विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जम्मू येथे CSIR-IIIM च्या अफू संशोधन प्रकल्पाची आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
मज्जासंस्थेचे विकार, कर्करोग आणि अपस्मार आदींसाठी निर्यातीच्या दर्जाची औषधे निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता असलेला CSIR-IIIM जम्मूचा अफू संशोधन प्रकल्प हा भारतातील अशा प्रकारचा पहिला प्रकल्प : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
08 JUN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2023
मज्जासंस्थेचे विकार, कर्करोग आणि अपस्मार आदींसाठी निर्यात दर्जाची औषधे निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता असलेला CSIR-IIIM जम्मूचा अफू संशोधन प्रकल्प हा भारतातील अशा प्रकारचा पहिला प्रकल्प असल्याचे, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज म्हटले आहे. डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज CSIR-IIIM आणि जम्मू आणि कश्मीर केन्द्रशासित विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या उच्च अधिकाऱ्यांची आढावा बैठक झाली. त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
बैठकीदरम्यान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, CSIR-IIIM आणि इंडसस्कॅन यांच्यातील वैज्ञानिक करारावर स्वाक्षरी हा केवळ जम्मू-काश्मीरसाठीच नाही तर संपूर्ण भारतासाठी ऐतिहासिक आहे. कारण, परदेशातून निर्यात करावी लागणारी औषधे तयार करण्याची क्षमता या संस्थेत आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल, असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले.
या प्रकल्पासाठी CSIR-IIIM चे कौतुक डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले. CSIR-IIIM ही भारतातील सर्वात जुनी वैज्ञानिक संशोधन संस्था आहे. 1960 च्या दशकात तिने पुदीन्याचे औषधी घटक शोधले, ते जांभळ्या क्रांतीचे केंद्र होते आणि आता भारतातील वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाच्या दृष्टीने CSIR -IIIM चा हा अफू संशोधन प्रकल्प संस्थेला अधिक प्रतिष्ठित बनवणार आहे असे म्हणाले.
अशा प्रकारच्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पासाठी, CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS इत्यादी संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय साधणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. जेणेकरुन यात उपयोगी येणाऱ्या विविध तांत्रिक बाबी जसे की विपणन धोरणांच्या शक्यता तपासता येतील. हे काम IIM च्या माध्यमातून केले जाऊ शकते. एम्सच्या माध्यमातून क्लिनिकल चाचण्या, IIT च्या माध्यमातून तांत्रिक सहाय्य आदींची मदत होईल. कारण या सर्व संस्था जम्मूच्या काही किलोमीटर परिसरात आहेत. जे आता भारतातील शिक्षणाचे केंद्र आहे असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
बैठकीदरम्यान डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST आणि या प्रकल्पातील इतर घटकांना एक कार्यशाळा घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले. जेणेकरुन त्यातील आव्हाने आणि समस्यांचे तिथल्या तिथे निराकरण करता येईल आणि प्रकल्पाचे काम न रखडता त्याला गतीच मिळेल.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting of Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM at Jammu
Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM Jammu is a first of its kind in India, has potential to produce export quality medicine for neuropathies, cancer & epilepsy: Dr. Jitendra Singh
For such a kind of important project, synergy between institutions like CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS etc. is imperative to look for various technicalities involved in it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh directs CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST and other stakeholders in this project to hold a workshop so that the challenges and issues involved in it can be redressed on the spot
08 JUN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ‘Cannabis Research Project’ of CSIR-IIIM Jammu is a first of its kind in India which has a great potential to produce export quality medicine for neuropathies, cancer & epilepsy. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while chairing a review meeting with the top officials of CSIR-IIIM and J&K UT Science and Technology Department.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the signing of scientific agreement between CSIR-IIIM and IndusScan was historic not only for J&K but for whole of India as it has the potential to produce those kinds of medicines which have to be exported from foreign countries. This kind of project will give an impetus for huge investment in Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Singh added.
While appreciating CSIR-IIIM for this project, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IIIM is the oldest scientific research institute in India with the history of discovering mint way back in 1960s, the centre of purple revolution and now the Cannabis Research Project of CSIR-IIIM is going to make it more prestigious in terms of scientific research in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, for such a kind of important project, synergy between institutions like CSIR-IIIM, IIM, IIT, AIIMS etc. is imperative to look for various technicalities involved in it like the marketing strategies that can be done through IIM, clinical trials through AIIMS, technical support through IIT etc. as all these institutions are only situated in a radius of few kilometres in Jammu which is now the hub of education in India.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh also directed CSIR-IIIM, J&K DST and other stakeholders in this project to hold a workshop so that the challenges and issues involved in it can be redressed on the spot and the work on the project is not stalled but increased.
The meeting was attended by Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Commissioner DST J&K, Sh. Sourabh Bhagat, DG Codes J&K, Sh. Shadi Lal Pandita, Excise Commissioner J&K, Sh. Pankaj Kumar Sharma, Dr. Shakti Gupta, Director AIIMS Jammu, Dr. Shashi Sudan Sharma, Principal GMC Jammu, Dr. Suarabh Saran, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIIM, Dr. P P Singh, Principal Scientist CSIR-IIIM, Er. Ab Raheem, Chief Scientist CSIR-IIIM besides other officers of CSIR-IIIM and DST J&K.