Special Service and Features
QuantumJump in the Export of Electronic Goods
08 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
Exports of Electronic goods witness a quantum jump of more than 400% from Rs 38,263 crores in 2014 to Rs 1,92,527 crores in January 2023.During FY 2022-23 (April-March) electronic goods exports were recorded at USD 23.57 billion as compared to USD 15.66 billion during FY 2021-22 (April-March), registering a substantive growth of 50.52%.
The National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) aims to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally. Four schemes namely the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters Scheme (EMC 2.0), and the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware(2.0) have been introduced to boost to the electronics sector and establish the necessary ecosystem.
Source:

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி பெருமளவு அதிகரிப்பு
08 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
2014- ஆண்டு ரூ.38,263 கோடியாக இருந்த மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி பாய்ச்சல் வேகத்தில் 400% அதிகரித்து 2023, ஜனவரியில் ரூ. 1,92,527 கோடியாகியுள்ளது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் போது (ஏப்ரல்-மார்ச்) 15.66 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த மின்னணு பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 50.52% அதிகரித்து நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மார்ச்) 23.57 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராகப் பதிவாகியிருந்தது.
உலகளவில் மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தித் தொழில் துறை போட்டித் தன்மையுடன் விளங்குவதற்கேற்ப மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் குறித்த தேசியக் கொள்கை 2019 வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் பெருமளவில் மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம், மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம், நவீனமாக்கப்பட்ட மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்திக்கான தொகுப்புத்திட்டம் (இஎம்சி 2.0) தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வன்பொருளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத்திட்டம் ஆகியவை மின்னணு தொழில் துறையை மேம்படுத்த அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன.