Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays Foundation Stone of Cochin Fisheries Harbour worth 169.17 crores
MoPSW and the Fisheries Department are working together to make this project a reality. This project would boost the export of fish and fish products by Rs. 1500 crores per annum: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
This Sagaramala project includes infrastructural facilities with international standards at Cochin Fisheries Harbour
Sagarmala Boosting economic growth through welfare of the fishing community
11 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala laid the foundation stone of Modernisation and Upgradation Works of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Kerala.
This project is being developed at an estimated cost of 169.17 crores. The overall project is funded through Grants from Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme under the Department of Fisheries (Rs.50 Crores) and the Sagarmala Project scheme of MoPSW (Rs.50 Crores) and investment of PPP Operator is Rs.55.84 Crores.
The first stage of the project includes construction of three air-conditioned Auction Halls, one non-air-conditioned hall, one fish dressing unit and other ancillary units. Under this project, internal roads will be constructed, loading and unloading platforms will be built, waste management area will be developed and there will be canteen facilities, drivers’ waiting area, dredging work, areas machinery and equipment etc. The construction of four temperature-controlled auction halls of 60mx18m with mechanical retrieval and conveyance will increase the capacity of the fishing harbour by 415 tonnes of fish per day.
During the inauguration, Shri Sarbananada Sonowal said, ‘our Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in doubling production and boosting the fisheries sector. Under his leadership, both MoPSW and the Fisheries Department are working together to make this project a reality. Development of Cochin Fisheries harbour will support the fishermen and will boost the economy.’
‘It is envisaged the export of fish and fish products will be Rs. 1500 crores per annum on completion of the project. In addition, there will be substantial improvement in the hygienic conditions’, Shri Sonowal added.
The Thoppumpady harbour witnesses 10 months of fishing activity with peak season during August to November. On average, there are about 40 to 60 boats landing in the harbour, which contributes to a catch of 250 tons per day. The major fish items landed at the harbour are shrimps, cuttlefish, carangids, ribbon fish, seer fish, tuna and marlins.
The flagship Sagarmala Program of MoPSW is leading the Maritime development of the country with 802 projects worth Rs. 5.5 lakh Crore targeted to be executed by 2035. Out of which, 202 projects worth Rs. 99,281 Crore have been completed. A total of 29 projects worth Rs. 45,000 Crore have been successfully implemented under PPP model, thus, reducing the financial burden on the exchequer. Additional 32 PPP projects worth Rs. 51,000 Crore are currently being implemented. Further, there are more than 200 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore under construction and expected to be completed in 2 years’ time.
Under Sagarmala, MoPSW has partially funded 171 projects worth Rs. 10,900 Crore across coastal states and UTs. Out of 171 projects, 48 projects worth Rs. 2,900 Crore have been completed and 123 projects worth Rs. 8,000 Crore are under various stages of implementation and development. In FY 22-23, 37 projects worth Rs. 2500 Crore have been sanctioned by this Ministry under the Sagarmala Scheme. To harness the efficiency of the private sector in operations, 52 projects worth Rs. 40,200 Crore have been completed at Major Ports in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. Further, 84 projects worth Rs. 49,500 Crore are under various stages of implementation and development. In addition to the above, Sagarmala Development Company Limited has invested Rs. 530 Crore in 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, which have been completed.
