Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Government approves projects to the tune of more than Rs 7,500 Cr. for the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres:Parshottam Rupala
Parshottam Rupala laid the foundation of the project on Modernization and Upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour
11 JUN 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone today for the project on Modernization and Up-gradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Samudrika Hall, Willingdon Island, Cochin Port Authority, Cochin. The programme was attended by Shri Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament, Ernakulam Lok Sabha Constituency, Shri K.J.Maxi, Member of Legislative Assembly, Kochi Constituency, Shri T.J.Vinod, Member of Legislative Assembly, Ernakulam Constituency, Adv. M. Anil Kumar, Mayor, Kochi Municipal Corporation, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Shri. K.S. Srinivas, IAS, Principal Secretary, Fisheries, Govt. of Kerala, and Dr. M. Beena, IAS, Chairperson, Cochin Port Authority,
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India in March 2022 sanctioned the proposal of Cochin Port Trust for Modernization and upgradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady at a total cost of Rs.169.17 crore with central financial assistance of Rs.100 crore under PMMSY in a convergence with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala.
The project will benefit 700 fishing boats operating at Cochin fishing harbor, which will support direct livelihoods of about 10000 fishers and indirect livelihoods of about 30000 fishers across the value chain. It is envisaged that the modernization project will support in substantial improvement in the hygienic conditions and increase in earnings from export of fish and fish products.
The main activities taken up under modernization include establishment of air-conditioned Auction halls, Fish dressing unit, Packaging unit, internal roads, loading & unloading platforms, Office, Dormitory and Food court. The project has PPP component of Rs.55.85 crore which include components such as establishment of cold storages, slurry & tube ice plants, multi -level car parking facility, reverse osmosis plant, food court, retail market etc. The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that the Government has approved projects to the tune of more than Rs 7,500 Cr. for the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres under Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Sagarmala scheme and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நவீன மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மீன் இறங்கு மையங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ரூ. 7,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான திட்டங்களுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.: பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா
11 JUN 2023 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் ஆகியோர் இன்று கொச்சி துறைமுக ஆணையத்தின் வில்லிங்டன் தீவில் உள்ள சாமுத்ரிகா ஹாலில், தோப்பும்பாடியில் உள்ள கொச்சி மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினர். நிகழ்ச்சியில், எர்ணாகுளம் மக்களவைத் தொகுதி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஹிபி ஈடன், கொச்சி தொகுதி சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர் திரு கே.ஜே.மாக்சி, எர்ணாகுளம் தொகுதி சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர் திரு. டி.ஜே.வினோத், கொச்சி மாநகராட்சி மேயர் எம். அனில் குமார் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத்துறை, துறைமுக அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து பிரதமர் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பாத திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய நிதியுதவியாக ரூ. 100 கோடியுடன் மொத்தம் ரூ. 169.17 கோடியில் தோப்பும்பாடியில் உள்ள கொச்சி மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கொச்சி துறைமுக ஆணையத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் கொச்சி மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தில் இயங்கும் 700 மீன்பிடி படகுகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும், இது சுமார் 10,000 மீனவர்களின் நேரடி வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கும், சுமார் 30,000 மீனவர்களின் மறைமுக வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கும் உதவும். நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம், மீன் மற்றும் மீன் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மூலம் வருவாய் அதிகரிப்பதற்கு துணைபுரியும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட ஏலக் கூடங்கள், மீன் பேக்கேஜிங் அலகுகள், உள் சாலைகள், ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் இறக்குதல் தளங்கள், அலுவலகம், தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் உணவு விடுதி ஆகியவை நவீனமயமாக்கலின் கீழ் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளாகும். இத்திட்டம் ரூ. 55.85 கோடியில் பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இதில் குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்குகள், பனிக்கட்டி ஆலைகள், பல நிலை கார் பார்க்கிங் வசதி, தலைகீழ் சவ்வூடுபரவல் ஆலை, உணவு விடுதி, சில்லறை விற்பனை சந்தை போன்றவையும் உள்ளன. ரூ. 7,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான திட்டங்களுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாக மீன்பிடி, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபலா தெரிவித்தார்.