ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے کمیشن سی اے کیو ایم نے جامع طور پر نظرثانی کرنے کے بعد صنعتی ، تجارتی ، رہائشی اور دفاتر والی عمارتوں سمیت تمام شعبوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ جی آر اے پی کے تحت آنے والی مدت سمیت ڈیزل جنریٹرکے سلسلے میں نظرثانی شدہ آپریشن کا موثر طریقہ عمل اپنائیں
ڈی جی سیٹس سے متعلق ضوابط کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ پروگرام تمام این سی آر میں یکم اکتوبر 2023سے سختی سے لاگو کئے جائیں گے
دوہرے فیول کٹس یا ای سی ڈیز کو لگانا ، جہاں کہیں بہت ضروری ہو ں ، 30ستمبر 2023 تک مکمل کرلئے جانے چاہئیں، مکمل نہ کئے جانے کی صورت میں ڈی جی سیٹ کے استعمال کی کسی بھی حالت میں اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی اور جی آر اے پی کی پابندیوں کے تحت تمام این سی آر یہاں تک کہ آنے والی مدت میں بھی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی
08 JUN 2023 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطے این سی آر میں ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور اسے جامع اور موثر طور سے روکنے کے لئے این سی آر آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے کمیشن سی اے کیو ایم نے تمام ہدایت / احکامات / رہنما خطوط کی ترمیم کے ساتھ این سی آر نیز صنعت ،تجارتی ،رہائشی دفاتر والی عمارتوں سمیت این سی آر میں تمام سیکٹروں میں ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس کے نظر ثانی شدہ آپریشنس کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ پروگرام کے اپنانے کی ہدایت کی ۔نظرثانی شدہ پروگرام حسب ذیل ہے:
S. No.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP(Graded Response Action Plan) )
1.
Portable DG sets (below 19 kW)
None
No restrictions other than under GRAP.
Not to be permitted during periods of restriction under GRAP.
1.
19 kW to less than 125 kW
Dual fuel mode
(Natural Gas & Diesel)
No restrictions during periods other than under GRAP.
To be permitted to run for maximum 2 hrs. in a day during restrictions under GRAP subject to methodical maintenance of log of operation of DG sets, preferably in a digital mode.
1.
125 kW to less than 800 kW
Dual fuel mode
AND
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified vendors / agencies
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
800 kW and above
Dual fuel mode
OR
Any other emission control device/ System
Strictly subject to compliance for stack emissions.
No restrictions during periods other than under GRAP.
To be permitted to run for maximum 2 hrs. in a day during restrictions under GRAP subject to methodical maintenance of log of operation of DG sets, preferably in a digital mode.
1.
New power generating sets of all capacities up to 800 kW procured to the standards as in MoEFCC notification No.Q-15017/05/ 2012-CPW and GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
مزید برآں ڈیزل ،جنریٹر سیٹس کو منضبط کرنے کے لئے مذکورہ نوٹیڈ پروگرام تمام این سی آر خطے میں یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ دوہرے فیول کٹس یا ایمیشن کنٹرول ڈیوائسز ( ای سی ڈیز ) کو لگانا ، جہاں کہیں بھی بہت ضروری ہو ،30 ستمبر 2023 تک مکمل کرلئے جانے چاہئیں ۔ مکمل نہ کرنے کی صورت میں ڈی جی سیٹس کے استعمال کی جی آر اے پی کی پابندیوں کے تحت آنے والی مدت کے لئے تمام این سی آر میں کہیں بھی اور کسی بھی حالت میں اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
کمیشن میں صنعتی انجمنو ں ،تجارتی کمپنیوں ، کاروباری تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور افراد نے شرکت کی ۔ صنعتی انجمنوں اور چیمبرس آف کامرس کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران مختلف معاملات کو بار بار اٹھایا گیا ساتھ ہی ساتھ این سی آر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی انجمنوں کے ساتھ بھی معاملات کو بار بار اٹھایا گیا۔اس سلسلے میں مختلف تکنیکی ،تجارتی اور مالی رکاوٹوں کا ذکر کیا گیا۔تکنیکی ، تجارتی اور عملی پہلوؤں کے پیش نظر اور ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس سے اخراج کے کنٹرول میں شامل رکاوٹوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور صنعتی ،تجارتی اور رہائشی یونٹوں / حدود سمیت مختلف سیکٹروں میں ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم سے کم کرنے کی ضرورت اور ہدایات کے نفاذ کے عملی پہلوؤں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس کے منضبط استعمال سے متعلق وسیع ہدایات کا جامع طورپر جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں نظرثانی شدہ پروگرام سامنے آئے ۔
