Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Government approves projects to the tune of more than Rs 7,500 Cr. for the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres:Parshottam Rupala
Parshottam Rupala laid the foundation of the project on Modernization and Upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour
11 JUN 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone today for the project on Modernization and Up-gradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Samudrika Hall, Willingdon Island, Cochin Port Authority, Cochin. The programme was attended by Shri Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament, Ernakulam Lok Sabha Constituency, Shri K.J.Maxi, Member of Legislative Assembly, Kochi Constituency, Shri T.J.Vinod, Member of Legislative Assembly, Ernakulam Constituency, Adv. M. Anil Kumar, Mayor, Kochi Municipal Corporation, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Shri. K.S. Srinivas, IAS, Principal Secretary, Fisheries, Govt. of Kerala, and Dr. M. Beena, IAS, Chairperson, Cochin Port Authority,
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India in March 2022 sanctioned the proposal of Cochin Port Trust for Modernization and upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady at a total cost of Rs.169.17 crore with central financial assistance of Rs.100 crore under PMMSY in a convergence with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala.
The project will benefit 700 fishing boats operating at Cochin fishing harbor, which will support direct livelihoods of about 10000 fishers and indirect livelihoods of about 30000 fishers across the value chain. It is envisaged that the modernization project will support in substantial improvement in the hygienic conditions and increase in earnings from export of fish and fish products.
The main activities taken up under modernization include establishment of air-conditioned Auction halls, Fish dressing unit, Packaging unit, internal roads, loading & unloading platforms, Office, Dormitory and Food court. The project has PPP component of Rs.55.85 crore which include components such as establishment of cold storages, slurry & tube ice plants, multi -level car parking facility, reverse osmosis plant, food court, retail market etc. The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that the Government has approved projects to the tune of more than Rs 7,500 Cr. for the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres under Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Sagarmala scheme and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने मछली पकड़ने के आधुनिक बंदरगाहों और मछली लैंडिंग केन्‍द्रों के विकास के लिए 7,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएं स्‍वीकृत कीं : श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला
श्री रूपाला ने कोचीन फिशिंग हार्बर के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन की परियोजना की नींव रखी
11 JUN 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केरल के कोचिन पोर्ट अथॉरिटी विलिंगडन द्वीप थोप्पुमपडी के समुद्रिका हॉल में कोचिन फिशिंग हार्बर के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन की परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। इस कार्यक्रम में एर्नाकुलम लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री हिबी ईडन, कोच्चि निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधानसभा सदस्य श्री के.जे.मक्सी, एर्नाकुलम निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधानसभा सदस्य श्री टी.जे.विनोद, कोच्चि नगर निगम के महापौर, एडवोकेट श्री अनिल कुमार, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के विशेष कार्य अधिकारी डॉ. अभिलक्ष लि‍खी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुवर्णा चंद्रपरागरी, केरल सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री के.एस. श्रीनिवास और कोचिन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण की अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. एम बीना उपस्थित रहे।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मार्च 2022 में सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ कन्वर्जन्स में प्रधानमंत्री मत्‍स्‍य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत थोप्पुमपडी में कोचिन फि‍शिंग हार्बर के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्‍नयन के लिए कोचिन पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के प्रस्‍ताव को स्‍वीकृति दी थी कुल 169.17 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता प्रदान की थी।
इस परियोजना का लाभ कोचिन मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह पर 700 मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं के नाविकों को होगा, इन नौकाओं से लगभग 10000 मछुआरों को प्रत्यक्ष आजीविका मिलेगी और लगभग 30000 मछुआरों को अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से आजीविका अर्जित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना से इस क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता की स्थितियों में पर्याप्त सुधार होगा और मछली और मत्‍स्‍य उत्पादों के निर्यात से आय में वृद्धि में होगी।
आधुनिकीकरण के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई मुख्य गतिविधियों में वातानुकूलित नीलामी हॉल, मछली ड्रेसिंग इकाई, पैकेजिंग इकाई, आंतरिक सड़कें, लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, कार्यालय, डॉरमेट्री और फूड कोर्ट की स्थापना शामिल है। इस परियोजना में सार्वज‍निक निजी भागीदारी के तहत 55.85 करोड़ रुपये के कोल्ड स्टोरेज, स्लरी और ट्यूब आइस प्लांट, मल्टी-लेवल कार पार्किंग सुविधा, रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस प्लांट, फूड कोर्ट, खुदरा बाजार आदि की स्थापना की जाएगी। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि सरकार ने मस्‍त्‍य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ), सागरमाला योजना और प्रधानमंत्री मत्‍स्‍य संपदा योजना के तहत मछली पकड़ने के आधुनिक बंदरगाहों और मछली लैंडिंग केन्‍द्रों के विकास के लिए सरकार ने 7,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की स्‍वीकृति दी है।