పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గాలి నాణ్యత నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి సిఏక్యూఎం సమగ్ర సమీక్ష ప్రకారం దేశ రాజధాని ప్రాంతం-ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌లోని పారిశ్రామిక, వాణిజ్య, నివాస, కార్యాలయ స్థాపనలతో సహా అన్ని రంగాలను డీజిల్ జనరేటర్ (డిజి) సెట్‌ల నియంత్రిత కార్యకలాపాల కోసం జిఆర్ఏపి కింద ఉన్న కాలాలతో సహా సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్‌ను సమర్థవంతంగా స్వీకరించడానికి నిర్దేశిస్తుంది.
డీజీ సెట్లపై నిబంధనల కోసం సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్ మొత్తం ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌ లో ఖచ్చితంగా 01.10.2023 నుండి అమలులోకి
డ్యూయల్ ఫ్యూయల్ కిట్‌లు ఈసిడి ల రెట్రో-ఫిట్‌మెంట్, హామీ ఇచ్చిన నుండి 30.09.2023 నాటికి తాజాగా పూర్తి చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకోవాలి, లేని పక్షంలో మొత్తం ఎన్సిఆర్లో ఎక్కడైనా, ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ డీజీ సెట్‌ని ఉపయోగించడం అనుమతించరు.
08 JUN 2023 10:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ (ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌)లో డీజిల్ జనరేటర్ (డీజీ) సెట్‌ల ద్వారా ఏర్పడే వాయు కాలుష్యాన్ని సమగ్రంగా, ప్రభావవంతంగా నిరోధించడానికి, నియంత్రించడానికి, అరికట్టడానికి, ఎన్‌సిఆర్, పరిసర ప్రాంతాలలో ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ కమిషన్ (సిఏక్యూఎం) ఆదేశాలు/మార్గదర్శకాలు, పారిశ్రామిక, వాణిజ్య, నివాస, కార్యాలయ సంస్థలు మొదలైనవాటితో సహా ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌లో అన్ని రంగాలలో డీజీ సెట్‌ల నియంత్రణ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్‌ను స్వీకరించడానికి నిర్దేశించారు.
క్రమ సంఖ్య
డీజీ సెట్ల సామర్థ్య విస్తృతి
ఉద్గారాల నియంత్రణకు అనుసరించే విధానం
వినియోగానికి పరిమితులు
1.
ఎల్పిజి/సహజ వాయువు/బయో-గ్యాస్/ప్రొపేన్/బ్యూటేన్‌పై నడుస్తున్న అన్ని సామర్థ్యాల పవర్ జనరేటింగ్ సెట్‌లు
లేదు
పరిమితులు లేవు.
(జిఆర్ఏపి -గ్రేడెడ్ రెస్పాన్స్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్ కింద ఉన్న కాలంలో కూడా)
1.
పోర్టబుల్ డీజీ సెట్లు (19 కేడబ్ల్యూ కన్నా తక్కువ)
లేదు
జిఆర్ఏపి కింద మినహా ఎలాంటి పరిమితులు లేవు.
జిఆర్ఏపి కింద పరిమితి ఉన్న కాలంలో అనుమతించరు.
1.
19 కెడబ్ల్యూ నుండి 125 కేడబ్ల్యూ వరకు
రెండు రకాల ఇంధనాలు వినియోగించుకునే విధానం (సహజ వాయువు, డీజిల్)
జిఆర్ఏపి కింద కాకుండా ఇతర కాలాల్లో ఎలాంటి పరిమితులు లేవు.
గరిష్టంగా 2 గంటల పాటు అమలు చేయడానికి అనుమతించబడాలి. జిఆర్ఏపి కింద పరిమితుల సమయంలో ఒక రోజులో డీజీ సెట్ల ఆపరేషన్ లాగ్ పద్దతి నిర్వహణకు లోబడి, ప్రాధాన్యంగా డిజిటల్ మోడ్‌లో.
1.
125 కేడబ్ల్యూ నుండి 800 కేడబ్ల్యూ వరకు
డ్యూయల్ ఫ్యూయల్ పద్దతిన,
ధృవీకరించబడిన విక్రేతలు / ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా రెట్రో-బిగించిన ఈసిడిలు
పరిమితులు లేవు.
(జిఆర్ఏపి కింద ఉన్న కాలంలో కూడా)
1.
800 కేడబ్ల్యూ, ఆ పైన
డ్యూయల్ ఫ్యూయల్ మోడ్
లేదా
ఏదైనా ఇతర ఉద్గార నియంత్రణ పరికరం/వ్యవస్థ
స్టాక్ ఉద్గారాల కోసం ఖచ్చితంగా కట్టుబడి ఉండాలి.
జిఆర్ఏపి కింద కాకుండా ఇతర కాలాల్లో ఎలాంటి పరిమితులు లేవు.
