பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஃபரிதாபாத் விமானப்படைத் தளத்தின் தளபதி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
09 JUN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபரிதாபாத் விமானப்படைத் தளத்தின் குரூப் கேப்டன் கே.எஸ்.கணேஷிடமிருந்து தளபதி பொறுப்பை குரூப் கேப்டன் கபில் ஷர்மா ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
குரூப் கேப்டன் கபில் ஷர்மா 1997 டிசம்பரில் இந்திய விமானப்படையில் சேர்ந்தார். பணிக்காலத்தில் செயல்பாட்டுத் தளங்கள், பழுது பார்ப்புப் பணிமனைகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு பணிகளில் இவர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். செகந்திராபாதில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு நிர்வாகக் கல்லூரியில் உயர்நிலைப் பாதுகாப்பு நிர்வாகப் படிப்பில் சேர்ந்து இவர் பயின்றுள்ளார்.
ஃபரிதாபாத் விமானப்படை தளம் மேற்கத்திய விமானப்படை பிரிவில் மிக முக்கியமான மையமாகும். இது இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளுக்கு மதிப்புமிகு ராணுவ உத்திகளில் உதவியாக செயல்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
CHANGE OF COMMAND OF AIR FORCE STATION FARIDABAD
09 JUN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Group Captain Kapil Sharma took over command of Air Force Station Faridabad from Group Captain KS Ganesh on 05 Jun 23 in a befitting ceremony at the Station.
Group Captain Kapil Sharma was commissioned in the Logistics branch of Indian Air Force in December 1997. He has held various appointments in Operational bases and Base Repair Depots during his service career. He has undergone Strategic Management and Defence Acquisition Management courses. He has also attended the Higher Defence Management Course at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad. He has been commended by Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief and Chief of Air Staff for meritorious service.
Air Force Station Faridabad is an important Logistics hub for Western Air Command. It provides valuable Logistics support to various units of IAF.