Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In order to boost domestic production, Government removes ceiling for procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) for 2023-24; Farmers free to sell any amount of their produce of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS this year
The decision expected to increase the sowing area of these pulses during the upcoming Kharif and Rabi season
Department of Consumer Affairs also directs State governments to ensure strict enforcement of stock limits on Tur and Urad; and monitor their prices
06 JUN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing domestic production of pulses, the government has removed the procurement ceilings of 40% for tur, urad and masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) operations for 2023-24. The decision, in effect, assures the procurement of these pulses from farmers at MSP without ceilings. The assured procurement of these pulses by the government at remunerative prices will help motivate the farmers to enhance sowing area in respect of tur, urad and masur in the upcoming Kharif and Rabi sowing seasons in order to enhance the production.
It may be recalled that the government had, 2nd June, 2023 imposed stock limits on tur and urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. The stock limits have been made applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. It has also been made mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs.
In a follow up action to the stock limits imposed on tur and urad, the Department of Consumer Affairs has directed the state governments to ensure strict enforcement of the limits in their respective states. As part of enforcement, the states have also been asked to monitor prices and stocks position by verifying with various warehouse operators. Parallelly, the Department has also asked Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) to provide the details pertaining to tur and urad held in their warehouses.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2023-24 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಗರಿ, ಉದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಸೂರ್ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿದೆ; ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವಾದ ತೊಗರಿ, ಉದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಸೂರ್ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಮುಕ್ತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂಬರುವ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ತೊಗರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದು ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
06 JUN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2023-24 ರ ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಗರಿ, ಉದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಸೂರ್ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ 40% ರಷ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ, ಈ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಿತಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ ಮೇಲೆ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಗಾರು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಋತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ತೊಗರಿ, ಉದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಸೂರ್ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕೃತಕ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1955 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಜೂನ್ 2, 2023 ರಂದು ವಿಧಿಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ನೆನೆಯಬಹುದು . ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳು ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಗಿರಣಿ ಮಾಲೀಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp ) ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದಾಸ್ತಾನಿನ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಳಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ವಿವಿಧ ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಪಾಸಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೇಖರಣಾ ವಿವರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಗ್ರಾಣ ನಿಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಉಗ್ರಾಣ ನಿಗಮಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ತೊಗರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದಿನ ಕಾಳುಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.