Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 2 day ‘Start-up Conclave’ at Udhampur organized by CSIR-IIIM
The Start-up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi is now reaching every part of India including the B-Towns: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Young Start-up Expo” at Udhampur offers an opportunity to explore new avenues for industry as well as entrepreneurs in the region, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Stature of India has grown under PM Narendra Modi; G20 Presidency & International Year of Millets are the best examples of it: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Start-ups in India grew 300 times in the last 9 years under PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Start-up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi is now reaching every part of India including the B-Towns and the 2-day “Young Start-up Expo” at Udhampur in Jammu and Kashmir offers an opportunity to explore new avenues for industry as well as entrepreneurs in the region. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while inaugurating 2-day ‘Young Start-up Expo’ at Udhampur.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, under PM Narendra Modi, Jammu and Kashmir is given the top most priority in everything which is the reason that J&K is competing in terms of development with the developed states and UTs in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the year 2023 is important for many reasons as this is the year India has been able to attain G20 Presidency, this Year is being celebrated as International Year of Millets by UN due to the efforts of PM Narendra Modi which shows how the stature of India has grown in the world under the present government
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Start-ups in India grew 300 times in the last 9 years as from just around 350 Start-ups before 2014, there has been a quantum jump in Start-ups to more than 90,000 with more than 100 Unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, India had no dearth of talent, capability, innovation and creativity in the youth, but they were lacking a favourable milieu and proper patronage from the political leadership which was provided by Prime Minister Modi.
Focus of the PM Modi led Government in the last 9 years has not been just to create employment but also to build entrepreneurship, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The mantra of PM Narendra Modi ‘StartUp India, StandUp India’ is creating millions of job opportunities for the youth of this country who are gradually coming out of the government job mind-set and are ready to take the plunge and create new opportunities in niche sectors, in turn creating scores of job opportunities.
Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu, Dr. Zabeer Ahmad termed this day as historic for district Udhampur which has been chosen for this two day ‘Start-up Conclave’. Dr. Zabeer emphasized, people of district Udhampur and other nearest districts must visit this ‘Start-up Conclave’ so that they will be informed, counselled about the benefits of Start-ups which are the engines of economic growth.
The StartUp conclave was attended by Chairperson DDC Udhampur, Sh. Lal Chand, Vice Chairperson DDC, Juhi Manhas Pathania, Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Deputy Commissioner Udhampur, Sh. Sachin Kumar Vaishya, DIG Udhampur-Reasi Range, Sh. Mohammad Suleman Choudhary, SSP Udhampur, Dr. Vinod Kumar besides BDCs, DDCs and other officers of district administration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम द्वारा आयोजित 2 दिवसीय 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' का उद्घाटन किया
पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन अब बी-टाउन सहित भारत के हर हिस्से में पहुंच रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
उधमपुर में "यंग स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपो" उद्योग के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में उद्यमियों के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान करता है- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत का कद बढ़ा है; जी20 अध्यक्षता और इंटरनेशनल मिलेट्स ईयर इसके सबसे अच्छे उदाहरण हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत में स्टार्ट-अप 300 गुना बढ़ा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जिस स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन को मजबूत किया गया है वो अब बी-टाउन समेत देश के हर कोने में पहुंच रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर में हो रहा 2-दिवसीय "यंग स्टार्टअप एक्स्पो' क्षेत्र में उद्योग के साथ-साथ उद्यमियों के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में दो दिवसीय 'यंग स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपो' का उद्घाटन करते हुए ने यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी के तहत, जम्मू और कश्मीर को हर चीज में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, यही कारण है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत में विकसित राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ विकास के मामले में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, वर्ष 2023 कई कारणों से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह वह वर्ष है जब भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम रहा है, इस वर्ष को पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों के कारण संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है जो दर्शाता है वर्तमान सरकार के तहत दुनिया में भारत का कद कैसे बढ़ा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत में स्टार्ट-अप पिछले 9 वर्षों में 300 गुना बढ़ गया है, 2014 से पहले लगभग 350 स्टार्ट-अप से, 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ स्टार्ट-अप में 90,000 से अधिक की छलांग लगाई गई है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा, भारत में युवाओं में प्रतिभा, क्षमता, इनोवेशन और रचनात्मकता की कोई कमी नहीं है, लेकिन उनके पास राजनीतिक नेतृत्व से अनुकूल वातावरण और उचित संरक्षण की कमी रही है जो उन्हें अब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा प्रदान की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का फोकस न केवल रोजगार पैदा करना बल्कि उद्यमिता का निर्माण करना भी रहा है।
पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी का मंत्र 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया' इस देश के युवाओं के लिए लाखों रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। यह धीरे-धीरे सरकारी नौकरी की मानसिकता से बाहर आ रहे हैं और नए और संभावनाओं से भरे क्षेत्रों में अवसर पैदा करने के लिए तैयार हैं और बदले में नौकरी के अवसरों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
निदेशक सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम जम्मू, डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद ने इस दिन को जिला उधमपुर के लिए ऐतिहासिक बताया, जिसे इस दो दिवसीय 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' के लिए चुना गया है। डॉ. ज़बीर ने जोर देकर कहा कि उधमपुर जिले और अन्य निकटतम जिलों के लोगों को, जो आर्थिक विकास के इंजन हैं, इस 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' का दौरा करना चाहिए ताकि उन्हें स्टार्ट-अप के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की जा सके।
स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव में चेयरपर्सन डीडीसी उधमपुर, श्री लाल चंद, उपाध्यक्ष डीडीसी, जूही मन्हास पठानिया, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद, उपायुक्त उधमपुर, श्री सचिन कुमार वैश्य, डीआईजी उधमपुर-रियासी रेंज, श्री मोहम्मद सुलेमान चौधरी, एसएसपी उधमपुर, डॉ. विनोद कुमार के अलावा बीडीसी, डीडीसी और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारी शामिल थे।