Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates two National Highway projects in Vadodara, Gujarat worth Rs.48 crore
02 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated two National Highway projects in Vadodara, Gujarat today at a cost of Rs.48 crore the, Bhumi Pujan of these projects was done a year and a half ago on the birthday of Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Shri Gadkari said improvement work has been done near Dumad Chowkdi of Ahmedabad-Vadodara section of National Highway 48. He said this project of about 3 km length has been inaugurated at a cost of Rs 27.01 crore. The Minister said in this, new service roads, vehicular underpasses and RCC crash barriers have been built, which will solve the problem of traffic jam and make the journey more safe.
Shri Gadkari said the length of the second project costing Rs 17 crore to be dedicated to the nation is about 1 km. He said in this project, underpass and service road have been constructed near National Highway 48 Dena Junction of Vadodara. The Minister said under this project, solar powered street lights have been used for the first time on National Highway 48. Polymer Modified Bitumen has been used in the underpass and service road surface which will give it greater strength and better resistance to cracks, he added.
Shri Gadkari informed that for the first time in this construction, a 3-lane service road has been constructed. He said the projects will provide better connectivity to Dena, Harini, Virod villages, making this accident prone area safer for traffic and movement from industrial areas will be more accessible.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے وڈودرا، گجرات میں 48 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 2 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
02 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے گجرات کے وڈودرا میں 48 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی لاگت سے 2قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا بھومی پوجن ڈیڑھ سال قبل محترم وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ 48 کے احمدآباد۔وڈودرا سیکشن کی دُماڑ چوکڑی کے پاس بہتری کے کام کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 3 کلو میٹر طویل اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر 27.01 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے عمل میں آئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس میں نئی سروس سڑکوں، گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاس اور آر سی سی کریش بیرئیر بنائے گئے ہیں، جس سے ٹریفک جام کا مسئلہ حل ہوگا اور سفر مزید آسان ہوگا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ قوم کو وقف کیے جانے والے 17 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے دوسرے پروجیکٹ کی طوالت تقریباً ایک کلو میٹر ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں وڈودرا کی قومی شاہراہ 48، دینا جنکشن کے پاس انڈرپاس اور سروس روڈ کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت قومی شاہراہ 48 پر پہلی مرتبہ شمسی توانائی سے جلنے والی اسٹریٹ لائٹ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ اس تعمیر میں پہلی مرتبہ 3-لین سروس روڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹس دینا، ہرنی، وروڈ جیسے مواضعات کو بہتر کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کریں گے، جس سے حادثات کا شکار یہ علاقہ نقل و حمل کے لیے محفوظ ہوگا اور صنعتی علاقوں کی نقل و حرکت مزید قابل رسائی ہوگی۔