بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے چنئی سے سری لنکا تک ہندوستان کے پہلے بین الاقوامی کروز جہاز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
چنئی میں 17.21 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تیار بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمنل ایم ای ایکسپریس کی روانگی کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے
ہندوستان میں کرو زسیاحت کوفروغ دینے کے لئے انڈمان، پڈوچیری اور لکشدیپ میں جلد ہی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمنلز تیار کئے جائیں گے: جناب سربانند سونووال
ہندوستان میں کرو زجہا ز کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ممبئی ،وشاکھا پٹنم ، مورموگاؤ اور کولکتہ میں نئے ٹرمنلز بنائے جائیں گے: جناب سربانند سونووال
05 JUN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے آج چنئی میں ہندوستان کے پہلے بین الاقوامی کروز جہاز ایم وی ایکسپریس کو چنئی سے سری لنکا کے لئے ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی چنئی میں 17.21 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر بین الاقوامی کروز سیاحتی ٹرمنل کی شروعات ہوچکی ہے، جو ملک میں کروزسیاحت اور سمندری تجارت کے ایک نئے دورکاآغاز ہے۔ اس کی شروعات یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ہوئی ہے ۔مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج بندرگاہوں کے افسران کے ساتھ بندرگاہ پر 25000 پودے بھی لگائے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ملک میں کروزسیاحت کے امکانات پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان میں سمندری تجارت کے مواقع کو مضبوطی دینے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ہمارے ساحلی خطے کی مالامال وراثت اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں کروز سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔آج جب ہم چنئی اور سری لنکا کے درمیان پہلی کروز سروس کی شروعات کررہے ہیں ، تو اس سے ملک میں کروز سیاحتی شعبے میں ایک نئے باب کی بھی شروعات ہوگئی ہے۔کفایتی اور عالمی درجے کی کروزخدمات تک رسائی اب ایک حقیقت بن چکی ہے۔ اب لوگ آرام دہ سہولیات ،تفریح اور شاندار نظاروں کا لطف اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
یہ کروز سروس2022 میں پہلے انکریڈیبل انٹر نیشنل کرو زکانفرنس کےدوران گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی کرو زخدمات کی شروعات کے لئے چنئی بندرگاہ اور میسر ز واٹر ویز لیزر ٹورزم پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئے مفاہمت نامے کا نتیجہ ہے۔ گھریلو سرکٹ کے لئے 37 جہازوں کے ذریعہ 85000 خدمات حاصل کرنے والے مسافروں سے ملے زبردست رد عمل سے اس بات کی امید ہے کہ بین الاقوامی راستوں پر سفر کی شروعات سے علاقے میں کروز سیاحت کے کاروبار کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔چنئی بندرگاہ پر تیار کیا گیا جدید کروز ٹرمنل 2880 مربع میٹرکے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے،جس میں ایک وقت میں 3000 مسافروں کی میز بانی کی گنجائش ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ذریعہ کروز سیاحت کا لطف اٹھانے کا امکان ہے۔حکومت کروز سیاحت اور سمندری تجارت کی مدد اور فروغ کی خاطرعالمی درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کے لئے سنجیدگی سے پُر عز م ہے۔مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ تین نئے انٹر نیشنل کروز ٹرمنلز کے مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے اور 2024 تک یہ کام کرنا شروع کردیں گے۔ہمیں امید ہے کہ 2023 میں جو کروز جہازوں کی تعداد 208 ہے ، وہ 2030 میں بڑھ کر 500 اور 2047 تک 1100 ہوجائے گی۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کروز خدمات حاصل کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد 2030 میں 9.5 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2047 میں 45 لاکھ تک ہونے کی امید ہے۔ہندوستان کے مغربی ،جنوبی اور مشرقی ساحلوں میں کرو زخدمات کے لئے مانگ بڑھانے کے مقصدسے ہم گجرات عقیدت مندوں کی یاترا ،ثقافتی اور خوش منظر یاترا ، آیوروید ویلنس ٹور اور وراثتی سیاحت پر کام کررہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ انڈمان ، پڈوچیری اور لکشدیپ سرکٹس میں نئے کروز سیاحتی ٹرمنلز تیار کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی پر کام جاری ہے۔ہم ہندوستان ،سری لنکا ، تھائی لینڈ اور میانما کے درمیان فیری روٹس تیار کرنے کے امکانات کا بھی مطالعہ کررہے ہیں۔ کرو زسروس، تین سری لنکائی بندرگاہوں یعنی ہنبن ٹوٹا ، ترنکو مالی اور کنکے کنتوری تک جائے گی۔ ایم وی ایکسپریس سے سفر کرنے کا ٹور پیکج دورات ،تین رات ،چار رات اور پانچ راتوں کے لئے ہوگا۔سمندر میں اپنے سفر کے دوران ایم وی ایکسپریس چنئی واپس آنے سے پہلے سری لنکا میں تین بندرگاہوں تک جائے گی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags off India’s First International Cruise Vessel from Chennai to Sri Lanka
