Ministry of Women and Child Development
NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN
NCW & EDII to organize 100 Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes for potential women entrepreneurs Across India
02 JUN 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) in collaboration with the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) announced the launch of 100 Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes (EAPs) for potential women entrepreneurs across the country at Vikram University in Ujjain. The first EAP out of the 100 to be organized across the country, was launched by Chief Guest, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Governor of Madhya Pradesh and Guest of Honour, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, Ministry of Women, Child Development, GoI, in the presence of dignitaries including Smt. Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, NCW; Dr. Sunil Shukla, Director General, EDII; and Smt. Meenakshi Negi, Member Secretary, NCW.
Other dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri P. Narhari, IAS, Secretary, MSME & Industries Commissioner, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh; NCW members including, Smt. Mamta Kumari, Smt. Delina Khongdup, Smt. Kushboo Sundar and dignitaries from the Rajbhawan and the Government.
At the launch of the EAP, the Governor of MP, Shri Mangubhai Patel, said, “India is moving ahead with the vision of 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas'. Development under women-led leadership is coming up big way and is getting accepted and recognized. Women associated with the Self-Help Groups are moving forward significantly. They are showing the confidence of speaking about their success, their enterprises and their future plans. Women have progressed phenomenally under the initiatives implemented by the country under the leadership of Prime Minister of the country. Rural areas have especially progressed with subsidy to women to set up enterprises. Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, training and development opportunities have opened up for women. I congratulate National Commission for Women and Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India for this extraordinary initiative towards women empowerment through entrepreneurship.”
Emphasizing on the need for a conducive environment for women entrepreneurs, Dr. Munjpara, said, “We have been working towards taking forward India's women-led development agenda by accelerating women's leadership and empowerment in public as well as private sector. Women who are the backbone of our society play a pivotal role in shaping our future. Empowering them is not only our moral responsibility but also a necessary condition for sustainable development. This collaboration between National Commission for Women and Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India will help build capacity of women entrepreneurs and also sensitize relevant stakeholders.”
Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, NCW said, “Women although are a critical part of society, still lag behind when it comes to economic empowerment and independence. Women need to be encouraged to become economically empowered. India has a conducive ecosystem to support women entrepreneurship. Given this, women are getting motivated to set up their MSMEs. Women entrepreneurs extend job opportunities to other women, and that is the need of the hour. Women need to speak about their success, network and step forth. I am sure with the support of Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), all of this will be possible. If institutions like EDII handhold us in our endeavor, we will sure succeed.”
Dr. Sunil Shukla, in his address, said, “Over the last ten years, India has noticeably progressed and that has been possible only because the women populace of the country has been encouraged to become financially independent. I am happy to announce that NCW and EDII have collaborated to promote women entrepreneurship. This will strengthen the country immensely.”
Member Secretary, NCW, Smt. Meenakshi Negi felicitated the dignitaries and applauded the efforts being undertaken towards empowering women. Smt. Negi highlighted how women had always proved to be great leaders. She stressed on the significance of ensuring that their potential is harnessed in a way that they step into the mainstream economic activities, and termed the Entrepreneurship Awareness Camps a great step in this direction.
The aim of the one-day EAP is to orient participating women to the benefits of adopting entrepreneurship as a career, learn the finer skills and overcome social, economic, and familial barriers to becoming entrepreneurs. The EAPs are aimed at developing entrepreneurial skills among women so that they could gain knowledge, skills and motivation to build their own businesses.
