নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু দক্ষতা আনিবলৈ ‘সাগৰ সমৃদ্ধি’ আৰম্ভ কৰে
অনলাইন ড্ৰেজিং নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ 'অৱশিষ্টৰ পৰা সম্পদ' অভিযানত দ্ৰুততা অনা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ জিৰো ডিফেক্ট আৰু জিৰো ইফেক্ট ভিজন অনুসৰণ কৰি এই প্ৰণালীৰ ৰূপৰেখা মানৱীয় ত্ৰুটি কম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে: শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
09 JUN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ (এমঅ'পিএছডব্লিউ) তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ 'অৱশিষ্টৰ পৰা সম্পদ' পদক্ষেপত দ্ৰুততা আনিবলৈ 'সাগৰ সমৃদ্ধি'-অনলাইন ড্ৰেজিং নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সুধাংশ পণ্টৰ সৈতে মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰধান বন্দৰ আৰু সংগঠনৰ অন্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াইও এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ লয়।
এই প্ৰণালীৰ বিকাশ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ টেকনিকেল শাখা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্দৰ জলপথ তথা তীৰ প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ (এনটিচিপিডব্লিউচি)ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছে। নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰে ড্ৰাফ্ট এণ্ড লোডিং মণিটৰ (ডিএলএম) প্ৰণালীৰ পুৰণি প্ৰণালীৰ তুলনাত উল্লেখযোগ্য সংশোধন হৈছে। এই প্ৰণালীয়ে কেইবাটাও ইনপুট ৰিপ'ৰ্ট যেনে দৈনিক ড্ৰেজিং ৰিপ'ৰ্ট, ড্ৰেজিঙৰ আগৰ আৰু পাছৰ সমীক্ষা তথ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা আৰু ৰিয়েল-টাইম ড্ৰেজিং ৰিপ'ৰ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ মাজত সমন্বয় আনিব। 'সাগৰ সমৃদ্ধি' নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালী দৈনিক আৰু মাহিলী প্ৰগতি ভিজুৱেলাইজেচন, ড্ৰেজাৰ নিষ্পাদন আৰু ডাউনটাইম নিৰীক্ষণ, লোডিং, আনলোডিং আৰু নিষ্ক্ৰিয় সময়ৰ স্নেপশ্বটসহ ইজী লোকেচন ট্ৰেক ডাটাতো সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব। এই প্ৰণালীয়ে পিএম শ্ৰী মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ভিজনকো সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমাক জিৰো ডিফেক্ট আৰু জিৰো ইফেক্টৰ মন্ত্ৰ দিছে আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তেওঁৰ ভিজনৰ অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে। এতিয়াৰ পৰা প্ৰধান বন্দৰ অনলাইন ড্ৰেজিং নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ ৰূপায়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন তথা ড্ৰেজড সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মাধ্যমত ড্ৰেজিঙৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায়ক হ'ব আৰু বন্দৰৰ পৰিচালনাৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস হ', যাৰ ফলত অধিক পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু দক্ষতা আহিব।'
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সুধাংশ পণ্টে কয়, "নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰে উন্নত উৎপাদকতা, উন্নত অনুবন্ধ প্ৰবন্ধ আৰু অৱশিষ্টৰ পৰা সম্পদৰ অৱধাৰণাৰে ড্ৰেজড সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱাৰ আশা আছে।"
'সাগৰ সমৃদ্ধি'ৰ ক্ষমতাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে:
১। বাস্তৱিক সময় ড্ৰেজিং প্ৰগতি ৰিপ'ৰ্ট
২। দৈনিক আৰু মাহিলী প্ৰগতি ভিজুৱেলাইজেচন
৩। ড্ৰেজাৰ নিষ্পাদন আৰু ডাউনটাইম নিৰীক্ষণ
৪। লোডিং, আনলোডিং আৰু নিষ্ক্ৰিয় সময়ৰ স্নেপশ্বটসহ ইজী লোকেচন ট্ৰেক ডাটা
