Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting of Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM at Jammu
Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM Jammu is a first of its kind in India, has potential to produce export quality medicine for neuropathies, cancer & epilepsy: Dr. Jitendra Singh
For such a kind of important project, synergy between institutions like CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS etc. is imperative to look for various technicalities involved in it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh directs CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST and other stakeholders in this project to hold a workshop so that the challenges and issues involved in it can be redressed on the spot
08 JUN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ‘Cannabis Research Project’ of CSIR-IIIM Jammu is a first of its kind in India which has a great potential to produce export quality medicine for neuropathies, cancer & epilepsy. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while chairing a review meeting with the top officials of CSIR-IIIM and J&K UT Science and Technology Department.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the signing of scientific agreement between CSIR-IIIM and IndusScan was historic not only for J&K but for whole of India as it has the potential to produce those kinds of medicines which have to be exported from foreign countries. This kind of project will give an impetus for huge investment in Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Singh added.
While appreciating CSIR-IIIM for this project, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IIIM is the oldest scientific research institute in India with the history of discovering mint way back in 1960s, the centre of purple revolution and now the Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM is going to make it more prestigious in terms of scientific research in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, for such a kind of important project, synergy between institutions like CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS etc. is imperative to look for various technicalities involved in it like the marketing strategies that can be done through IIM, clinical trials through AIIMS, technical support through IIT etc. as all these institutions are only situated in a radius of few kilometres in Jammu which is now the hub of education in India.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh also directed CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST and other stakeholders in this project to hold a workshop so that the challenges and issues involved in it can be redressed on the spot and the work on the project is not stalled but increased.
The meeting was attended by Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Commissioner DST J&K, Sh. Sourabh Bhagat, DG Codes J&K, Sh. Shadi Lal Pandita, Excise Commissioner J&K, Sh. Pankaj Kumar Sharma, Dr. Shakti Gupta, Director AIIMS Jammu, Dr. Shashi Sudan Sharma, Principal GMC Jammu, Dr. Suarabh Saran, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIIM, Dr. P P Singh, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIIM, Er. Ab Raheem, Chief Scientist CSIR-IIIM besides other officers of CSIR-IIIM and DST J&K.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کے کینابیس تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کا کینابیس ریسرچ پروجیکٹ، ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے، جس میں نیوروپیتھی، کینسر اور مرگی کے لیے برآمدی معیاری دوا تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اس طرح کے اہم پروجیکٹ کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم ، آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ٹی، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس وغیرہ جیسے اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے تاکہ اس میں شامل مختلف تکنیکی چیزوں کو تلاش کیا جائے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس پروجیکٹ میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم ، جموں و کمیر ڈی ایس ٹی اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت کی تاکہ اس میں شامل چیلنجوں اور مسائل کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کیا جا سکے
08 JUN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کا 'کینابیس ریسرچ پروجیکٹ' ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے جس میں نیوروپیتھی، کینسر اور مرگی کی برآمدی معیار کی ادویات تیار کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم اور انڈس اسکین کے درمیان سائنسی معاہدے پر دستخط نہ صرف جموں و کشمیر کے لیے بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کے لیے تاریخی تھے، کیونکہ اس میں اس قسم کی دوائیں تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے جنہیں بیرون ملک سے برآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اس قسم کے پروجیکٹ سے جموں و کشمیر میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک ملے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، ہندوستان کا سب سے پرانا سائنسی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے جس کی 1960 کی دہائی میں منٹ کی دریافت کی تاریخ ہے، جو جامنی انقلاب کا مرکز ہے اور اب اسکا مرکز سی ایس آئی آر کا کینابیس ریسرچ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ -آئی آئی آئی ایم ہندوستان میں سائنسی تحقیق کے لحاظ سے اسے مزید باوقار بنانے جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اس قسم کے اہم پروجیکٹ کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر-اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، آئی آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ٹی، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس وغیرہ جیسے اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے کہ اس میں شامل مختلف تکنیکی چیزوں کو تلاش کیا جائے جیسے کہ مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملی جوآئی آئی ایم، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے ذریعے کلینیکل ٹرائلز، آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ تمام ادارے جموں میں صرف چند کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع ہیں جو اب ہندوستان میں تعلیم کا مرکز ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس پروجیکٹ میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جے اینڈ کا ڈحی ایس ٹی کا محکمہ اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت بھی کی تاکہ اس میں درپیش چیلنجز اور مسائل کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کیا جاسکے اور پروجیکٹ پر کام تعطل کا شکار نہ ہو۔
میٹنگ میں ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد، جموں وکشمیر ڈی ایس ٹی محکمہ کے کمشنرجناب سوربھ بھگت، ڈی جی کوڈز جے اینڈ کے، ایس ایچ شادی لال پنڈتا، ایکسائز کمشنر جے اینڈ کے، ایس ایچ پنکج کمار شرما، ڈائریکٹر ایمس جموں ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا، پرنسپل جی ایم سی جموں ڈاکٹر ششی سودن شرما، پرنسپل سائنسدان سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم ڈاکٹر سوربھ سرن، ڈاکٹر پی پی سنگھ، پرنسپل سائنسدان سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، چیف سائنٹسٹ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم انجینئر عبدالرحیم کے علاوہ چیف سائنٹسٹ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم اور جموں وکشمیر کے ڈی ایس ٹی کے دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