কেবিনেট
“সমবায় খণ্ডত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সঞ্চয় পৰিকল্পনা”ক সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এখন ‘আন্তঃ-মন্ত্ৰালয় সমিতি’ (আইএমচি)ৰ গঠন আৰু ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সভাই উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, খাদ্য সংসাধন মন্ত্ৰালয়, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ সমন্বয়ৰ দ্বাৰা "সমবায় খণ্ডত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সঞ্চয় পৰিকল্পনা"ক সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এখন ‘আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় সমিতি’ৰ গঠন তথা ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
পেছাদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আঁচনিখনৰ সময়সীমাবদ্ধ আৰু সম ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ কমেও ১০ খন নিৰ্বাচিত জিলাত এটা ‘পাইলট প্ৰকল্প’ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। পাইলট প্ৰকল্পটোৱে বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, আঁচনিখনৰ দেশব্যাপী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত ভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা শিকণসমূহৰ বিষয়ে মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সচিবসকলক সদস্য হিচাপে লৈ নিৰ্দেশনা সংশোধন কৰিবলৈ / প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ পদ্ধতি, অনুমোদিত ব্যয় আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যৰ ভিতৰত, গুদাম আদিৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি কৰি, নিৰ্বাচিত 'কাৰ্যকৰী' ‘প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি’(পিএচিএছ)ত কৃষি আৰু আনুষঙ্গিক উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে, 'সমবায় খণ্ডত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সঞ্চয় পৰিকল্পনা'ৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন ‘আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় সমিতি’ (আইএমচি) গঠন কৰা হ'ব। ।
সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ চিনাক্ত আঁচনিসমূহৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰা উপলব্ধ আৱণ্টন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পৰিকল্পনাটো কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ'ব। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সমঞ্জস্য সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে নিম্নলিখিত আঁচনিসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে:
(ক) কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়:
১. কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি (এ.আই.এফ.),
২. কৃষি বিপণন আন্তঃগাঁথনি আঁচনি (এএমআই),
৩. উদ্যানশস্যৰ সমন্বিত বিকাশৰ অভিযান (এমআইডিএইচ),
৪. কৃষি যান্ত্ৰিককৰণৰ উপ অভিযান (এছএমএএম)
(খ) খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়:
১. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক্ষুদ্ৰ খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ আঁচনিৰ (পিএমএফএমই) আনুষ্ঠানিককৰণ,
২. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমকেএছওৱাই)
(গ) উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়:
১. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত খাদ্যশস্যৰ আৱণ্টন,
২. ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত ক্ৰয় কাৰ্যকলাপ
আঁচনিখনৰ লাভালাভসমূহ
পৰিকল্পনাটো বহুমুখী – ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল পিএচিএছ পৰ্যায়ত গুদাম স্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি দেশত কৃষি সংৰক্ষণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পিএচিএছক অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যকলাপ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সক্ষম কৰিব, যেনে:
ৰাজ্যিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ বাবে ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰা/ ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফচিআই);
সুলভ মূল্যৰ দোকান (এফপিএছ) হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা;
০ কাষ্টম হায়াৰিং চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা;
কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে আৱৰণ, চৰ্টিং, গ্ৰেডিং ইউনিট আদিসহ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰচেছিং ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰা।
তদুপৰি, স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত সঞ্চয় ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি কৰিলে খাদ্যশস্যৰ অপচয় হ্ৰাস হ'ব আৰু দেশৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
কৃষকসকলক বিভিন্ন বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰি, ই শস্যৰ দুৰ্দশা বিক্ৰী প্ৰতিহত কৰিব, এনেদৰে কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ উন্নত মূল্য উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।
ই খাদ্যশস্য ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিবহনত হোৱা ব্যয় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু পুনৰ পণ্যাগাৰসমূহৰ পৰা এফপিএছলৈ ষ্টক বোৰ ঘূৰাই নিব।
'সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰ' পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে, আঁচনিখনে পিএচিএছক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্যকলাপত বৈচিত্ৰতা আনিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি শক্তিশালী কৰিব, এনেদৰে কৃষক সদস্যসকলৰ উপাৰ্জনো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
সময়-সীমা আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ পদ্ধতি
• কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদনৰ এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সমন্বয় সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ'ব।
• কেবিনেট অনুমোদনৰ ১৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ৰূপায়ণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰা হ'ব।
• কেবিনেট অনুমোদনৰ ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ‘পিএচিএছ’ৰ সংযোগৰ বাবে এটা প’ৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰা হ'ব।
• কেবিনেট অনুমোদনৰ ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰম্ভ হ'ব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Constitution and Empowerment of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for Facilitation of “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the constitution and empowerment of an Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) for facilitation of the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” by convergence of various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
In order to ensure time bound and uniform implementation of the Plan in a professional manner, Ministry of Cooperation will implement a pilot project in at least 10 selected Districts of different States/ UTs in the country. The Pilot would provide valuable insights into the various regional requirements of the project, the learnings from which will be suitably incorporated for the country-wide implementation of the Plan.
Implementation
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) will be constituted under the Chairmanship of Minister of Cooperation, with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of Food Processing Industries and Secretaries concerned as members to modify guidelines/ implementation methodologies of the schemes of the respective Ministries as and when need arises, within the approved outlays and prescribed goals, for facilitation of the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’ by creation of infrastructure such as godowns, etc. for Agriculture and Allied purposes, at selected ‘viable’ Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
The Plan would be implemented by utilizing the available outlays provided under the identified schemes of the respective Ministries. Following schemes have been identified for convergence under the Plan:
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare:
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF),
2. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI),
3. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH),
4. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME),
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
(c) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution:
1. Allocation of food grains under the National Food Security Act,
2. Procurement operations at Minimum Support Price
Benefits of the Plan
• The plan is multi-pronged – it aims to address not just the shortage of agricultural storage infrastructure in the country by facilitating establishment of godowns at the level of PACS, but would also enable PACS to undertake various other activities, viz:
• Functioning as Procurement centres for State Agencies/ Food Corporation of India (FCI);
• Serving as Fair Price Shops (FPS);
• Setting up custom hiring centers;
• Setting up common processing units, including assaying, sorting, grading units for agricultural produce, etc.
• Further, creation of decentralized storage capacity at the local level would reduce food grain wastage and strengthening food security of the country.
• By providing various options to the farmers, it would prevent distress sale of crops, thus enabling the farmers to realise better prices for their produce.
• It would hugely reduce the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS.
• Through ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, the Plan would strengthen PACS by enabling them to diversify their business activities, thus enhancing the incomes of the farmer members as well.
Time-frame and manner of implementation
• National Level Coordination Committee will be formed within one week of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation guidelines will be issued within 15 days of the Cabinet approval.
• A portal for the linkage of PACS with Govt. of India and State Governments will be rolled out within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation of proposal will start within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
Background
The Prime Minister of India has observed that all out efforts should be made to leverage the strength of the cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. To take this vision forward, the Ministry of Cooperation has brought out the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’. The plan entails setting up various types of agri-infrastructure, including warehouse, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. at the level of PACS, thus transforming them into multipurpose societies. Creation and modernization of infrastructure at the level of PACS will reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops.
There are more than 1,00,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country with a huge member base of more than 13 crore farmers. In view of the important role played by PACS at the grass root level in transforming the agricultural and rural landscape of Indian economy and to leverage their deep reach up to the last mile, this initiative has been undertaken to set up decentralized storage capacity at the level of PACS along with other agri infrastructure, which would not only strengthen the food security of the country, but would also enable PACS to transform themselves into vibrant economic entities.