আৱশ্যকীয় টেকনিকেল অনুসন্ধানসহ ড্ৰেজিং কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২১ত 'প্ৰধান বন্দৰৰ বাবে ড্ৰেজিং দিশ নিৰ্দেশনা' জাৰি কৰে। মাৰ্চ ২০২৩ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধান বন্দৰৰ বাবে ড্ৰেজিং দিশ নিৰ্দেশনা ২০২১ৰ পৰিশিষ্ট জাৰি কৰে য'ত উল্লিখিত দস্তাবেজত এক আৱশ্যকীয় ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি ড্ৰেজড সামগ্ৰীৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে কোৱা হৈছিল, যি 'অৱশিষ্টৰ পৰা সম্পদ'ৰ ৰূপত ড্ৰেজিং ব্যয় কম কৰিবলৈ সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধান বন্দৰ আৰু জলপথত বাৰ্ষিক তত্বাৱধান ড্ৰেজিং প্ৰায় ১০০ মিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটাৰ, যাৰ বাবে বন্দৰ আৰু আইডব্লিউএআইৰ দ্বাৰা বছৰি প্ৰায় ১০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হয়। এতিয়া ড্ৰেজিং দিশ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পৰিশিষ্টৰ ৰূপায়নেৰে আৰু সাগৰ সমৃদ্ধি, অনলাইন ড্ৰেজিং নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ প্ৰণালীত অধিক পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু দক্ষতা অনাৰ লগতে ড্ৰেজিঙৰ ব্যয় বহুত কম হৈ পৰিব।
এমআইভি ২০৩০য়ে ড্ৰেজিং পৰিকল্পনাসহ পৰিকল্পনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সক্ষম কৰে। এনেদৰে অহা দশকত ১৮ মিটাৰৰ অধিক ড্ৰাফ্টযুক্ত গভীৰ ড্ৰাফ্ট জাহাজসহ ড্ৰেজিঙৰ আৱশ্যকতা বাঢ়ি যাব।
বৰ্তমান কোচিন বন্দৰ আৰু মুম্বাই বন্দৰে এই প্ৰণালী প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে আৰু নিউ মেংগালোৰ বন্দৰ আৰু দীনদয়াল বন্দৰত ই প্ৰশিক্ষণ হিচাপে চলি আছে। এতিয়া, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এনটিচিপিডব্লিউচিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই প্ৰণালীৰ মাধ্যমত ড্ৰেজিং গতিবিধি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰধান বন্দৰ আৰু আইডব্লিউএআইক অধিদেশিত কৰিছে। সেইমতে, নতুন ড্ৰেজাৰে পুৰণা ড্ৰেজাৰৰ সৈতে এই প্ৰণালীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব, যাক আপগ্ৰেড কৰা হ'ব আৰু নতুন প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে সুসজ্জিত কৰা হ'ব।
এনটিচিপিডব্লিউচিৰ স্থাপন বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজত মুঠ ৭৭ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ উদ্বোধন ২৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২৩ত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছিল। এই অত্যাধুনিক কেন্দ্ৰত সকলো বিষয়ত বন্দৰ, উপকূলৱৰ্তী আৰু জলপথ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰকৃতিৰ ২ডি আৰু ৩ডি অনুসন্ধান আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ বিশ্বস্তৰীয় ক্ষমতা আছে। মহাসাগৰৰ মডেলিং, উপকূলীয় আৰু মোহনাৰ প্ৰবাহৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ, উপৰিভাগৰ পৰিবহণ আৰু মৰ্ফ ডাইনেমিক্স, নেভিগেচন আৰু মেনুৱেভাৰিঙৰ যোজনা, ড্ৰেজিং আৰু গাদৰ অনুমান, বন্দৰ আৰু উপকূলীয় ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙত পৰামৰ্শ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ব্ৰেকৱাটাৰ্ছ, অটনমাছ প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু বাহন, প্ৰায়োগিক আৰু ফ্ল'আৰু হল ইণ্টাৰেকচনৰ চিএফডি মডেলিং, মাল্টিপল হলৰ হাইড্ৰডাইনেমিক্সে বন্দৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে মিলি মহাসাগৰ নবীকৰণীয় ইন্ধন কিছু এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত আছে য'ত এনটিচিপিডব্লিউচিয়ে আগতেই ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ক্ষমতা সৰ্বাধিক কৰাত যোগদান দিছে। সৃষ্ট প্ৰয়োগশালা বিশিষ্ট কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত অন্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়োগশালাৰ তুলনাত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘SAGAR SAMRIDDHI’ to bring transparency & efficiency
Online Dredging Monitoring System is aimed at accelerating ‘Waste to Wealth’ campaign of MoPSW
‘Following on PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Zero Defect & Zero Effect, the system is designed to minimise human error’: Shri Sonowal
09 JUN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘SAGAR SAMRIDDHI’ - the online dredging monitoring system - in order to accelerate ‘Waste to Wealth’ initiative of the Ministry here today. Secretary of MoPSW Sudhansh Pant along with other senior officials of the Ministry, Major Ports and Organisations also attended this programme.
