कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने और संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने हेतु अपने समकक्ष सिंगापुर के शिक्षा मंत्री से भेंट की
भारत और सिंगापुर आपसी और वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की सिंगापुर यात्रा संपन्न हुई
31 MAY 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की सिंगापुर की यात्रा का आज समापन हो गया। श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने एवं शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव को और व्यापक बनाने की संभावना को नया आयाम देने के लिए सिंगापुर की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर थे।
अपनी यात्रा के तीसरे दिन, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने सिंगापुर समकक्ष, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चैन चुन सिंग से भेंट की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने और संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने पर रचनात्मक वार्तालाप किया।
श्री प्रधान ने उन मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जिसमें सिंगापुर स्कूल स्तर से ही कौशल और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को समेकित रूप से एकीकृत करने के लिए भारत के साथ भागीदारी कर सकता है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से वर्तमान साझेदारी की रूपरेखा को व्यापक बनाने विशेष रूप से शिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा और कौशल इकोसिस्टम में भविष्य के कौशल को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ विशेष स्कूलों, खेल स्कूलों के साथ जुड़ाव का पता लगाने पर भी सहमति जताई।
श्री प्रधान ने पिछली तीन जी20 शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठकों में समृद्ध भागीदारी के लिए सिंगापुर के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चैन चुन सिंग और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और सिंगापुर जैसे प्राकृतिक सहयोगी आपसी और वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। सिंगापुर का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल पुणे में आगामी जी 20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में शामिल होगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए सिंगापुर सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल स्किल्स फ्यूचर सिंगापुर का भी दौरा किया। स्किल्स फ्यूचर सिंगापुर (एसएसजी) राष्ट्रीय कौशल भविष्य गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन को संचालित और समन्वयित करता है, कौशल निपुणता की खोज के माध्यम से आजीवन शिक्षण की संस्कृति और समग्र प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सिंगापुर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि स्किल्स फ्यूचर सिंगापुर को आजीवन शिक्षार्थियों का देश और कौशल निपुणता को महत्व देने वाला समाज बनाने की परिकल्पना करता है। उन्होंने कहा कौशल भविष्य की पहल ने सिंगापुरवासियों को अपनी क्षमता को अधिकतम करने की अनुमति दी है और यह सिंगापुर के विकास के अगले चरण का एक प्रमुख चालक है। श्री प्रधान ने उल्लेख किया कि निरंतर शिक्षा और आजीवन शिक्षण भी भारत में एनईपी का मूल है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान दृष्टिकोण से भारत के कौशल इकोसिस्टम को बदलने, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल बनाने और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में हमारी युवा जनसांख्यिकी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के हमारे प्रयासों को और बल मिलेगा।
उन्होंने आज सिंगापुर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डिजाइन का भी दौरा किया।
2023-05-31 17:03:21.323000
सिंगापुर की अपनी 3 दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने सिंगापुर सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख मंत्रियों जैसे डीपीएम और वित्त मंत्री श्री लॉरेंस वोंग; व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री गन किम योंग; विदेश मंत्री श्री विवियन बालकृष्णन; वरिष्ठ मंत्री और सामाजिक नीतियों के समन्वय मंत्री श्री थरमन शनमुगरत्नम से भी भेंट की। भुवनेश्वर में हुई जी20 फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क वर्कशॉप के परिणामों के आधार पर, उन्होंने उन साधनों पर चर्चा की जिनसे भारत आम चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और भारतीय कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बदलने के लिए सिंगापुर की विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान का लाभ उठा सकता है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और सिंगापुर मजबूत ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारी मित्रता पारस्परिकता, आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान, कौशल और सीमांत क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी को बढ़ाने से हमारी दीर्घकालिक मित्रता में नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने नानयांग टेक्नोलॉजिकल यूनिवर्सिटी, स्पेक्ट्रा सेकेंडरी स्कूल, स्किल्स फ्यूचर, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेकनिकल एजुकेशन सिंगापुर सहित विभिन्न स्कूलों, उच्च और कौशल संस्थानों का भी दौरा किया।
श्री प्रधान को कार्यबल के प्रशिक्षण के लिए सिंगापुर में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और मॉडलों के व्यापक अवलोकन का भी अवसर मिला। उन्होंने शिक्षण-अधिगम वातावरण, अध्यापन, आदि के संबंध में अधिक जानकारी के लिए शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की। श्री प्रधान को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि स्कूल कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देते हैं और प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी को भविष्य के कार्यस्थलों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए उपयुक्त गति से शिक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। श्री प्रधान ने भारतीय छात्रों के साथ भी संवाद करते हुए उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और शिक्षण को कक्षा की चार दीवारी से बाहर ले जाने के प्रारूप पर भी व्यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री प्रधान ने बल देते हुए कहा कि 21वीं सदी भारत की सदी बनने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व स्तरीय वैश्विक विश्वविद्यालयों, जैसे एनटीयू और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों को 21वीं सदी को प्रेरित करने के लिए नए मॉडल बनाने के लिए सहयोग करना चाहिए और अपने जुड़ाव को और मजबूत बनाना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान सिंगापुर में आईआईटी और आईआईएम के पूर्व छात्रों, ओडिया एसोसिएशन और भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से भी भेंट की।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets his Singapore counterpart, to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and deepening engagements in education and skill development
India and Singapore remain committed to work together for mutual and global prosperity – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan’s visit to Singapore concludes
31 MAY 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan’s visit to Singapore concluded today. The Minister was on a three-day visit to Singapore to strengthen existing ties and to explore the possibility for widening the scope of bilateral engagement in education and skill development.
