Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In order to boost domestic production, Government removes ceiling for procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) for 2023-24; Farmers free to sell any amount of their produce of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS this year
The decision expected to increase the sowing area of these pulses during the upcoming Kharif and Rabi season
Department of Consumer Affairs also directs State governments to ensure strict enforcement of stock limits on Tur and Urad; and monitor their prices
06 JUN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing domestic production of pulses, the government has removed the procurement ceilings of 40% for tur, urad and masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) operations for 2023-24. The decision, in effect, assures the procurement of these pulses from farmers at MSP without ceilings. The assured procurement of these pulses by the government at remunerative prices will help motivate the farmers to enhance sowing area in respect of tur, urad and masur in the upcoming Kharif and Rabi sowing seasons in order to enhance the production.
It may be recalled that the government had, 2nd June, 2023 imposed stock limits on tur and urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. The stock limits have been made applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. It has also been made mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs.
In a follow up action to the stock limits imposed on tur and urad, the Department of Consumer Affairs has directed the state governments to ensure strict enforcement of the limits in their respective states. As part of enforcement, the states have also been asked to monitor prices and stocks position by verifying with various warehouse operators. Parallelly, the Department has also asked Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) to provide the details pertaining to tur and urad held in their warehouses.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने दलहन के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2023-24 की मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत अरहर, उड़द और मसूर की खरीद की सीमा हटाई; किसान इस वर्ष पीएसएस के तहत अरहर, उड़द और मसूर की अपनी उपज का कितना भी हिस्सा बेच सकते हैं
इस फैसले से आगामी खरीफ और रबी बुवाई के मौसम में इन दालों का बुवाई क्षेत्र बढ़ने की उम्मीद है
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश भी दिया कि वे अरहर और उड़द पर लगी स्टॉक सीमा का सख्ती से पालन करना सुनिश्चित करें और उनकी कीमतों पर निगरानी रखें
06 JUN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
दालों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए सरकार ने 2023-24 की मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत अरहर (तुअर), उड़द और मसूर पर लगी 40 प्रतिशत की खरीद सीमा को हटा दिया है। सरकार के इस फैसले से बिना किसी सीमा के किसानों से एमएसपी पर इन दालों की खरीद की जा सकती है। सरकार द्वारा लाभकारी कीमतों पर इन दालों की सुनिश्चित खरीद से किसानों को उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए आगामी खरीफ और रबी बुवाई के मौसम में अरहर, उड़द और मसूर के बुवाई क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार ने 2 जून, 2023 को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 को लागू करते हुए अरहर और उड़द पर स्टॉक सीमा लगा दी थी ताकि जमाखोरी और अनैतिक व्यापार गतिविधियों को रोका जा सके तथा इस तरह उपभोक्ताओं को राहत दी जा सके। स्टॉक सीमा थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं, मिल मालिकों (चक्की वालों) और आयातकों के लिए लागू की गई है। इन सबके के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के पोर्टल (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) पर अपने स्टॉक की स्थिति घोषित करना भी अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने अरहर और उड़द पर लगाई गई स्टॉक सीमा पर अगली कार्रवाई के तहत राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे अपने-अपने राज्यों में इस सीमा का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करें। इसके लिए राज्यों को विभिन्न गोदाम संचालकों के साथ सत्यापन करके कीमतों और स्टॉक की स्थिति की निगरानी करने के लिए भी कहा गया है। इसके साथ-साथ विभाग ने सेंट्रल वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और स्टेट वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन (एसडब्ल्यूसी) को भी उनके गोदामों में रखी अरहर और उड़द से संबंधित विवरण उपलब्ध कराने को कहा है।