जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने गोबरधन के लिए एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
पोर्टल भारत में सीबीजी/बायोगैस संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए निवेश और भागीदारी का आकलन करने और प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए एकल कोष के रूप में कार्य करेगा
650 से अधिक गोबरधन प्लांट और इस पोर्टल के साथ हमने अपनी ‘वेस्ट टू वेल्थ’ तक की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है: श्री शेखावत
01 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने गोबरधन के लिए एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया जो सम्पूर्ण भारत के स्तर पर बायोगैस/सीबीजी क्षेत्र में निवेश और भागीदारी का आकलन करने के लिए एकल कोष के रूप में कार्य करेगा और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि भारत में बायोगैस संयंत्र/सीबीजी की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा। कोई भी सरकारी, सहकारी या निजी संस्था जो भारत में बायोगैस/सीबीजी/बायो सीएनजी संयंत्र स्थापित करने का इरादा रखती है वह आज लॉन्च किए गए इस एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल में नामांकन करके पंजीकरण संख्या प्राप्त कर सकती है। पंजीकरण संख्या भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों से कई लाभ और सहायता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगी। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने सीबीजी/बायोगैस संयंत्र संचालकों को केंद्र सरकार से मौजूदा और आगामी सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत करवाएं।
गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज धन (गोबरधन) भारत सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण विस्तृत पहल है, जो संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है और इसका उद्देश्य सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कचरे को धन में बदलना है। भारत सरकार टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और एक सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोगैस/संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी)/जैव-संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (सीएनजी) संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का इरादा रखती है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के नोडल प्रभाग के रूप में गोबर्धन ने इस पोर्टल को विकसित किया है, जिसे https://gobardhan.co.in पर देखा जा सकता है। लॉन्च में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों (ग्रामीण स्वच्छता के प्रभारी) और विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री. गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि गोबरधन का यह एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल सहकारी संघवाद का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है क्योंकि हितधारक केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, केंद्र और राज्यों के सभी लाइन विभाग पोर्टल के विकास और तैनाती में एक साथ आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधान मंत्री ने हमें 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी दी, जिसके लिए हमने गोबरधन पहल शुरू की। 650 से अधिक गोबरधन संयंत्रों और इस पोर्टल के साथ, हमने अपनी अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि पोर्टल न केवल ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि केंद्र और राज्यों के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के कुल आंकड़ों के साथ निजी क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों से अधिक निवेश को भी आकर्षित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं आशा करता हूं और यहां उपस्थित सभी लोगों से आग्रह करता हूं कि हमें गोबरधन पहल की - 'गति और प्रगति' –यानी तेज गति और परिणामों की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने ठोस प्रयासों को जारी रखना चाहिए।" श्री शेखावत ने पोर्टल विकसित करने की दिशा में सभी अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को उनके सभी प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देकर अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
इस अवसर पर पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव सुश्री विनी महाजन ने कहा कि यह पोर्टल सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों के बीच व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया का परिणाम है। उन्होंने बताया कि सभी तकनीकी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए ड्राई रन के लिए पोर्टल को सभी राज्यों, मंत्रालयों और लाइन विभागों के लिए लाइव किया गया था। पोर्टल के कामकाज का परीक्षण और पता लगाने के लिए सीबीजी प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन को भी बनाया गया था। सुश्री महाजन ने कहा कि पोर्टल मौजूदा और प्रस्तावित गोबरधन परियोजनाओं दोनों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदर्शित करता है और निवेशकों के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों के लिए एक मूल्यवान उपकरण होगा।
जेएस एंड एमडी, एसबीएम (जी) एंड गोबरधन, श्री जितेंद्र श्रीवास्तव, ने बताया कि अब तक, विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा 650 से अधिक गोबरधन संयंत्रों की सूचना दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्टल सार्वजनिक डोमेन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और संबंधित उद्देश्यों के लिए डेटा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उपलब्ध है।