کمیشن نے قومی راجدھانی خطے میں ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس کی تمام صلاحیتوں کے لئے وینڈرس سمیت متعلقہ شراکتداروں سے پھر اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ تمام این سی آر میں سبھی سیکٹروں میں ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹس کے نظرثانی شدہ آپریشنز کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ پروگرام کو سختی سے اپنائیں۔این سی آر اسٹیٹ پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈس / ڈی پی سی سی مناسب منظوری کے میکانزم اور وقتاََ فوقتا ََ نگرانی کے ذریعہ مذکورہ ہدایات کی عمل آوری کو یقینی بنائے گا۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM following a comprehensive review directs all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential, Office establishments for effective adoption of the Revised Schedule for regulated operations of Diesel Generator (DG) sets including for periods under GRAP
The Revised Schedule for regulations on DG sets to come into force in the entire NCR strictly w.e.f. 01.10.2023
Retro-fitment of dual fuel kits and/or ECDs, wherever warranted needs to be targeted to be completed latest by 30.09.2023, failing which the use of the DG set shall not be permitted under any circumstances, anywhere in the entire NCR, even for the periods not under GRAP restrictions
08 JUN 2023 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
To comprehensively and effectively prevent, control and abate air pollution caused by Diesel Generator (DG) sets in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), in modification of all extant directions/ orders/ guidelines, has directed for adoption of the Revised Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential, Office establishments, etc. The Revised Schedule is tabled below:
S. No.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP(Graded Response Action Plan) )
1.
Portable DG sets (below 19 kW)
None
No restrictions other than under GRAP.
Not to be permitted during periods of restriction under GRAP.
1.
19 kW to less than 125 kW
Dual fuel mode
(Natural Gas & Diesel)
No restrictions during periods other than under GRAP.
To be permitted to run for maximum 2 hrs. in a day during restrictions under GRAP subject to methodical maintenance of log of operation of DG sets, preferably in a digital mode.
1.
125 kW to less than 800 kW
Dual fuel mode
AND
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified vendors / agencies
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
800 kW and above
Dual fuel mode
OR
Any other emission control device/ System
Strictly subject to compliance for stack emissions.
No restrictions during periods other than under GRAP.
To be permitted to run for maximum 2 hrs. in a day during restrictions under GRAP subject to methodical maintenance of log of operation of DG sets, preferably in a digital mode.
1.
New power generating sets of all capacities up to 800 kW procured to the standards as in MoEFCC notification No.Q-15017/05/ 2012-CPW and GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
Further, the above noted schedule for regulation of DG sets would come into force in the entire NCR strictly w.e.f. 01.10.2023. Retro-fitment of dual fuel kits and/ or Emission Control Devices (ECDs), wherever warranted, needs to be targeted to be completed latest by 30.09.2023, failing which the use of the DG set shall not be permitted under any circumstances, anywhere in the entire NCR, even for periods not under GRAP restrictions.
Representations from industrial associations, commercial entities, business organizations and individuals were received in the Commission and the issues have been repeatedly raised during interactions including with the industrial associations and the Chambers of Commerce, and with MSMEs associations across NCR in particular citing various techno-commercial and financial constraints. In view of the technical, commercial and practical aspects and the constraints involved in emission control from DG sets and considering the practical aspects of implementation of Directions and a need to minimize pollution arising out of large scale use of DG sets across the various sectors including industrial, commercial, institutional and residential units/ premises, the extant directions on the regulated use of DG sets were comprehensively reviewed leading to the revised schedule.
The Commission again urges all stakeholders concerned including vendors for all capacities of DG sets in the NCR, to strictly adopt of the Revised Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the entire NCR. NCR State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ DPCC shall ensure compliance of above directions through suitable consent mechanisms and periodic monitoring.