Ministry of Power
Power Minister R. K. Singh reviews the construction progress and safety aspects of Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric project (2000 MW)
31 MAY 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R. K. Singh held a meeting in New Delhi to review the progress of Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project (2000 Mega Watts) located in Arunachal Pradesh/Assam being executed by NHPC Ltd.
The Power Minister reviewed the construction progress, safety aspects related to the project and preparedness required to be undertaken in view of upcoming monsoon season. Head of the Project presented the current status of the progress achieved in various work packages along with the detailing of safety considerations, its preparedness as per laid down technical standards in view of ensuing monsoon months. The project has achieved significant progress in dam concreting (14 blocks achieved top level of 210 meters and balance 2 blocks to be completed by June 2023), 37 meter of Dam height has been raised with concrete pouring of more than 2.5 lakhs cubic meters during last 06 months which is a remarkable feat. Further, the River facing wall of Power House has been raised up to safe elevation of 116m and Tail Race Channel has been completed for all Units. The Water Conductor System is almost ready now.
After the review, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction over the work progress and directed NHPC to move ahead with all necessary safety precautions. CMD NHPC assured that the company is striving to commission the first unit with 250 MW capacity in coming December or January, 2024.
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Power) MoP along with other senior officers from the Ministry, Central Electricity Authority and NHPC.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री आर के सिंह ने सुबनसिरी लोअर हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक परियोजना (2000 मेगावाट) के निर्माण की प्रगति और सुरक्षा पहलुओं की समीक्षा की
31 MAY 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में एक बैठक में एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा अरुणाचल प्रदेश/असम में क्रियान्वित की जा रही सुबनसिरी लोअर जल विद्युत परियोजना (2000 मेगावाट) की समीक्षा की।
विद्युत मंत्री ने निर्माण प्रगति परियोजना से जुड़े सुरक्षा पहलुओं तथा आगामी मानसून को देखते हुए की जाने वाली तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। परियोजना के प्रमुख ने आगामी मानसून महीनों को देखते हुए निर्धारित तकनीकी मानकों के अनुसार सुरक्षा विषयों, इसकी तैयारियों के विवरण के साथ विभिन्न कार्य पैकेजों में हुई प्रगति की स्थिति की जानकारी दी। परियोजना ने बांध कंक्रीटिंग में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति प्राप्त की है। (14 ब्लॉकों ने 210 मीटर का शीर्ष स्तर हासिल किया और शेष दो ब्लॉक जून, 2023 तक पूरे कर लिए जाएंगे), पिछले 6 महीनों के दौरान 2.5 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर से अधिक कंक्रीट डालने के साथ बांध की ऊंचाई 37 मीटर बढ़ाई गई है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इसके अतिरिक्त पावर हाउस की रिवर फेसिंग दीवार को 116 मीटर की सुरक्षित ऊंचाई तक बढ़ाया गया है और सभी इकाइयों के लिए टेल रेस चैनल को पूरा कर लिया गया है। वाटर कंडक्टर सिस्टम अब लगभग तैयार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समीक्षा के बाद कार्य की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और एनएचपीसी को सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा सावधानियों के साथ आगे बढ़ने का निर्देश दिया। एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी ने आश्वासन दिया कि कंपनी आगामी दिसंबर या जनवरी, 2024 में 250 मेगावाट क्षमता की पहली इकाई को चालू करने के लिए प्रयास कर रही है।
बैठक में विद्युत सचिव, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण और एनएचपीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।