 Crore are under various stages of implementation and development. In addition to the above, Sagarmala Development Company Limited has invested Rs. 530 Crore in 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, which have been completed.
It is to be noted under the Sagarmala Programme of MoPSW till now 9 fishing harbour projects worth Rs 620 crores have been completed: benefitting 30,000 fishermen. Apart from this, modernization of 5 fishing harbours has been done at a cost of ~Rs. 550 crores.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ரூ. 169.17 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கொச்சி மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்திற்கு திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
11 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா ஆகியோர் கேரளாவின் தோப்பும்பாடியில் உள்ள கொச்சி மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினர்.
இத்திட்டம் 169.17 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. மீன்வளத் துறையின் கீழ் (ரூ. 50 கோடி) பிரதமர் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா (பிஎம்எம்எஸ்ஒய்) திட்டம், மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சாகர்மாலா திட்டம் (ரூ. 50 கோடி), பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்பு முதலீடு ரூ. 55.84 கோடி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த திட்டத்திற்கு நிதியளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தில் மூன்று குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட ஏலக் கூடங்கள், ஒரு குளிரூட்டப்படாத கூடம், ஒரு மீன் பதப்படுத்தும் அலகு, பிற துணை அலகுகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படும், ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் இறக்குதல் தளங்கள் கட்டப்படும், கழிவு மேலாண்மை பகுதி மேம்படுத்தப்படும். கேன்டீன் வசதிகள், ஓட்டுநர்கள் காத்திருக்கும் இடம், தூர்வாரும் பணி, இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவை இருக்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டதிரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், 'நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உற்பத்தியை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதையும், மீன்வளத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளார். அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், இரண்டு அமைச்சகங்களும் இணைந்து இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துகின்றன. கொச்சி மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மீனவர்களின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், அவர்களுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
தோப்பும்பாடி துறைமுகம் ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் நவம்பர் வரை 10 மாதங்கள் மீன்பிடி நடவடிக்கையின் உச்ச காலத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சராசரியாக, சுமார் 40 முதல் 60 படகுகள் துறைமுகத்தில் தரையிறங்குகின்றன, இது ஒரு நாளைக்கு 250 டன் மீன்களைப் பிடிக்க உதவுகிறது.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மையான சாகர்மாலா திட்டம், நாட்டின் கடல்சார் வளர்ச்சியில் 802 திட்டங்களுடன் ரூ. 5.5 லட்சம் கோடியை 2035க்குள் நிறைவேற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 202 திட்டங்கள் ரூ. 99,281 கோடியில் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை ரூ. 620 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 9 மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகத் திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 30,000 மீனவர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இது தவிர, 5 மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கும் பணி ரூ. 550 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.