وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد کی کمان کی تبدیلی
09 JUN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
گروپ کیپٹن کپل شرما نے 05 جون 23 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد میں ایک پروقار تقریب میں گروپ کیپٹن کے ایس گنیش سے اسٹیشن کی کمان سنبھالی۔
گروپ کیپٹن کپل شرما نے دسمبر 1997 میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی لاجسٹکس برانچ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنے سروس کیرئیر کے دوران آپریشنل بیسز اور بیس ریپیر ڈپوز میں مختلف عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک مینجمنٹ اور ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن مینجمنٹ کورسز کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ سکندرآباد میں ہائر ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ کورس میں بھی شرکت کی ہے۔ ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف اور چیف آف ائیر اسٹاف نے شاندار خدمات پر ان کی تعریف کی ہے۔
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے لیے ایک اہم لاجسٹکس مرکز ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مختلف اکائیوں کو قیمتی لاجسٹکس سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
CHANGE OF COMMAND OF AIR FORCE STATION FARIDABAD
09 JUN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Group Captain Kapil Sharma took over command of Air Force Station Faridabad from Group Captain KS Ganesh on 05 Jun 23 in a befitting ceremony at the Station.
Group Captain Kapil Sharma was commissioned in the Logistics branch of Indian Air Force in December 1997. He has held various appointments in Operational bases and Base Repair Depots during his service career. He has undergone Strategic Management and Defence Acquisition Management courses. He has also attended the Higher Defence Management Course at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad. He has been commended by Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief and Chief of Air Staff for meritorious service.
Air Force Station Faridabad is an important Logistics hub for Western Air Command. It provides valuable Logistics support to various units of IAF.