அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஜம்முவில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம் ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்
08 JUN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்முவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் 'போதைப்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டம்' இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக நரம்பியல், புற்றுநோய் மற்றும் கால்-கை வலிப்பு போன்ற நோய்களுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி தரத்திற்கு மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்டது என மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், பணியாளர் நலன், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடனான மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய போது டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம் மற்றும் இண்டஸ் ஸ்கேன் நிறுவனம் இடையே அறிவியல் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இது போன்ற திட்டம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பெரும் முதலீட்டிற்கு உத்வேகத்தை கொடுக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் கூறினார்.
1960-களில் புதினாவைக் கண்டுபிடித்த வரலாற்றைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பழமையான அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம் ஊதா புரட்சியின் மையமாக செயல்பட்டதென டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதுபோன்ற முக்கியமான திட்டங்களுக்கு, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம், ஐஐஎம், ஐஐடி, எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930768

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting of Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM at Jammu
Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM Jammu is a first of its kind in India, has potential to produce export quality medicine for neuropathies, cancer & epilepsy: Dr. Jitendra Singh
For such a kind of important project, synergy between institutions like CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS etc. is imperative to look for various technicalities involved in it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh directs CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST and other stakeholders in this project to hold a workshop so that the challenges and issues involved in it can be redressed on the spot
08 JUN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ‘Cannabis Research Project’ of CSIR-IIIM Jammu is a first of its kind in India which has a great potential to produce export quality medicine for neuropathies, cancer & epilepsy. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while chairing a review meeting with the top officials of CSIR-IIIM and J&K UT Science and Technology Department.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the signing of scientific agreement between CSIR-IIIM and IndusScan was historic not only for J&K but for whole of India as it has the potential to produce those kinds of medicines which have to be exported from foreign countries. This kind of project will give an impetus for huge investment in Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Singh added.
While appreciating CSIR-IIIM for this project, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IIIM is the oldest scientific research institute in India with the history of discovering mint way back in 1960s, the centre of purple revolution and now the Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM is going to make it more prestigious in terms of scientific research in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, for such a kind of important project, synergy between institutions like CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS etc. is imperative to look for various technicalities involved in it like the marketing strategies that can be done through IIM, clinical trials through AIIMS, technical support through IIT etc. as all these institutions are only situated in a radius of few kilometres in Jammu which is now the hub of education in India.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh also directed CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST and other stakeholders in this project to hold a workshop so that the challenges and issues involved in it can be redressed on the spot and the work on the project is not stalled but increased.
The meeting was attended by Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Commissioner DST J&K, Sh. Sourabh Bhagat, DG Codes J&K, Sh. Shadi Lal Pandita, Excise Commissioner J&K, Sh. Pankaj Kumar Sharma, Dr. Shakti Gupta, Director AIIMS Jammu, Dr. Shashi Sudan Sharma, Principal GMC Jammu, Dr. Suarabh Saran, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIIM, Dr. P P Singh, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIIM, Er. Ab Raheem, Chief Scientist CSIR-IIIM besides other officers of CSIR-IIIM and DST J&K.