सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वड़ोदरा, गुजरात में 48 करोड़ रुपये की दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
02 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज वड़ोदरा, गुजरात में 48 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं का भूमि पूजन डेढ़ साल पहले माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर किया गया था।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 48 के अहमदाबाद-वड़ोदरा खंड की दुमाड़ चौकड़ी के पास सुधार कार्य किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 3 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना का निर्माण 27.01 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसमें नई सर्विस रोड, वाहन अंडरपास और आरसीसी क्रैश बैरियर बनाए गए हैं, जिससे ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या का समाधान होगा और यात्रा अधिक सुरक्षित होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाने वाली 17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दूसरी परियोजना की लंबाई लगभग 1 किमी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना में वडोदरा के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 48, देना जंक्शन के पास अंडरपास और सर्विस रोड का निर्माण किया गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 48 पर पहली बार सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली स्ट्रीट लाइट का इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि इस निर्माण में पहली बार 3-लेन सर्विस रोड बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं देना, हरनी, विरोड गांवों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी, जिससे यह दुर्घटना संभावित क्षेत्र यातायात के लिए सुरक्षित होगा और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से आवाजाही अधिक सुलभ होगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates two National Highway projects in Vadodara, Gujarat worth Rs.48 crore
02 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated two National Highway projects in Vadodara, Gujarat today at a cost of Rs.48 crore the, Bhumi Pujan of these projects was done a year and a half ago on the birthday of Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Shri Gadkari said improvement work has been done near Dumad Chowkdi of Ahmedabad-Vadodara section of National Highway 48. He said this project of about 3 km length has been inaugurated at a cost of Rs 27.01 crore. The Minister said in this, new service roads, vehicular underpasses and RCC crash barriers have been built, which will solve the problem of traffic jam and make the journey more safe.
Shri Gadkari said the length of the second project costing Rs 17 crore to be dedicated to the nation is about 1 km. He said in this project, underpass and service road have been constructed near National Highway 48 Dena Junction of Vadodara. The Minister said under this project, solar powered street lights have been used for the first time on National Highway 48. Polymer Modified Bitumen has been used in the underpass and service road surface which will give it greater strength and better resistance to cracks, he added.
Shri Gadkari informed that for the first time in this construction, a 3-lane service road has been constructed. He said the projects will provide better connectivity to Dena, Harini, Virod villages, making this accident prone area safer for traffic and movement from industrial areas will be more accessible.