NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group hosts ‘Startup20-Embassies Meetup’ on Policy Communiqué at Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog
30 MAY 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a step that heralds a new era in the global startup ecosystem, the Startup20 engagement group today hosted an Embassy meetup at Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog. With a singular objective of provoking an impactful response from the leadership of G20 countries, this meeting marks a significant milestone in shaping the future of startups worldwide.
Esteemed representatives from countries like Denmark, Austria, Australia, Sweden, EU, Brazil, Oman, Canada, Indonesia, Mexico and Estonia actively participated in shaping policies that will drive the growth and success of startups across their respective nations.
The meeting built upon the overwhelming support received during the Inception meeting in January and the Sikkim Sabha in March 2023. It paved the way for upcoming events, including the highly anticipated gathering in Goa on June 3 and 4, 2023, followed by the final summit scheduled in Gurugram on July 4 and 5, 2023.
Participants at the meetup had the opportunity to provide inputs and comments on the first public draft of the Policy Communiqué, which represents policy recommendations generated through an inclusive consultative process. The process involved physical and virtual meetings with over 500 delegates representing various stakeholders from the startup ecosystems of India, G20 nations, and invitee nations.
The Startup20-Embassy exclusive meet brought together representatives responsible for startup-related agendas from different countries. Their collective wisdom and active engagement in discussions on recommendations and policy directives aims to target building a strong global startup ecosystem.
Key highlights of the meeting were how the participating countries could take the Policy Communiqué document to the actual stakeholders in the respective countries.
In addition, it was also discussed how G20 nations’ leadership in startup ecosystem can contribute to finalising the draft Policy Communiqué. Besides, agreement on common consensus by the G20 countries was also sought upon the daft Policy Communiqué.
"We are thrilled to witness such enthusiastic participation from embassy representatives at the G20-Startup20 Embassy meetup," said Dr. Chintan Vaishnav India’s Startup20 Chair. “Their valuable insights and contributions will be instrumental in driving the growth and success of startups worldwide. We believe that the policies shaped through this collaborative effort will set the stage for a vibrant and thriving global startup ecosystem."
The success of the G20 Startup20-Embassy meetup on Startup20 Policy Communiqué sets the stage for further collaboration and progress in the startup ecosystem.
The Startup20 engagement group, established for the first time under the G20, aims to set a benchmark for the structure and evolution of the startup ecosystem worldwide.
DHXM.jpeg)
PJBX.jpeg)

نیتی آیوگ
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ نےاٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ میں پالیسی اعلانیہ پر اسٹارٹ اپ20-ایمبیسیز میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
30 MAY 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے والی ایک پہل کے تحت ، اسٹارٹ اپ20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ نے آج اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ میں ایمبیسی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔جی20 ممالک کی قیادت کی جانب سے ایک مؤثر ردعمل کو ظاہر کرنے کے واحد مقصد کے ساتھ، یہ اجلاس دنیا بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈنمارک، آسٹریا، آسٹریلیا، سویڈن،یورپی یونین،برازیل، عمان، کینیڈا، انڈونیشیا، میکسیکو اور ایسٹونیا جیسے معززممالک کے نمائندوں نے ایسی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا جو ان کے متعلقہ ممالک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ اور کامیابی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ جنوری میں شروع ہونے والی میٹنگ اور مارچ 2023 میں سکم سبھا کے دوران موصول ہونے والی زبردست حمایت پر مبنی تھی۔اس نے آنے والے پروگراموں کے لیے راہ ہموار کی، جس میں 3 اور 4 جون 2023 کو گوا میں ہونے والا انتہائی متوقع اجتماع بھی شامل ہے، جس کے بعد 4 اور 5 جولائی 2023 کو گروگرام میں حتمی سربراہ اجلاس منعقدہوگا۔
میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے والے افراد کو پالیسی اعلانیہ کے پہلے عوامی مسودے کے بارے میں معلومات اور تبصرے فراہم کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا ، جو ایک شمولیت والے مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کردہ پالیسی سفارشات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ بھارت،جی 20 ممالک ، مدعو ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے مختلف فریقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 500 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے جسمانی اور ورچوئل دونوں وسیلوں سے ہونے والی میٹنگوں کے اس عمل میں حصہ لیا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ 20-ایمبسیز کی خصوصی میٹنگ نے مختلف ممالک سے اسٹارٹ اپ سے متعلق ایجنڈوں کے ذمہ دار نمائندوں کویکجا کیا۔ سفارشات اور پالیسی ہدایات پر بات چیت میں ان کی اجتماعی حکمت اورسرگرم شراکتداری کا مقصد ایک مضبوط عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کوبنیاد بنانا ہے۔
میٹنگ کی اہم خصوصیات یہ تھیں کہ کس طرح شریک ممالک پالیسی اعلانیہ دستاویز کو متعلقہ ممالک کے حقیقی متعلقہ فریقوں تک لے جا سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں جی 20 ممالک کی قیادت کس طرح پالیسی اعلانیہ کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دینے میں رول ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی 20 ممالک کی طرف سے مشترکہ اتفاق رائے پر بھی احمقانہ پالیسی اعلانیہ کی کوشش کی گئی۔
بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کی قیادت کرنے والے ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نےکہاکہ ہمیں جی 20-اسٹارٹ اپ، 20 سفارتی میٹنگ میں نمائندوں کی اس طرح کی پرجوش شرکت کو دیکھ کرنہایت مسرت ہوئی،ان کی قابل قدر قیمتی بصیرتیں اور شراکتداری دنیا بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ اور کامیابی کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس مشترکہ کوشش کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی پالیسیاں ایک متحرک اور فروغ پزیر عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام مراحل طے کریں گی۔
اسٹارٹپ 20 پالیسی اعلانیہ پراسٹارٹی اپ 20- سفارتی جی 20 میٹنگ کی کامیابی نے مزید تعاون اورا سٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں پیشرفت کی منزلیں طے کی ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ،جی 20 کے تحت پہلی بار قائم کیا گیاہے، اس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں ا سٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ساخت اور ارتقاء کے لیے ایک معیار وضع کرنا ہے۔