On the 3rd day of his visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met his Singapore Counterpart, Minister for Education, HE Mr Chan Chun Sing. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on further strengthening the bilateral cooperation and deepening engagements in all areas of education and skill development.
Shri Pradhan also explored ways in which Singapore can partner with India for seamlessly integrating skilling & vocational education starting from the school-level itself. Both the Ministers agreed to broaden the contours of the existing partnership through institutional mechanisms, particularly towards building capacities of teachers and trainers, incorporating future skills into education and skilling ecosystem as well as explore engagement with special schools, sport schools.
Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to HE Mr Chan Chun Sing and Ministry of Education, Singapore for their enriching participation in the previous three G20 Education Working Group Meetings. Natural allies, like India and Singapore, remain committed to work together for mutual and global prosperity, he added. . Singapore delegation will be participating in the forthcoming G20 Education Ministers’ Meeting in Pune
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also visited Skills Future Singapore, a key initiative of the Government of Singapore to make the country future-ready. Skills Future Singapore (SSG) drives and coordinates the implementation of the national Skills Future movement, promotes a culture and holistic system of lifelong learning through the pursuit of skills mastery, and strengthens the ecosystem of quality education and training in Singapore.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Skills Future envisions to make Singapore a nation of lifelong learners and a society that values skills mastery. Skills Future initiative has allowed Singaporeans to maximise their potential and is a key driver of Singapore’s next phase of development, he added. Shri Pradhan highlighted that continuous education and lifelong learning is also the core of NEP in India. Insights gained today will add value to our efforts of transforming India’s skill ecosystem, creating a future-ready workforce and harnessing the full potential of our young demography to drive national progress, he added.
He also visited Singapore University of Technology and design today.
2023-05-31 17:03:21.323000
During his 3-day visit to Singapore, Shri Pradhan met various key Ministers of Singaporean Government including DPM & Minister for Finance, Singapore, H.E Mr Lawrence Wong; Singapore's Minister of Trade and Industry H.E Mr. Gan Kim Yong; Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs H.E Mr Vivian Balakrishnan; Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies, HE Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam. Building on the outcomes of the G20 Future of Work workshop in Bhubaneswar, they discussed ways in which India can leverage the expertise and knowledge of Singapore for addressing common challenges and transforming the Indian skills ecosystem.
Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore share strong historical, cultural and civilizational links. Our friendship today is rooted in reciprocity, mutual trust and respect. Scaling up partnerships in knowledge, skills and frontier areas will add new dimensions to our long-standing friendship, he added.
Shri Pradhan also visited various School, higher and skilling institutions including Nanyang Technological University, Spectra Secondary School, Skills Future, Institute of Technical Education Singapore.
Shri Pradhan had the opportunity to have a greater overview of the best practices and models being followed in Singapore for training of workforce. He interacted with teachers to know more about the teaching-learning environment, pedagogy, among others. The Minister was happy to know that the school prioritises skills-based education and also focuses on encouraging learning at the pace suitable for every learner to prepare them for future workplaces. The Minister interacted with Indian students and received good insights on the roadmap to higher education, research, innovation, entrepreneurship and taking learning beyond the four walls of the classroom.
Shri Pradhan stressed that 21st century is going to be India’s century. World class global universities, like NTU and Indian universities must collaborate and deepen their engagements to create new models to inspire the 21st century, he added.
The Minister met members of alumni of IIT and IIMs, Odia Association and Indian Diaspora in Singapore during his visit.