రోజులో గరిష్టంగా 2 గంటల పాటు నడిపేలా అనుమతి ఉంటుంది. జిఆర్ఏపి కింద పరిమితుల సమయంలో డీజీ సెట్ల ఆపరేషన్ లాగ్ పద్దతి నిర్వహణకు లోబడి, ప్రాధాన్యంగా డిజిటల్ మోడ్‌లో.
1.
MoEFCC నోటిఫికేషన్ No.Q-15017/05/ 2012-CPW మరియు GSR 804(E) తేదీ 03.11.2022లో ఉన్న ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా 800 కేడబ్ల్యూ వరకు అన్ని సామర్థ్యాల కొత్త విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి సెట్‌లు
లేదు
పరిమితులు లేవు.
(జిఆర్ఏపి కింద ఉన్న కాలంలో కూడా)
ఇంకా, డీజీ సెట్ల నియంత్రణ కోసం పైన పేర్కొన్న షెడ్యూల్ మొత్తం ఎన్సిఆర్ లో ఖచ్చితంగా 01.10.2023 నుండి అమలులోకి వస్తాయి. డ్యూయల్ ఫ్యూయల్ కిట్‌లు మరియు/లేదా ఎమిషన్ కంట్రోల్ డివైజ్‌ల (ఈసిడిలు) రెట్రో-ఫిట్‌మెంట్, హామీ ఉన్న చోట, 30.09.2023 నాటికి తాజాగా పూర్తి చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకోవాలి, లేని పక్షంలో డీజీ సెట్‌ని ఉపయోగించడం ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ, ఎక్కడైనా అనుమతించరు.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM following a comprehensive review directs all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential, Office establishments for effective adoption of the Revised Schedule for regulated operations of Diesel Generator (DG) sets including for periods under GRAP
The Revised Schedule for regulations on DG sets to come into force in the entire NCR strictly w.e.f. 01.10.2023
Retro-fitment of dual fuel kits and/or ECDs, wherever warranted needs to be targeted to be completed latest by 30.09.2023, failing which the use of the DG set shall not be permitted under any circumstances, anywhere in the entire NCR, even for the periods not under GRAP restrictions
08 JUN 2023 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
To comprehensively and effectively prevent, control and abate air pollution caused by Diesel Generator (DG) sets in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), in modification of all extant directions/ orders/ guidelines, has directed for adoption of the Revised Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential, Office establishments, etc. The Revised Schedule is tabled below:
S. No.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP(Graded Response Action Plan) )
1.
Portable DG sets (below 19 kW)
None
No restrictions other than under GRAP.
Not to be permitted during periods of restriction under GRAP.
1.
19 kW to less than 125 kW
Dual fuel mode
(Natural Gas & Diesel)
No restrictions during periods other than under GRAP.
To be permitted to run for maximum 2 hrs. in a day during restrictions under GRAP subject to methodical maintenance of log of operation of DG sets, preferably in a digital mode.
1.
125 kW to less than 800 kW
Dual fuel mode
AND
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified vendors / agencies
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
800 kW and above
Dual fuel mode
OR
Any other emission control device/ System
Strictly subject to compliance for stack emissions.
No restrictions during periods other than under GRAP.
To be permitted to run for maximum 2 hrs. in a day during restrictions under GRAP subject to methodical maintenance of log of operation of DG sets, preferably in a digital mode.
1.
New power generating sets of all capacities up to 800 kW procured to the standards as in MoEFCC notification No.Q-15017/05/ 2012-CPW and GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
Further, the above noted schedule for regulation of DG sets would come into force in the entire NCR strictly w.e.f. 01.10.2023. Retro-fitment of dual fuel kits and/ or Emission Control Devices (ECDs), wherever warranted, needs to be targeted to be completed latest by 30.09.2023, failing which the use of the DG set shall not be permitted under any circumstances, anywhere in the entire NCR, even for periods not under GRAP restrictions.
Representations from industrial associations, commercial entities, business organizations and individuals were received in the Commission and the issues have been repeatedly raised during interactions including with the industrial associations and the Chambers of Commerce, and with MSMEs associations across NCR in particular citing various techno-commercial and financial constraints. In view of the technical, commercial and practical aspects and the constraints involved in emission control from DG sets and considering the practical aspects of implementation of Directions and a need to minimize pollution arising out of large scale use of DG sets across the various sectors including industrial, commercial, institutional and residential units/ premises, the extant directions on the regulated use of DG sets were comprehensively reviewed leading to the revised schedule.
The Commission again urges all stakeholders concerned including vendors for all capacities of DG sets in the NCR, to strictly adopt of the Revised Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the entire NCR. NCR State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ DPCC shall ensure compliance of above directions through suitable consent mechanisms and periodic monitoring.