International Cruise Terminal at Chennai, built at a cost of ₹ 17.21 crores, becomes operational with flagging off MV EMPRESS
International Cruise terminals at Andamans, Puducherry and Lakshdweep soon to ramp up Cruise Tourism of India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
New Terminals at Mumbai, Vikshakhapatanam, Mormugao and Kolkata to amp up Cruise Ship tourism in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
05 JUN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off the maiden International Cruise Vessel - MV Empress, India’s first international cruise vessel - from Chennai to Sri Lanka in Chennai today. This marks the beginning of the international cruise tourism terminal at Chennai, built at a cost of ₹17.21 crores, heralding a new age of cruise tourism & maritime trade in the country. Coinciding on the occasion of Enviornment Day, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the port officials also planted 2500 tree saplings at the port today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways have been taking multiple steps to develop the avenues of cruise tourism in the country and bolster opportunities of maritime trade of India. With our rich heritage & culture around our coastal region, the potential of cruise tourism in India is immense. Today, as we launch the maiden cruise service between Chennai and Sri Lanka, it has ushered a new chapter in the cruise tourism sector in the country. As the affordability & access to world class cruise services becomes a reality, the people can enjoy & relish luxurious amenities, entertainment, and breathtaking views.”
The cruise service is the result of an MoU signed during the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference in 2022 between Chennai Port and M/S Waterways Leisure Tourism Pvt Ltd to start domestic and international cruise service. With an overwhelming response by 85,000 passengers availing the cruise service through 37 vessels for the domestic circuit, it is expected that the opening up of international circuit will further amp up the business of cruise tourism in the region. The modern cruise terminal developed at Chennai Port is spread over an area of 2,880 square meters with an ability to host 3,000 passengers at a time.
Speaking further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “As more and more people are likely to experience cruise tourism in the near future, the government remains deeply committed to develop world class infrastructure to support and enable growth of cruise tourism and maritime trade. I am happy to share that three new international cruise terminals are likely to be completed and become operational by 2024. We expect that the volume of cruise ships will increase from 208 in 2023 to 500 in 2030 and upto 1100 by 2047. Consequently, the number of passengers availing cruise services is also likely to increase from 9.5 lakhs in 2030 to 45 lakhs in 2047. In order to boost demand for cruise services the western, southern and eastern coasts of India, we are working on Gujarat Pilgrimage tours, Cultural and Scenic Tours, Ayurveda Wellness Tours & Heritage Tourism. Plans are afoot to develop new cruise tourism terminal in Andamans, Puducherry and Lakshadweep circuits. We are also studying the feasibility of developing ferry circuits across India, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Myanmar.”
The cruise service will sail to three Sri Lankan ports; viz. Hanbantota, Trincomalee, and Kankesanturei. The tour packages on board MV Empress will be offered for 2 nights, 3 nights, 4 nights and 5 nights. During its run at the sea, MV Empress will be touching 3 ports in Sri Lanka before returning to Chennai.