நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2023-ல் நீடித்த மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்கப்படுத்த பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
05 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2023-ல் நீடித்த மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்கப்படுத்த பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. இதன் முன்னோட்டமாக கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களில் 200க்கும் அதிகமான விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்கள், நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு இந்த அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
கழிவுப் பொருட்களை குறைப்பதற்கு நிராகரி, குறைத்திடு, மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்து, சரிசெய், மறுசுழற்சி செய், என்னும் 5 கோட்பாடுகளை வலியுறுத்துவதாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. நிலக்கரி கிடைக்கும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பல்வகைப்பட்ட மரங்கள் பற்றி அறிந்துகொள்ளும் விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதுதவிர சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை என்ற தலைப்பில் கட்டுரைப்போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது. கழிவுப் பொருட்களில் இருந்து நல்ல பொருள்களை உருவாக்குதல், வினாடி-வினா போட்டி, பேச்சுப் போட்டி, சைக்ளத்தான் போன்ற போட்டிகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் அதைச்சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் கழிவுப்பொருள்கள் சேகரிப்பு, நீர்நிலைகளை தூய்மை செய்தல், வீட்டில் உரம் தயாரிப்பது தொடர்பான கருத்தரங்கு நடத்துதல் போன்ற இதர விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும், ஊழியர்களும் லைஃப் இயக்கத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929996

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Organizes different programs to promote Sustainable & Eco-friendly Lifestyle on World Environment Day 2023
05 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Environment Day (05th June 2023), Ministry of Coal and Coal PSUs have organized numerous programs to encourage employees and local communities to embrace sustainable and Eco-Friendly Lifestyles in line with the LiFE activities envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The LiFE campaign aims to prioritize individual actions in combating climate change. It encourages people to make small but significant changes in their daily lives, such as reducing plastic consumption, minimizing food waste, energy saving, recycling of waste and using public transportation.
Coal Sector under the aegis of Ministry of Coal has actively undertaken a range of sustainable and environmentally friendly initiatives aligned with LiFE actions. These initiatives include strategic efforts in land amelioration and afforestation, effective management of air quality and noise, emission reduction, gainful utilization of mine water for community purposes, implementation of energy-efficient measures, sustainable utilization of overburden and development of Eco Parks and Mine Tourism.
Glimpses of LiFE Activities taken by Coal/Lignite PSUs
During the last two weeks over 200 awareness campaigns/programs have been organized by Coal PSUs to promote and adopt LiFE actions in day-to-day life. These programs encompass a wide array of activities such as raising awareness about the 5R principles of Waste Reduction (Refuse, Reduce, Reuse, Repair & Recycle), hosting informative discussions on the significance of diverse tree species found in coal regions through the "Know Your Tree" initiative, emphasizing the importance of sustainable food systems, distributing fruit-bearing plants/saplings and eco-friendly jute bags, organizing essay writing competitions on the theme of "Lifestyle for Environment," promoting creative endeavors like the Best out of Waste Competition, Quiz competition, Extempore Competition, Speech Competition, Cyclathon etc.
Additional activities like conducting plastic waste collection drives within and around office premises to raise awareness about the detrimental effects of Single-Use Plastic on the environment, organizing e-waste collection drives, facilitating pond cleaning activities, hosting seminars on "Home Composting," & LiFE Actions were also held.
All senior officers, employees of the Ministry of Coal and Coal PSUs have also administered the pledge dedicated to Mission LiFE.