Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates two National Highway projects in Vadodara, Gujarat worth Rs.48 crore
02 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated two National Highway projects in Vadodara, Gujarat today at a cost of Rs.48 crore the, Bhumi Pujan of these projects was done a year and a half ago on the birthday of Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Shri Gadkari said improvement work has been done near Dumad Chowkdi of Ahmedabad-Vadodara section of National Highway 48. He said this project of about 3 km length has been inaugurated at a cost of Rs 27.01 crore. The Minister said in this, new service roads, vehicular underpasses and RCC crash barriers have been built, which will solve the problem of traffic jam and make the journey more safe.
Shri Gadkari said the length of the second project costing Rs 17 crore to be dedicated to the nation is about 1 km. He said in this project, underpass and service road have been constructed near National Highway 48 Dena Junction of Vadodara. The Minister said under this project, solar powered street lights have been used for the first time on National Highway 48. Polymer Modified Bitumen has been used in the underpass and service road surface which will give it greater strength and better resistance to cracks, he added.
Shri Gadkari informed that for the first time in this construction, a 3-lane service road has been constructed. He said the projects will provide better connectivity to Dena, Harini, Virod villages, making this accident prone area safer for traffic and movement from industrial areas will be more accessible.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లోని వడోదరలో రూ.48 కోట్ల విలువైన రెండు జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
02 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈరోజు గుజరాత్‌లోని వడోదరలో రూ.48 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో రెండు జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించారు, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఏడాదిన్నర క్రితం గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్మదినం సందర్భంగా భూమిపూజ చేశారు.
జాతీయ రహదారి 48లోని అహ్మదాబాద్-వడోదర సెక్షన్‌లోని దుమాద్ చౌక్డీ సమీపంలో అభివృద్ధి పనులు జరిగాయని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. దాదాపు 3 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవు గల ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును రూ.27.01 కోట్లతో ప్రారంభించినట్లు తెలిపారు. కొత్త సర్వీస్ రోడ్లు, వెహికల్ అండర్‌పాస్‌లు, ఆర్‌సీసీ క్రాష్‌బ్యారియర్లు నిర్మించడం వల్ల ట్రాఫిక్‌ సమస్యకు పరిష్కారం లభించి ప్రయాణం మరింత సురక్షితంగా సాగుతుందన్నారు.
రూ. 17 కోట్లతో చేపట్టిన రెండో ప్రాజెక్టు దాదాపు ఒక కిలోమీటర్ను జాతికి అంకితం చేయనున్నామని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో వడోదరలోని జాతీయ రహదారి 48 దేనా జంక్షన్‌కు సమీపంలో అండర్‌పాస్‌, సర్వీస్‌ రోడ్డును నిర్మించామన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కింద, జాతీయ రహదారి 48 లో మొదటిసారిగా సౌరశక్తితో నడిచే వీధి దీపాలను ఉపయోగించినట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అండర్‌పాస్, సర్వీస్ రోడ్ సర్ఫేస్‌లో పాలిమర్ మోడిఫైడ్ బిటుమెన్‌ను ఉపయోగించారు, ఇది ఎక్కువ బలాన్ని, పగుళ్లకు మెరుగైన నిరోధకతను ఇస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ నిర్మాణంలో తొలిసారిగా 3 లైన్ల సర్వీస్ రోడ్డును నిర్మించినట్లు శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలియజేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు దేనా, హరిణి, విరోడ్ గ్రామాలకు మెరుగైన కనెక్టివిటీని అందజేస్తాయని, ప్రమాదాలు జరిగే ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని ట్రాఫిక్‌కు సురక్షితమైనదిగా మారుస్తామని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంతాల నుండి రాకపోకలు మరింత అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.