Ministry of Cooperation
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar se Samridhi, four important initiatives have been taken to strengthen 1,514 Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) in the country
09 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar se Samridhi, four important initiatives have been taken to strengthen 1,514 Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) in the country. Pursuant to detailed discussions held by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, with Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India, the RBI has notified these vital measures to strengthen Urban Co-operative Banks.
1. In order to expand their business, Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) can now open new branches.
UCBs can now open new branches up to 10% (maximum 5 branches) of the number of branches in the previous financial year without prior approval of RBI in their approved area of operation. In order to avail this facility, UCBs have to get the policy approved by their board and comply with the Financially Sound and Well Managed (FSWM) Norms.
2. UCBs can also do One Time Settlement at par with Commercial Banks
RBI has notified a framework governing this aspect for all regulated entities including Urban Co-operative Banks. Now co-operative banks through board-approved policies may provide process for technical write-off as well as settlement with borrowers. This has brought cooperative banks at par with other commercial banks now.
3. Revised timelines for PSL targets given to UCBs
The Reserve Bank of India has decided to extend the timeline for UCBs to achieve Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets by two years i.e. up to March 31,2026. Deadline of March 31, 2023 to achieve PSL target of 60% has now also been extended to March 31,2024.The excess deposits, if any, after clearing the shortfall of PSL during FY 2022-23 will also be refunded to UCB.
Since UCB work in urban areas unlike commercial banks who have branches in rural areas as well, they were facing hardships on this score.
4. Designating a Nodal Officer in RBI
In order to meet the long pending demand of the cooperative sector for closer coordination and focused interaction, RBI has recently notified a nodal officer as well.
The above initiatives will further strengthen the Urban Co-operative Banks. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to strengthen cooperatives and treat them at par with other forms of economic entities, both as beneficiaries and participants.

تعاون کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘ سہکار سے سمردھی’’ ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ملک میں 1514 شہری امدادی باہمی بینکوں (یو سی بیز) کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے چار اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں
09 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ملک میں 1514 شہری امدادی باہمی بینکوں (یو سی بیز) کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے چار اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ ، وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلہ ٔ خیال کے بعد آر بی آئی نے شہری امداد باہمی بینکوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل ٹھوس اقدامات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
1.شہری امداد باہمی بینکوں (یو سی بیز) کو اپنا کاروبار وسیع تر کرنے کے لئے اب نئی شاخیں کھولنے کی اجازت ہے۔
یو سی بیز اب آر بی آئی سے پیشگی اجازت لئے بغیر گزشتہ مالی برس کے دوران شاخوں کی تعداد کے دس فیصد تک (زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ شاخیں) کھول سکتے ہیں ، جو ان کی کارروائیوں کے منظور شدہ شعبے میں ہوگا۔ اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے یو سی بیز کو اپنے بورڈ سے پالیسی منظوری لینی ہوگی اور مالی اعتبار سے مضبوط اور بہتر بندوبست (ایف ایس ڈبلیو ایم) ضابطوں کی پاسداری کرنا ہوگی۔
2.یو سی بیز کمرشل بینکوں کے مساوی ون ٹائم سیٹلمنٹ بھی کر سکیں گے۔
آر بی آئی نے شہری امداد باہمی بینکوں سمیت تمام منضبط اداروں کے لئے اس پہلو کے تحت ایک ضابطۂ کار نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اب کو آپریٹیو بینک بورڈ سے منظور شدہ پالیسیوں کے ذریعے قرض خواہان کے ساتھ سیٹلمنٹ اور ٹیکنیکل رائٹ آف کے لئے طریقۂ کار مہیا کر اسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے کوآپریٹیو بینک اب دیگر تجارتی بینکوں کے برابر آ گئے ہیں۔
3. یو سی بیز کو پی ایس ایل نشانوں کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ نظام الاوقات دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے یو سی بیز کو ترجیحی شعبے کے قرض (پی ایس ایل) نشانوں کے لئے ٹائم لائن میں دو سال کی توسیع کی ہے یعنی 31 مارچ 2026 تک کا وقت دیا ہے۔ 60 فیصد پی ایس ایل نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کی 31 مارچ 2023 کی وقت کی حد کو بھی اب بڑھا کر 31 مارچ 2024 کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4.آر بی آئی میں ایک نوڈل افسر کی نامزدگی
کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کی جانب سے طویل مدت سے چلی آ رہی قریبی تال میل اور خصوصی رابطوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آر بی آئی نے حال ہی میں ایک نوڈل آفیسر کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
درج بالا اقدامات سے شہری امداد باہمی بینکوں کو مزید استحکام ملے گا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت امداد باہمی کو مضبوط کرنے اور انہیں منافع اور شمولیت کے اعتبار سے دیگر اقتصادی اداروں کے مساوی سمجھنے کی پابند ہے۔