Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and VIBHA organised One-day Training Workshop on Incense Stick Making
30 MAY 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR) in collaboration with Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) and Vijyana Bharati (VIBHA) organized a one-day training workshop on incense stick making at Gram Panchayat Bhawan of Pilli Padav village (Gaindikhata cluster), Haridwar, Uttarakhand on 25 May 2023.
The workshop was aimed towards encouraging and providing training to farmers and women on Incense Stick making technology (know-how) developed by CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CSIR-CIMAP), Lucknow. The workshop was attended by more than 120 women participants. The event commenced with a welcome address by Ms. Meenakshi Choudhary, Local coordinator, UBA network. The audience was briefed by Dr. Yogesh Suman, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. He discussed about the importance of efforts being made jointly by these organizations to create livelihood in rural areas by using CSIR technologies.
Dr. Yogesh Suman, Scientist with CSIR-NIScPR addressing women participants of the incense stick making workshop.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR joined the event online and briefed the audience about the importance of the incense stick making technology and outlined the difference it created in the livelihood near Shirdi, Maharashtra. She mentioned about the changes this technology has brought in the lives and livelihood, especially of women. She explained about the ecological importance of this technology and how it may contribute to generate a circular economy by developing a local ecosystem. The gathering was later addressed by Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, National coordinator of UBA. He explained about the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and how it is progressing towards creating the Atma Nirbhar Bharat. The Gram Pradhan Shri Shashi Jhandwal mentioned about the local problems related to unemployment and livelihood and how intervention of such technologies can sort these out. He also thanked CSIR-NIScPR and UBA teams for organizing such a useful training programme.
A Glimpse of Training session
The training session was conducted by Shri Manoj Yadav, Technical Officer from CSIR-CIMAP. The trainees were highly interested in learning which was evident from their active participation. In a very detailed demonstration, Sh. Manoj interacted with the trainees, discussed about the intricacies involved at every step, and arrangements of the raw material by various possible channels. He mentioned that this technology is self-reliant and incense stick can be produced by using household tools.
CSIR–NIScPR is organizing a series of such training workshops in collaboration with Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) and Vijyana Bharati (VIBHA). These programs are focused on creating livelihood opportunities in the villages associated with UBA network. The CSIR-NIScPR team is headed by Dr. Yogesh Suman, Senior Principal Scientist along with Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Senior Scientist; Dr. Vinayak, Senior Scientist, and Ms. Meetali Bharti, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، یو بی اے اور وِبھا نے اگربتی بنانے پر ایک روزہ تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
30 MAY 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
تحقیقاتی کونسل برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، قومی سائنس مواصلات و پالیسی تحقیقاتی مرکز ( سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے اُنت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) اور وگیان بھارتی (وِبھا - وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے تعاون سے اترا کھنڈ میں ہری دوا ر ضلع کے گینڈی کھاتا کلسٹر کے پلّی پاڈو گا ؤں کے گرام پنچایت بھون میں 25 مئی 2023 کو اگر بتی بنانے پر ایک روزہ تربیتی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تحقیقاتی کونسل برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی - سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیسنل اینڈ ایرمیٹک پلانٹس ( سی ایس آئی آر - سی آئی این اے پی) لکھنو کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ اگر بتی بنانے کی تکنیک ( معلومات) پر کسانوں اور خواتین کو تربیت دینا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں 120 سے زیادہ خاتون شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کی شروعات محترمہ میناکشی چودھری ، مقامی کوارڈینیٹر ، یو بی اے نیٹ ورک کی استقبالیہ تقریرسے ہوئی۔ ناظرین کو سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سینئر پرنسپل سائنس داں ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن نے معلومات دی ۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی جٹانے کے لئے ان اداروں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کی جارہی کوششوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں سائنس داں ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن اگر بتی بنانے کی ورک شاپ کی خاتون شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
تحقیقاتی کونسل برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی – قومی سائنس مواصلات و پالیسی تحقیقاتی مرکز ( سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگر وال نے اس پروگرام میں آن لائن شمولیت کی اور انہوں نے بھی ناظرین کو اگربتی بنانے کی تکنیک کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات دیتے ہوئے شِرڈی مہاراشٹر کے پاس روزی روٹی میں اس سے ہونے والے فرق کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ان تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا ، جنہیں یہ تکنیک خاص طور سے خواتین کی زندگی اور ان کی روزی روٹی میں لے کر آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تکنیک کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح ایک مقامی ایکو سسٹم تیار کر کے ایک سرکلر اکنامی کو پیدا کرنے میں یہ تعاون دے سکتی ہے۔ تقریب کو بعد میں انت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) کے نیشنل کوارڈی نیٹر پروفیسر وریندر کمار وجے نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے انت بھارت ابھیان کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ کس طرح آتم نر بھر بھارت بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ گاؤں کے پردھان جناب ششی جھنڈوال نے بے روز گاری اور روزی روٹی سے متعلق مقامی مسائل اور اس طرح کی تکنیکوں کی مداخلت سے انہیں کس طرح حل کیا جاسکتا ہے، اس کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کے فائدہ مند تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور یو بی اے ٹیموں کو بھی مبارک باد دی۔
تربیتی سیشن کی ایک جھلک
اس تربیتی سیشن کی نظامت سی ایس آئی آر - سی آئی ایم اے پی کے ٹیکنیکل افسر جناب منوج یادو نے کی۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو سیکھنے میں انتہائی دلچسپی تھی، جو ان کی سرگرم شراکت داری سے واضح تھی۔ ایک بہت وسیع کار کردگی کے دوران جناب منوج نے تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے آئے ہوئے لوگوں سے بات چیت کی، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر قدم پر ہونے والی پیچیدگیوں اور متعدد امکانی ذرائع سے کچے مال کے انتظام کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تکنیک اپنے آپ میں خود انحصار ہے اور گھریلو سازو سامان کا استعمال کر کے اگر بتی تیار کی جاسکتی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، انت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) اور وگیان بھارتی (وبھا - وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے تعاون سے اس طرح کی تربیتی ورک شاپ کی ایک سیریز کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام یو بی اے نیٹ ورک سے جڑے گاؤں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر ٹیم کی قیادت سینئر پرنسپل سائنس داں ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن کر رہے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ میں سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سینئر سائنس داں ڈاکٹر شیو نارائن نشاد و ڈاکٹر ونایک اور سینئر خاتون سائنس داں محترمہ میتالی بھارتی شامل ہیں۔