Ministry of Power
Power Minister R. K. Singh reviews the construction progress and safety aspects of Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric project (2000 MW)
31 MAY 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R. K. Singh held a meeting in New Delhi to review the progress of Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project (2000 Mega Watts) located in Arunachal Pradesh/Assam being executed by NHPC Ltd.
The Power Minister reviewed the construction progress, safety aspects related to the project and preparedness required to be undertaken in view of upcoming monsoon season. Head of the Project presented the current status of the progress achieved in various work packages along with the detailing of safety considerations, its preparedness as per laid down technical standards in view of ensuing monsoon months. The project has achieved significant progress in dam concreting (14 blocks achieved top level of 210 meters and balance 2 blocks to be completed by June 2023), 37 meter of Dam height has been raised with concrete pouring of more than 2.5 lakhs cubic meters during last 06 months which is a remarkable feat. Further, the River facing wall of Power House has been raised up to safe elevation of 116m and Tail Race Channel has been completed for all Units. The Water Conductor System is almost ready now.
After the review, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction over the work progress and directed NHPC to move ahead with all necessary safety precautions. CMD NHPC assured that the company is striving to commission the first unit with 250 MW capacity in coming December or January, 2024.
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Power) MoP along with other senior officers from the Ministry, Central Electricity Authority and NHPC.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੁਬਾਨਸਿਰੀ ਲੋਅਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਈਲੈਕਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (2000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
31 MAY 2023 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼/ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੁਬਨਸਿਰੀ ਲੋਅਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਈਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (2000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ, ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਡੈਮ ਕੰਕਰੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। (14 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੇ 210 ਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੋ ਬਲਾਕ ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ), ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੈਮ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ 37 ਮੀਟਰ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਵਰ ਫੇਸਿੰਗ ਦੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 116 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੇਲ ਰੇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਾਟਰ ਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।