Ministry of Defence
German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius attends iDEXstart-up & innovation showcase event at IIT Delhi
06 JUN 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Following his bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius attended an event of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) start-ups at Research & Innovation Park, IIT Delhi on June 06, 2023. Partner Incubator of iDEX, FITT-IIT Delhi co-hosted the event.
The event included a briefing on iDEX followed by showcasing of game-changing technologies by Indian start-ups on Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality, Energy Systems, Smart Drones and Anti-drone systems, Space Propulsion systems and other allied technologies. Additional Secretary (Defence Production)& CEO Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) Shri T Natarajan briefed the German Minister of Defence the growth of India’s Defence Innovation Ecosystem through the iDEX scheme and opportunities for collaboration in global emerging technology sectors.
Other issues highlighted include the need to enhance defence-industrial cooperation, technology partnerships, long-term research & development and improving supply chain security. The event also brought into focus the promotion of co-development and co-production in India, including potential areas and projects where Indian and German start-ups can work together.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜெர்மனி பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் போரிஸ் பிஸ்டோரியஸ் ஐஐடி டெல்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புத்துறை கண்காட்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்
06 JUN 2023 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்குடனான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஜெர்மனி பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் போரிஸ் பிஸ்டோரியஸ், 2023 ஜூன் 06-ம் தேதியன்று தில்லியில் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புப் பூங்காவில் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புத்துறை சார்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களின் கண்காட்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஆக்மென்டட் ரியாலிட்டி/விர்ச்சுவல் ரியாலிட்டி, ஸ்மார்ட் ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களின் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து ஜெர்மனி அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், இந்திய மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படக்கூடிய சாத்தியமான பகுதிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் இந்த நிகழ்வு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.