After the inauguration, the sessions and panel discussions were organized where experts deliberated on topics such as the fundamentals of entrepreneurship, identifying business opportunities, cultivating an entrepreneurial mindset, strategies to overcome challenges commonly faced by women, understanding gender specific issues and challenges, and information on government schemes and policies for women business owners.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग और भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान पूरे भारत में संभावित महिला उद्यमियों के लिए 100 उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे
02 JUN 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने उज्जैन के विक्रम विश्वविद्यालय में देश भर की संभावित महिला उद्यमियों के लिए 100 उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (ईएपी) शुरू करने की घोषणा की। देश भर में आयोजित होने वाले 100 में से पहले ईएपी का शुभारंभ मुख्य अतिथि मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल और माननीय अतिथि भारत सरकार के महिला, बाल विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई द्वारा राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा, भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील शुक्ला और राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती मीनाक्षी नेगी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के एमएसएमई और उद्योग आयुक्त, सचिव,आईएएस श्री पी. नरहरि सहित राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सदस्य श्रीमती ममता कुमारी, श्रीमती डेलिना खोंगडुप, श्रीमती खुशबू सुंदर और राजभवन तथा सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे
ईएपी के लॉन्च के मौके पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगुभाई पटेल ने कहा, "भारत 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' के विजन के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहा है और इसे स्वीकृति और मान्यता मिल रही है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाएं काफी आगे बढ़ रही हैं। वे अपनी सफलता, अपने उद्यमों और अपनी भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में बोलने का विश्वास दिखा रहे हैं। देश के प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश द्वारा लागू की गई पहलों के तहत महिलाओं ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए महिलाओं को सब्सिडी मिलने से विशेष रूप से प्रगति हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत महिलाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण और विकास के अवसर खुले हैं। मैं उद्यमशीलता के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में इस असाधारण पहल के लिए राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग और भारत के उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान को बधाई देता हूं।"
महिला उद्यमियों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. मुंजपारा ने कहा, “हम सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र में महिला नेतृत्व और सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाकर भारत के महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। महिलाएं जो हमारे समाज की रीढ हैं, हमारे भविष्य को संवारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्हें सशक्त बनाना न केवल हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है बल्कि सतत विकास के लिए एक आवश्यक शर्त भी है। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग और भारत के उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान के बीच यह सहयोग महिला उद्यमियों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगा और प्रासंगिक हितधारकों को भी जागरूक करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने कहा, “हालांकि महिलाएं समाज का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं, फिर भी जब आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और स्वतंत्रता की बात आती है तो वे पीछे रह जाती हैं। आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होने के लिए महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत है। महिला उद्यमिता का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत के पास एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम है। इसे देखते हुए महिलाएं अपना एमएसएमई स्थापित करने के लिए प्रेरित हो रही हैं। महिला उद्यमी अन्य महिलाओं को भी रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं और यही समय की मांग है। महिलाओं को अपनी सफलता, नेटवर्क और आगे बढ़ने के बारे में बोलने की जरूरत है। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान (ईडीआईआई) के सहयोग से यह सब संभव होगा। अगर ईडीआईआई जैसे संस्थान हमारे प्रयास में हमारा साथ देते हैं, तो हम निश्चित रूप से सफल होंगे।’’
डॉ. सुनील शुक्ला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, ‘‘ पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और यह केवल इसलिए संभव हो पाया है क्योंकि देश की महिला आबादी को आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग और भारतीय उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान ने महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग किया है। इससे देश काफी मजबूत होगा।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती मीनाक्षी नेगी ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्रीमती नेगी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे महिलाएं हमेशा महान नेता साबित हुई हैं। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि उनकी क्षमता का इस तरह से उपयोग किया जाए कि वे मुख्यधारा की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में कदम रखें। उन्होंने उद्यमिता जागरूकता शिविरों को इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम बताया।
इस एक दिवसीय ईएपी का उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाली महिलाओं को उद्यमिता को करियर के रूप में अपनाने के लाभों की ओर उन्मुख करना, बेहतर कौशल सीखना और उद्यमी बनने के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पारिवारिक बाधाओं को दूर करना है। ईएपी का उद्देश्य महिलाओं में उद्यमशीलता कौशल विकसित करना है ताकि वे अपना खुद का व्यवसाय बनाने के लिए ज्ञान, कौशल और प्रेरणा प्राप्त कर सकें।
उद्घाटन के बाद विभिन्न सत्र और पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई जहां विशेषज्ञों ने उद्यमिता के मूल सिद्धांतों, व्यापार के अवसरों की पहचान, उद्यमशीलता की मानसिकता को विकसित करने, महिलाओं द्वारा आमतौर पर सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने की रणनीति, लिंग संबंधी मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को समझने, और । महिला व्यापार मालिकों के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं और नीतियों पर जानकारी जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।