This system has been developed by National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC) the technological arm of MoPSW. The new technology brings in marked improvement against the old system of Draft & Loading Monitor (DLM) system. The system will bring in synergy among multiple input reports like daily dredging report, the pre and post dredging survey data before processing and producing real time dredging report. The ‘Sagar Samriddhi’ monitoring system will also allow Daily and monthly progress Visualisation, Dredger performance and downtime monitoring, easy location track data with snapshot of loading, unloading and idle time .This system strengthens the Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India vision of PM Modi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sonowal said, “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave us the mantra of ZERO DEFECT and ZERO EFFECT and MoPSW is following his vision. In the era of advanced technology, it is essential to apply technology for monitoring the system so that human error can be minimised. From now onwards the Major Ports would be able to utilise the Online Dredging Monitoring System and bring about significant change in project implementation and bring down cost of dredging through use of the dredged materials. This will help in environment sustainability and will bring down the operational costs of the ports, bringing in more transparency and efficiency’.”
The monitoring system is expected to enable better productivity, better contract management and also effective reuse of dredged material with waste to wealth concept”, said Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, MoPSW.
Capabilities of ‘Sagar Samriddhi’ include:
1. Real time dredging progress report
2. Daily and monthly progress Visualisation
3. Dredger performance and downtime monitoring
4. Easy location track data with snapshot of loading, unloading and idle time
To address the objective of carrying out dredging with essential technical investigation the MoPSW issued ‘Dredging Guidelines for Major Ports’ in 2021. The Dredging Guidelines outlined the procedure for planning and preparation, technical investigations, dredged material management, estimating the cost of dredging etc., to enable the Major Ports to formulate the dredging projects in order to complete in time. In March 2023 Ministry issued Addendum to the Dredging Guidelines 2021 for Major Ports for disposal of dredged material by incorporating a necessary provision in bidding documents which will help in reducing the dredging cost in form of 'Waste to Wealth’. It outlines a wide range of beneficial use of dredged material including engineering use for construction purposes, environmental enhancement including beach nourishment etc. to bring down the cost of the dredging.
The annual maintenance dredging at Major Ports and Waterways is around 100 million cubic meters, for which about Rs.1000 crores are spent each year by the Ports and IWAI. Now with implementation of the Addendum of the Dredging guidelines and by using the Sagar Samriddhi, online dredging monitoring system, the dredging cost will be greatly reduced along with bringing in more transparency and efficiency in the overall system.
The MIV 2030 enables preparation of roadmap for taking up projects including dredging projects. The MIV also envisages developing Major Ports as transshipment hubs wherever possible and increasing their capacity by way of deepening their channels and near berths. Hence, dredging requirement will increase during the next decade with deep draft Ports of more than 18 meters’ draft.
Presently Cochin Port and Mumbai Port, have adopted the system and on New Mangalore Port and Deendayal Port it is running on trial basis. Now, MoPSW has mandated all Major Ports and lWAl to monitor the dredging activity through this system with customisation from NTCPWC. Accordingly, new dredgers will be using this system along with the old dredgers, which will be upgraded and equipped with the new system.
The NTCPWC was established under the Sagarmala Programme of MoPSW with the total investment of ₹ 77 Crores at IIT Madras which was inaugurated by the Minister on 24th April 2023. The aim of the centre is to enable research & development for the marine sector, enabling solutions towards achieving the ultimate goal of building a robust marine industry in the country. This state-of-the-art centre has world class capabilities for undertaking the 2D & 3D investigations of research and consultancy nature for the Port, Coastal, and Waterways sector across all disciplines. Modelling of Ocean, determining the Coastal & Estuarine Flows, Sediment transport and morph dynamics, planning of Navigation and Manoeuvring, estimation of Dredging & Siltation, consultancy in Port and Coastal Engineering – designing the Structures and Breakwaters, Autonomous Platforms & vehicles, Experimental & CFD modelling of flow & Hull interaction, Hydrodynamics of multiple hulls, Ocean renewable energy coupled with port facilities are some of the areas where NTCPWC has already contributed to optimise capability of marine sector of India. The laboratories created are among the best in comparison with other International Labs in the specific domain.