नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
दिल्लीत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या स्थायी समितीची मिश्र स्वरूपामध्‍ये आठवी बैठक
07 JUN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
आयएसए म्हणजेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या स्थायी समितीची आठवी बैठक 6 जून 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. आयएसएचे अध्‍यक्षपद सध्‍या भारत भूषवित आहे, त्यामुळे केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, तर आयएसए बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्ष म्हणून फ्रान्सचे मंत्री उपस्थित होते. ही बैठक प्रत्यक्ष तसेच दूरदृश्‍य प्रणाली अशा मिश्र स्वरूपामध्‍ये पार पडली. यावेळी आयएसएच्या सदस्य देशांचे काही प्रतिनिधी दिल्लीत प्रत्यक्ष सहभागी झाले, तर काही प्रतिनिधीनी बैठकीला ऑनलाइन उपस्थिती नोंदवली.
या बैठकीत सदस्य देशांमधील आयएसएचे प्रात्यक्षिक प्रकल्प, स्टार –सी म्हणजेच सौर तंत्रज्ञान अंमलबजावणी स्रोत केंद्र, ‘आयएसए सोलर एक्स स्टार्टअप चॅलेंज’, आयएसए सौर वित्तीय सुविधा आणि आयएसए स्थायी समितीच्या नवव्या बैठकीची तयारी, आणि आयएसए महासभेच्या सहाव्या सत्रासाठी समिती आणि तयारी, यावर चर्चा झाली.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांनी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने बैठकीच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले की, ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची गरज हा आता एक स्थायी प्रश्न आहे. “आज जगाला ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची गरज आहे की नाही हा प्रश्नच आता उरलेला नाही. त्याऐवजी, हे संक्रमण कसे आणि किती लवकर साध्य करायचे हा प्रश्न आहे. ऊर्जेचा पर्यायी स्रोत म्हणून नवीकरणीय, अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या जलद वाढीसह एक नवीन जागतिक ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था उदयास येत आहे.”
मंत्र्यांनी अक्षय ऊर्जेकडे संक्रमण करण्याच्या जगाच्या यशामध्ये सौर उर्जेच्या विकासाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. “ऊर्जा संक्रमण साध्य करण्यासाठी सौर ऊर्जेचा विकास हे एक प्रमुख योगदान आहे. गेल्या दशकापासून एकत्रित जागतिक सोलर पीव्ही क्षमता अंदाजे 942 गीगावॉट वर पोहोचली आहे. 2021 मध्ये एकूण ~175 गीगावॉट क्षमतेच्या नवीन क्षमता स्थापनेसह सोलार पीव्ही बाजारपेठेने आपला विक्रम नोंदवण्याचा कार्यक्रम कायम ठेवला आहे. प्रत्येक प्रगतीशील वर्षासह, जग निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना सौर ऊर्जा अधिक प्रबळ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मिती तंत्रज्ञान बनत आहे.”
सौर ऊर्जेची ही वाढ चक्रवाढीने होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे, असे निरीक्षण नोंदवून मंत्री आर.के. सिंह म्हणाले की, सौर पीव्ही तंत्रज्ञान अधिक वेगाने वाढते आहे. "सौर पीव्ही,कृषी पीव्ही आणि लवचिक आणि पृष्ठभागावरील एकात्मिक सौर घटकांच्या उत्पादनाचा वापर, अंमलबजावणी, करण्यासाठी सौर पीव्ही तंत्रज्ञानामुळे नवीन मार्ग खुले होत आहेत."
यावेळी मंत्री म्हणाले की, आयएसए जागतिक सौर ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे. बँकेकडून वित्तपुरवठा करण्यायोग्य सौर प्रकल्पांच्या विकासासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, तसेच सौर वाहनांना वित्तपुरवठा करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘सौर वित्त सुविधा उपक्रमाने योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. उत्पादक, पुरवठादार आणि गुंतवणूकदारांना प्रवेश देण्यासाठी सौर क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप्सना हाताशी मदत करण्यासाठी ‘सोलारएक्स ग्रँड चॅलेंज’, स्टार-सी म्हणजेच ‘सोलर टेक्नॉलॉजी ऍप्लिकेशन रिसोर्स सेंटर्स’, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे आणि चाचणीसाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी, तपशील आणि मानकांचा विकास करण्यासाठी आणि सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांवर सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांना मदत करण्यासाठी माहिती केंद्र म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी, काम सुरू आहे. वैश्विक स्तरावर ‘वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रीड’ उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी काम सुरू आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर सहकार्य आणि त्याच्या सदस्य देशांना योगदान देण्यासाठी अमर्याद संधी आहेत, हे नमूद करत, ऊर्जामंत्री आणि आयएसएचे अध्यक्ष आर के सिंह म्हणाले की ही संघटना, अधिक हरित आणि अधिक शाश्वत जगासाठी आपले लक्षणीय योगदान देणे सुरूच ठेवेल आणि त्यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रे, जसे की कृषी, आरोग्यव्यवस्था, वाहतूक, बॅटरी साठवणूक, हिटिंग अँड कूलिंग तसेच हरित हायड्रोजन अशा क्षेत्रात आपल्या नऊ कार्यक्रमांच्या द्वारे सौर उर्जेचा वापर सुरु ठेवेल.