गोबरधन का उद्देश्य मवेशियों के गोबर, कृषि अवशेषों और अन्य जैविक कचरे को बायोगैस, सीबीजी और जैव उर्वरकों में परिवर्तित करके धन और ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करना है। इस पहल में पशुओं के गोबर, कृषि-अवशेष आदि जैसे जैविक कचरे को बायोगैस/सीबीजी/बायो सीएनजी में बदलने को बढ़ावा देने वाली योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों, नीतियों का संपूर्ण विस्तार शामिल है। इसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के तहत नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा योजना, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की सतत (सस्ते परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प) योजना, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस का एसबीएम (जी) चरण II, कृषि विभाग का एग्री इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ) पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग का कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण और पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) योजनाओं / कार्यक्रमों को शामिल किया गया है। गोबरधन को राज्य सरकारों और उद्यमियों, सोसायटियों आदि सहित निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। सीबीजी/बायोगैस (10 घन मीटर/दिन से अधिक) और बायो स्लरी का उत्पादन करने वाला कोई भी संयंत्र/परियोजना गोबरधन के दायरे में आने के योग्य है।
गोबर्धन पहल की कल्पना भारत के जलवायु कार्रवाई लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए की गई है, विशेष रूप से 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए। दुनिया में सबसे अधिक पशुधन आबादी के साथ भारत बड़ी मात्रा में पशु अपशिष्ट पैदा करता है। सीबीजी/बायोगैस क्षेत्र भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने, उद्यमशीलता बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण रोजगार प्रदान करने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। सीबीजी/बायोगैस में इस बदलाव से कई क्षेत्रों में अर्ध-कुशल और कुशल श्रम के लिए रोजगार सृजन में योगदान कर सकता है। अपशिष्ट संग्रह, संचालन, निर्माण आदि। यह सामान्य रूप से ग्रामीण लोगों और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को स्वच्छ ईंधन के उपयोग, गांवों में बेहतर स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार (वेक्टर जनित और श्वसन रोगों में कमी के माध्यम से) से लाभान्वित करेगा। पहल सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी इत्यादि) को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में राष्ट्र के प्रयासों को भी बढ़ाएगी, यथा-एसडीजी 3: अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और भलाई, एसडीजी 6: स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता, एसडीजी 7: सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, एसडीजी 13: दूसरों के बीच में जलवायु कार्रवाई। इसके अलावा, पहल सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और भारत सरकार के मिशन लाइफ के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
इसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के तहत योजनाओं / कार्यक्रमों को शामिल किया गया है यथा -नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा योजना, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की सतत (सस्ते परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प) योजना, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस का एसबीएम (जी) चरण II, कृषि विभाग का एग्री इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ) पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग का कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण और पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)। अन्य हितधारक मंत्रालय है, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, उर्वरक विभाग, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय।
केंद्र सरकार भारत में एक मजबूत सीबीजी/बायोगैस नीति पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के अपने प्रयास में दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। कुछ पहलें जो पाइपलाइन में हैं, उनका उद्देश्य बायोमास, ग्रिड पाइपलाइन कनेक्टिविटी, जैविक खेती प्रथाओं को सक्षम करने, अनुसंधान और विकास का समर्थन करने और सीबीजी / बायोगैस हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर जुड़ाव पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ सीबीजी/बायोगैस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Launches Unified Registration Portal For GOBARdhan
Portal To Act As A One Stop Repository To Assess Investment & Participation And Streamline Process Of Setting Up CBG/Biogas Plants In India
With More Than 650 Gobardhan Plants & This Portal, We Have Made Significant Achievement In Our ‘Waste To Wealth’ Generation Journey: Shri Shekhawat
01 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan which will act as a one stop repository to assess investment and participation in Biogas/CBG sector at pan India level and more importantly streamline the process of setting up CBG/Biogas plants in India. Any government, cooperative or private entity operating or intending to setup a Biogas/CBG/Bio CNG plant in India can obtain a registration number by enrolling in this unified registration portal launched today. The registration number will enable availing of multitude of benefits and support from the Ministries & Departments of Government of India. States have been advised to get their CBG/Biogas plant operators registered on the portal on priority to avail existing and upcoming support from the Union Government.
Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) is a vital umbrella initiative of Government of India, based on the whole of Government approach and aims to convert waste to wealth towards promoting circular economy. Government of India intends to build a robust ecosystem for setting up Biogas/Compressed Biogas (CBG)/ Bio-Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) plants to drive sustainable economic growth and promote a circular economy. As the nodal department for GOBARdhan, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has developed this portal, which can be accessed at https://gobardhan.co.in. The launch was attended, in virtual mode, by Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries (In charge of rural sanitation) of all States/UTs and representation of various central Ministries and Departments.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that this Unified Registration Portal of GOBARdhan is a perfect example of Cooperative Federalism as the stakeholder Central Ministries, all line departments of Centre and States have come together in development and deployment of the portal. He stated, “Our visionary Prime Minister gave us the responsibility of ensuring ‘waste to wealth’ to which effect we launched the GOBARdhan initiative. With more than 650 GOBARdhan plants and this portal, we have made significant achievement in our waste to wealth generation journey”. The Union Minister further said that the portal will not only ensure Ease of Doing Business (EODB) but with aggregated data from all Ministries & Departments across Centre and States, the initiative will also attract greater investment from the private players. “I hope and urge everyone present here today that we must continue our concreted efforts to ensure faster pace and progress of outcomes – ‘gati aur pragati’ of the GOBARdhan initiative”, he added. Sh. Shekhawat highlighted that registering of new projects on the portal is a pre-requisite to avail any benefit/support of GoI schemes and programs (GOBARdhan related) and in that context he urged all private operators as well as Government stakeholders to register at the earliest on this Unified Registration Portal.Sh. Shekhawat concluded his address by congratulating all the Officers and stakeholders for all their efforts towards developing the portal.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ms. Vini Mahajan said that the Portal was the result of extensive consultative process among all stakeholder Ministries. She informed that the Portal was made live to all States, Ministries and Line Departments for dry run, to sort all technical issues. The CBG Producers Association was also made to test and explore the functioning of the portal. Ms. Mahajan added that the Portal displays information on both existing as well as proposed GOBARdhan projects and will be a valuable tool for investors as well as entrepreneurs of the sector.
Sh. Jitendra Srivastava, JS&MD, SBM(G) & GOBARdhan informed that as on date, more than 650 GOBARdhan plants have been reported by different stakeholders. He added that the portal is available in the public domain to ensure transparency as well as making data available for research and related purposes.
The objective of GOBARdhan is to generate wealth and energy by converting cattle dung, agri residue and other organic waste into Biogas, CBG and bio fertilizers. This initiative comprises the entire gamut of schemes, programmes, policies promoting the conversion of organic waste like cattle dung, agri-residue etc. to biogas/CBG/Bio CNG. It encompasses schemes/programmes under various Ministries & Departments viz. Waste to Energy Scheme of M/o New and Renewable Energy, SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) scheme of M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas, SBM(G) Phase II of DDWS, Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) of Dept. of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) of Dept. of Animal Husbandry & Dairy. GOBARdhan is being implemented in partnership with State Governments and Private Sector including entrepreneurs, societies etc. Any plant/project producing CBG/Biogas (more than 10 cuM/day) and bio slurry as principal outputs is eligible to be under the ambit of GOBARdhan.
GOBARdhan initiative is envisioned to contribute significantly towards reaching India’s climate action goals particularly achieving net-zero emissions by 2070. With the highest livestock population in the world, India produces vast amounts of animal waste. CBG/Biogas sector can play a crucial role in India’s energy transition, ensuring energy security and affordability, enhancing entrepreneurship, providing rural employment, and boosting local economies. Transitioning to CBG/Biogas can contribute to job creation for semi-skilled and skilled labor in multiple areas viz. waste collection, operations, construction etc. It will benefit rural people in general and women in particular from the use of clean fuel, improved cleanliness in villages and consequent improvement in health outcomes (through decreased incidence of vector borne and respiratory diseases). Initiative will also augment nation’s efforts toward achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) viz. SDG 3: Good Health and Wellbeing, SDG 6: Clean Water & Sanitation, SDG 7: Affordable & Clean energy, SDG 13: Climate Action; amongst others. Further, the initiative contributes significantly towards circular economy, and Govt. of India’s Mission LiFE.
It encompasses schemes/programmes under various Ministries & Departments viz. Waste to Energy Scheme of M/o New and Renewable Energy, SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) scheme of M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas, SBM(G) Phase II of DDWS, Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) of Dept. of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) of Dept. of Animal Husbandry & Dairy. Other stakeholder Ministries are M/o Housing and Urban Affairs, D/o Agriculture Research and Education, D/o Rural Development, D/o Fertilizers, M/o Environment Forest and Climate Change, D/o Science and Technology, M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The Union Government is firmly committed in its endeavor to build a robust CBG/Biogas policy ecosystem in India. Few initiatives which are in the pipeline, aim to strengthen CBG/Biogas supply chain with special thrust on aggregation of biomass, grid pipeline connectivity, enabling organic farming practices, supporting Research & Development and constant engagement across CBG/Biogas stakeholders.