It is to be noted under the Sagarmala Programme of MoPSW till now 9 fishing harbour projects worth Rs 620 crores have been completed: benefitting 30,000 fishermen. Apart from this, modernization of 5 fishing harbours has been done at a cost of ~Rs. 550 crores.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے 169.17کروڑ روپے کی کوچی فیشریز ہاربرکی بنیاد رکھی
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور مویشی پروری کا محکمہ اس پروجیکٹ کو حقیقی شکل دینے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مچھلی اور مچھلی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فی سال 1500کروڑ روپے بڑھائے گا-سربانند سونووال
اس ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ میں کوچی فیشریز ہاربر میں عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتیں شامل ہیں
ساگر مالاماہی گیر کمیونٹی کی فلاح وبہبود کے توسط سے اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دے گی
11 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کیرالہ کے تھوپُم پڈی کوچی فشنگ ہاربر کی جدید کاری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ 169.17کروڑ کی ممکنہ لاگت سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔مجموعی پروجیکٹ کو مویشی پروری محکمے (50کروڑ روپے) کے تحت پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)یوجنا اور بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ (50 کروڑ روپے)کی امداد کے توسط سے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے اور پی پی پی آپریٹر کی سرمایہ کاری 55.84کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے میں تین ایئرکنڈیشنڈ نیلامی ہال ، ایک غیر ایئر کنڈیشن ہال، ایک مچھلی ڈریسنگ اِکائی اور دیگر معاون اِکائیوں کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت داخلی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ لوڈنگ اور اَن لوڈنگ پلیٹ فارم بنائے جائیں گے، کچر ے کے انتظام کے علاقے کو فروغ دیا جائے گااور کینٹین کی سہولت ، ڈریجنگ کام،شعبہ جاتی مشینری اور آلات ہوں گے۔مشینری کی ازسر نو حصولیابی اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ 60mx18m کے چار درج حرارت کو کنٹرول کرنے والے نیلامی ہال مچھلی پکڑنے کی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت فی دن 415ٹن بڑھائیں گے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے افتتاح کے دوران کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی ماہی پروری شعبے کو بڑھاوا دینے اور پیداوار کو دو گنا کرنے میں یقین کرتے ہیں۔ان کی قیادت میں بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کی وزارت اور فشریز محکمہ دونوں ملک کر اس پروجیکٹ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ کوچی فشریز ہاربر کی ترقی سے ماہی گیروں کو مدد ملے گی اور معیشت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے پر مچھلی اور مچھلی کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات فی سال 1500کروڑ ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ صاف صفائی کی صورتحال میں کافی بہتری آئے گی۔
تھوپُم پڈی بندرگاہ نے اگست سے نومبر کے دوران پیک سیزن کے ساتھ مچھلی پکڑنے کی 10 مہینے کی سرگرمی دیکھی ہے۔بندرگاہ میں اوسطاً تقریباً 40 سے 60 کشتیاں اترتی ہیں، جو فی دن 250ٹن کی پکڑمیں تعاون دیتی ہے۔ بندرگاہ میں اترنے والی اہم مچھلیاں شرمپ ، کٹل فش، کیرن گِڈس ، ریبن فش، سیر فش، ٹونا اور مارلنس ہے۔
بندرگاہ،جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کا اہم ساگر مالا پروگرام 5.5لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی 802 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ملک کے سمندری ترقی کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ اسے 2035تک نافذ کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ اس میں سے 99281کروڑ روپے کے 202 پروجیکٹ پورے ہوچکے ہیں۔45000کروڑ روپے کے کل 29پروجیکٹ پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کئے گئے ہیں۔اس طرح کے سرکاری خزانے پر مالی بوجھ کم ہوا ہے۔موجودہ وقت میں 51000کروڑ روپے کے 32 پی پی پی پروجیکٹ نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ 2.12لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 200 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہے اور 2 سال میں ان کے مکمل ہونے کی بھی امید ہے۔
ساگر مالا کے تحت بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 10900کروڑ روپے کے 171پروجیکٹوں کی ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں مالی مدد کی ہے۔171پروجیکٹوں میں سے 2900کروڑ روپے کے 48پروجیکٹ پورے ہوچکے ہیں اور 8000کروڑ روپے کے 123 پروجیکٹ نفاذ اور ترقی کے مختلف مرحلو ں میں ہیں۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں 2500کروڑ روپے کے 37پروجیکٹوں کو ساگر مالا یوجنا کے تحت وزارت کے ذریعے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔عمل درآمد میں نجی سیکٹر کی اہلیت کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے 40200کروڑ روپے کے 52پروجیکٹ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ(پی پی پی)موڈ میں اہم بندرگاہوں پر مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 49500کروڑ روپے کے 84پروجیکٹ نفاذ اور ترقی کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمٹیڈ نے آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں چار پروجیکٹوں میں 530 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ، جو پورے ہوچکے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 620 کروڑ روپے کے 9مچھلی پکڑنے والے بندرگاہ پروجیکٹ پورے ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس سے 30000ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 550 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5مچھلی پکڑنے کے بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری کی گئی ہے۔