आज पर्यावरणासमोर असलेली आव्हाने, अधिकाधिक जलद गतीने अक्राळविक्राळ स्वरूपात पुढे येत असून, त्यांच्यावर मात करण्यासाठी मानवजातीकडे अत्यंत मर्यादित वेळ आहे, असे सांगत सिंह पुढे म्हणाले “आणि या आव्हानांवर आपण तोपर्यंत मात करु शकत नाही, जोपर्यंत आपण सर्वाधिक अविकसित देशांना स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपलब्ध करुन देत नाही, ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी अशा देशांना मदत करत नाही.” ही गरज आहे, असे तर कित्येक दशकांपूर्वीच लक्षात आले होते, मात्र, त्यानंतरही काही ठोस, निर्णायक पावले उचलली गेली नाहीत. आज आपल्याला नेट झीरो म्हणजे संपूर्ण जगाच्या शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे लक्ष्य साध्य करायचे असेल, तर केवळ काही देश नेट झीरो होऊन, ते साध्य करता येणार नाही. आता आपल्याला आपल्या सदसद्विवेकबुद्धीला साद घालण्याची गरज आहे, की आपण हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी पुरेसे प्रयत्न करतो आहोत की नाही.” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
सदस्य देशांना आर के सिंह यांनी सांगितले, की काही हरित निधी जगभरात उभा केला जात असला, तरी, आयएसए ला हा हरित निधी काही आफ्रिकी देशांकडे वळवावा लागेल आणि तेही अत्यंत सार्वजनिक पद्धतीने. त्याशिवाय हरित निधीतील योगदान वाढवण्याची गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
यासाठी आयएसए चे सदस्य देश जी भूमिका पार पाडत आहेत, त्याबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. आपण ऊर्जा संक्रमण सुरूच ठेवले असूण, आयएसएनेही या दिशेने कृती सुरु केली आहे. “ येत्या काळात, या क्षेत्रात अधिकाधिक प्रकल्प येतील, आणि अधिकाधिक लोकांना वीज मिळेल, त्याशिवाय, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा न मिळणाऱ्या लोकांची संख्या कमी होत जाईल” असा विश्वास सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला.
सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात जागतिक गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याची गरज : फ्रांस
क्रायसॉला झाचारोपौलो, विकास राज्यमंत्री, फ्रँकोफोनी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी असेंब्लीच्या सह-अध्यक्ष, या कार्यक्रमात आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. आयएसए ही जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त, पूर्ण क्षमतेची आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था बनली आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली तसेच नव्या जागतिक वित्तीय करारात भारताच्या सक्रिय सहभागाबद्दल आभार मानले. आज अक्षय ऊर्जेची सर्वाधिक गरज आहे, असे सांगत, हळूहळू आपल्याला जीवाश्म इंधन टप्प्याटप्याने कमी करावे लागेल आणि अक्षय ऊर्जेचे प्रमाण सगळीकडे वाढवावे लागेल, असे मत फ्रांसने मांडले. कॉप28 यशस्वी करण्यासाठी, आयएसए चा सहभाग अत्यंत महत्वाचा आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. क्षमता बांधणी आणि सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या आयएसए च्या भूमिकेला फ्रांसचा पाठिंबा असल्याचेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
सह-अध्यक्षांचे संपूर्ण भाषण इथे बघता येईल.
नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा सचिव, भूपिंदर भल्ला हे ही या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Eighth Meeting of Standing Committee of International Solar Alliance held in Delhi in hybrid format
Solar is becoming the more dominant renewable energy generation technology as the world moves towards net zero: ISA President and Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister at ISA Standing Committee Meeting
07 JUN 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth meeting of the Standing Committee of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) was held in New Delhi on June 6, 2023, under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R. K. Singh, in his capacity as the Power Minister of India, the current President of the ISA. The French Republic as Co-President of the ISA Assembly was the Co-Chair of the meeting. Some representatives of member countries joined in person in Delhi, while others joined the meeting online.
The eighth meeting of the ISA Standing Committee discussed ISA Demonstration Projects in the ISA Member Countries, ISA Solar Technology Application Resource Centre (STAR-C), ISA SolarX Start up Challenge, ISA Solar Finance Facility and Preparations for the Ninth Meeting of the ISA Standing Committee and Preparations for the Sixth Session of the ISA Assembly.
