Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ajay Yadav appointed Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI)
31 MAY 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Yadav, a 2005 batch IAS officer of the Bihar cadre has assumed the charge of Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI).
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) is a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) incorporated in the year 2011, SECI is the primary implementing agency of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India for Renewable Energy schemes/projects towards fulfilment of India's international commitments.
Till date, SECI has awarded Renewable Energy (RE) project capacities of over 58 GW. SECI is also active in setting up of projects through its own investments as well as for other public sector entities as Project Management Consultant (PMC). SECI enjoys highest credit rating of AAA by ICRA.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సోలార్ ఎన‌ర్జీ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్ఇసిఐ) మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్‌గా అజ‌య్ యాద‌వ్ నియామ‌కం
31 MAY 2023 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
సోలార్ ఎన‌ర్జీ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్ఇసిఐ) మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్‌గా బీహార్ కేడ‌ర్‌కు చెందిన 2005 బ్యాచ్ ఐఎఎస్ అధికారి శ్రీ అజ‌య్ యాద‌వ్ బాధ్య‌త‌లు స్వీక‌రించారు.
సోలార్ ఎన‌ర్జీ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్ఇసిఐ) కేట‌గిరీ -1 మినీ ర‌త్నకు చెందిన కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ (సిపిఎస్ఇ). దీనిని 2011లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఎస్ఇసిఐ అన్న‌ది కేంద్ర నూత‌న‌, పున‌రాత్ప‌ద‌క ఇంధ‌న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌కు చెందిన ్ర‌పాథ‌మిక అమ‌లు సంస్థ‌. భార‌త‌దేశపు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ హామీల‌ను నెర‌వేర్చేందుకు పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న ప‌థ‌కాలు/ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను అమ‌లు చేస్తుంది.
నేటి వ‌రకు ఎస్ఇసిఐ దాదాపు 58 గిగావాట్ల‌ పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న (ఆర్ఇ) ప్రాజెక్టు సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌ను అందించింది.
త‌న స్వంత పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌తో పాటు ఇత‌ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ప్రాజెక్ట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ క‌న్స‌ల్టెంట్ (పిఎంసి)గా ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటులో చురుకుగా ఉంది. ఐసిఆర్ఎ ద్వారా ఎఎఎ అత్యున్న‌త క్రెడిట్ రేటింగ్‌ను ఎస్ఇసిఐ పొందింది.