Ministry of Cooperation
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar se Samridhi, four important initiatives have been taken to strengthen 1,514 Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) in the country
09 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar se Samridhi, four important initiatives have been taken to strengthen 1,514 Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) in the country. Pursuant to detailed discussions held by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, with Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India, the RBI has notified these vital measures to strengthen Urban Co-operative Banks.
1. In order to expand their business, Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) can now open new branches.
UCBs can now open new branches up to 10% (maximum 5 branches) of the number of branches in the previous financial year without prior approval of RBI in their approved area of operation. In order to avail this facility, UCBs have to get the policy approved by their board and comply with the Financially Sound and Well Managed (FSWM) Norms.
2. UCBs can also do One Time Settlement at par with Commercial Banks
RBI has notified a framework governing this aspect for all regulated entities including Urban Co-operative Banks. Now co-operative banks through board-approved policies may provide process for technical write-off as well as settlement with borrowers. This has brought cooperative banks at par with other commercial banks now.
3. Revised timelines for PSL targets given to UCBs
The Reserve Bank of India has decided to extend the timeline for UCBs to achieve Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets by two years i.e. up to March 31,2026. Deadline of March 31, 2023 to achieve PSL target of 60% has now also been extended to March 31,2024.The excess deposits, if any, after clearing the shortfall of PSL during FY 2022-23 will also be refunded to UCB.
Since UCB work in urban areas unlike commercial banks who have branches in rural areas as well, they were facing hardships on this score.
4. Designating a Nodal Officer in RBI
In order to meet the long pending demand of the cooperative sector for closer coordination and focused interaction, RBI has recently notified a nodal officer as well.
The above initiatives will further strengthen the Urban Co-operative Banks. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to strengthen cooperatives and treat them at par with other forms of economic entities, both as beneficiaries and participants.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டுறவின் மூலம் செழிப்பு என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் உள்ள 1,514 நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்த நான்கு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன
09 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டுறவின் மூலம் செழிப்பு என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் உள்ள 1,514 நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்த நான்கு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி கவர்னர் ஆகியோர் மேற்கொண்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு ரிசர்வ் வங்கி முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
1. வணிகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் எண்ணிக்கையிலிருந்து 10 சதவீதம் வரை கூடுதலாக கிளைகளை திறக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. வணிக வங்கிகளுக்கு இணையாக நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளும் கடன் தொடர்பான தீர்வு நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
3. முன்னுரிமைத்துறை கடன் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளுக்கு நீட்டிப்பதாக ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அறிவித்துள்ளது.
4. கூட்டுறவுத் துறையுடன் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்காக ரிசர்வ் வங்கி சார்பில் சிறப்பு அதிகாரியை நியமிக்கும் அறிவிப்பும் அண்மையில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கண்ட இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தி பொருளாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இணையாக அவற்றை மேம்படுத்த உறுதி பூண்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1931050