வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் எஃப்எஃப்எஃப்ஏஐ வைர விழா நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்
08 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர், திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், புதுதில்லியில் நாளை இந்தியாவின் சரக்கு அனுப்புவோர் சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பின் வைர விழா நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றுகிறார். மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. விவேக் ஜோஹ்ரி நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்புரையாற்றுகிறார்.
எஃப்எஃப்எஃப்ஏஐ-யின் 60 ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணம் குறித்து அதன் தலைவர் திரு.ஷங்கர் ஷிண்டே கூறுகையில், “எஃப்எஃப்எஃப்ஏஐ-க்கு வளமான வரலாறு உண்டு. இது ஒரு நீண்டப் பயணம். இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வு கடந்த கால செயல்களுக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதற்கும், எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகளை கற்பனை செய்வதற்கும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது. தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் வகையில் கடந்த காலத்தை போற்றி, நிகழ்காலத்தை கொண்டாடி, எதிர்காலத்தை வரவேற்கிறது”என்றார். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், 60 ஆண்டுகால வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தில் எஃப்எஃப்எஃப்ஏஐ உடன் இணைந்துள்ள அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு திரு.ஷிண்டே நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
எஃப்எஃப்எஃப்ஏஐ என்பது இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சுங்கத் தரகர்களின் உச்சபட்ச அமைப்பாகும். இது 1962-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. எஃப்எஃப்எஃப்ஏஐ-வின் வைர விழா நிகழ்வு, அதன் 60 ஆண்டு பயணத்தை கொண்டாடவும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் முயற்சியைக் கொண்டாடவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930767

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal to be the Chief Guest at FFFAI Diamond Jubilee event
08 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will address the Diamond Jubilee event of the Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations in India (FFFAI) as the Chief Guest tomorrow in New Delhi.
Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Shri Vivek Johri will give the keynote address at the event. President, International Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations,(FIATA) Dr. Ivan Petrov; Managing Director, International Federation of Customs Brokers Associations (IFCBA) & President, Japan Customs Brokers Association, Mr. Seisaku Okafuji and Chief Operating Officer, DP World, Mr. Mike Bhaskaran will participate as panellists during the event.
Commenting on the 60 years’ journey of FFFAI, Chairman, FFFAI, Shri Shankar Shinde said that FFFAI has a rich history. He said that it’s been a long journey and such an event gives an opportunity to honour the past performance and envision future prospects for fraternity growth contributing to the Nation’s growth honouring the past, celebrating the present and welcoming the future.
Shri Shinde stated that the Federation will continue with its endeavours to empower Customs Brokers and logistics service providers by providing international platforms of FIATA and IFCBA for networking. He also highlighted that with continual training programmes through FFFAI’s Training institute Indian Institute of Freight Forwarders (IIFF), the logistics fraternity is being benefited in terms of enhancement of operational skill. On this occasion, Shri Shinde conveyed gratitude to all the members, stakeholders & Government Agencies in partnering with FFFAI to achieve this milestone of 60 years’ of successful journey.
FFFAI is the National Apex Body of the Customs Brokers in India which was established in 1962 with an objective to organise united action to project and promote EXIM trade interests with professionalism in all its aspects of Customs Brokers and Logistics Service Providers at the national and International level.
FFFAI’s Diamond Jubilee Event is being organised to celebrate 60 Years of the Federation’s journey and its effort in serving the EXIM trade, and strengthening the economy of the country. FFFAI EC Members (Customs Brokers/Freight Forwarders), Government officials and logistics industry stakeholders from across the country will be participating in the event. At this event FFFAI will also unveil Diamond Jubilee Souvenir, Coffee Table Book and e-Bill of Lading (eBL) to benefit the Exim trade. The theme of the event is ”FFFAI Transcending Boundaries”.