In his opening remarks, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R. K. Singh in his capacity as President, International Solar Alliance said that the need for an energy transition is now a settled question. “Whether the world today needs an energy transition is no longer in question. Rather, the question is how to achieve it, and how soon. A new global energy economy is emerging, with the rapid growth of renewables as the alternative source of energy.”
The Minister underlined the crucial role of development of solar energy in the world’s achievement of making the transition to renewable energy. “The development of solar energy is one of the major contributors for achieving energy transition. The cumulative global solar PV capacity has reached approximately 942 GW since the last decade. The solar PV market maintained its record-breaking streak with new capacity installations totalling ~175 GW in 2021. With every progressing year, solar is becoming the more dominant renewable energy generation technology as the world moves towards net zero.”
The Minister observed that this growth of solar energy is expected to get compounded as solar PV technology finds more applications in the distributed energy space. “Productive use applications of solar PV, agro PV, and flexible and surface integrated solar cells continue to open new avenues for deploying solar PV technology.”
Limited time left for humanity to take climate action, need more funding for green energy: ISA President
The Minister stated that the ISA has been striving tirelessly towards global solar energy transition. He spoke of the contribution made by ISA initiatives including Solar Finance Facility to support development of bankable solar projects, stimulate financing through financing vehicle; SolarX Grand Challenge to help in incubating solar startups by hand-holding them to give access to manufacturers, suppliers and investors; Solar Technology Application Resource Centres to function as training centres and centre of excellence for testing, development of specification and standards and to serve as information centres to support governments and private sector on solar energy projects; and One Sun One World One Grid Initiative aimed to achieve global access to electricity.
Noting that the opportunities for contribution by ISA and member countries are truly limitless, the Minister and ISA President said that the organization will continue to contribute significantly to a greener and more sustainable world, through its nine programmes covering solar applications in multiple sectors like agriculture, health, transport, battery storage, heating and cooling and green hydrogen.
The Minister said that the challenge to the environment is something which is now becoming more and more urgent and that the time left for humankind to address this challenge is limited. “We cannot address this challenge unless and until we help the least developed countries to get access to clean energy, to make the energy transition. This has been recognized decades back, but we have not seen any conclusions coming forward. For the world to get to Net Zero, it will not happen by just a few countries getting to Net Zero. We need to ask our conscience whether we are doing enough.”
The Minister told member countries that while some green funds have been set up across the world, ISA needs to ask those green funds to channel some of those funds to African countries, in a very public way. The contribution to the green funds also needs to go up, he added.
The Minister congratulated the ISA members for their role. He noted that we are continuing to transition and that ISA is taking action in the direction of energy transition. “We will see more and more projects in times to come, we will see more and more people getting electricity and the number of people without clean energy coming down.”
Need to work towards accelerating worldwide investment in solar energy: France
Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, Minister of State for Development, Francophonie and International Partnerships and Co-President of the International Solar Alliance Assembly, who joined virtually, expressed satisfaction that the ISA has become a full-fledged international organization recognized globally. The Co-President appreciated India’s leadership in its G20 presidency and thanked India for its active involvement for a new global financial pact. France said that the need for renewable energy is greater than ever and that fossil fuels need to be phased out and renewables need to be scaled up everywhere. The country representative said that active engagement of ISA is critical to making COP28 a success. She said that France supports ISA’s priorities of capacity building and scaling up investment in solar energy.
The address of the Co-President can be watched here.
About the ISA
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is a collaborative platform for increased deployment of solar energy technologies as a means for bringing energy access, ensuring energy security, and driving energy transition in its member countries. It is an international organisation with 93 Member countries and 115 Signatory countries and the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India.
The ISA strives to develop and deploy cost-effective and transformational energy solutions powered by the sun to help member countries develop low-carbon growth trajectories, with particular focus on delivering impact in countries categorized as Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS). Being a global platform, ISA’s partnerships with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organizations, civil society and other international institutions is key to delivering the change it seeks to see in the world going ahead.
The ISA is guided by its ‘Towards 1000’ strategy which aims to mobilise USD 1,000 billion of investments in solar energy solutions by 2030, while delivering energy access to 1,000 million people using clean energy solutions and resulting in installation of 1,000 GW of solar energy capacity. This would help mitigate global solar emissions to the tune of 1,000 million tonnes of CO2 every year.
ISA member countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments. Through this work, ISA has identified and designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries; and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers.
The ISA was conceived as a joint effort by India and France to mobilize efforts against climate change through deployment of solar energy solutions. It was conceptualized on the sidelines of the 21st Conference of Parties (COP21) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Paris in 2015. With the amendment of its Framework Agreement in 2020, all member states of the United Nations are now eligible to join the ISA.
Secretary, New & Renewable Energy, Bhupinder Singh Bhalla also attended the meeting.