பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐநா அமைதிப் படையின் 75வது சர்வதேச தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் கொண்டாடுகிறது
29 MAY 2023 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
ஐநா அமைதிப்படையின் 75வது சர்வதேச தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் இன்று கொண்டாடுகிறது. இதனையொட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் ராணுவத் தளபதி, துணை ராணுவத் தளபதி, கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை பிரதிநிதிகள் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். 1948 ஆம் ஆண்டு, போர் நிறுத்த ஐநா கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு பாலஸ்தீனத்தில் செயல்படத் தொடங்கிய நாள் இதுவாகும்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இந்த நாளில், ஐநா அமைதிப்படையில் பணியாற்றிய அல்லது பணியாற்றும் அனைத்து ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் தொழில்முறை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தைரியத்திற்கு ஐ.நா. மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகள் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி, தங்கள் இன்னுயிர்களைத் தியாகம் செய்தவர்களின் நினைவைப் போற்றுகின்றன. இந்த ஆண்டு ஐநா அமைதிப்படை தினத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ஐ.நா. அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா பெரும் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அமைதிப்படைக்கு பெருமளவில் துருப்புகளை அளிக்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும். இதுவரை சுமார் 2,75,000 துருப்புகளை இந்தியா, அமைதி காக்கும் பணிகளுக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளது, தற்போது சுமார் 5,900 துருப்புகள் சவாலான நிலப்பரப்புகளில், கடினமான சூழ்நிலையில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். உலகம் முழுவதும் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்ட இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 159 வீரர்கள் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
ஐநா ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் மோதல் பகுதிகளில் அமைதி காக்கும் பெண்களின் தேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, லைபீரியாவிற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக இரண்டாவது பெரிய பெண்கள் குழுவாக இந்தியா தனது வீராங்கனைகளை காங்கோவில் ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் முக்கிய பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக இந்திய ராணுவம் புதுதில்லியில் ஐ.நா. அமைதி காக்கும் மையத்தை, நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்த மையம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 12,000 க்கும் அதிகமான துருப்புகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது.
ஐநா பணிகளில் இந்தியப் படைகளின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய ராணுவம் அதிநவீன உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் வாகனங்களை நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த வாகனங்களும் உபகரணங்களும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடினமான நிலப்பரப்பு, வானிலை மற்றும் பனிப் பகுதிகளில் செயல்பாட்டு நிலைமைகளின் மாறுபாடுகளை இவை வெற்றிகரமாக தாங்கி நிற்கின்றன.
ஐ.நா. மற்றும் கூட்டாளி நாடுகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. அமைதி காக்கும் பயிற்சி, தளவாட ஆதரவு, பாலின சமத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பங்களிப்பதன் மூலம் ஐநா முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க இந்தியா முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 75TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF UN PEACEKEEPERS
29 MAY 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army commemorated the 75th International Day of UN Peacekeepers, today, by paying homage to the fallen comrades by laying wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi by the Chief of the Army Staff, Vice Chief of Army Staff and representatives from Navy and Air Force, Ministry of External Affairs and United Nations. This is the day when in 1948 the first UN peacekeeping mission, “UN Truce Supervision Organisation (UNTSO)” began operations in Palestine.
Each year on this Day, the UN and countries across the globe pay tributes to the professionalism, dedication and courage of all men and women who have served or are serving in UN Peacekeeping Missions and honour the memory of those who have laid down their lives in the cause of peace. This year marks the 75th Anniversary of the UN Peacekeepers Day.
India has a rich legacy of contribution to UN Peacekeeping operations and is one of the largest contributors of troops. It has contributed approximately 2,75,000 troops to peacekeeping missions so far, with around 5,900 troops currently deployed in 12 UN Missions. Indian Army personnel have operated under difficult conditions in challenging terrains and have displayed exemplary professionalism, humane approach, courage and valour, to the extent of making the supreme sacrifice to defend the UN mandates. 159 Indian Army soldiers have made the supreme sacrifice to ensure peace across the globe. Apart from the current deployment, India has pledged one Infantry Battalion Group and Corvette with Helicopter, as hard power and an Engineer Company & Signal Company as Force enablers, to be deployed at the behest of the UN.
In keeping with the need for women peacekeepers in conflict areas under UN mandate, India has deployed Female Engagement Teams (FETs) in MONUSCO and UNISFA (the second largest women contingent after Liberia). India has also deployed Women Military Police in UNDOF and women staff officers / military observers in various missions.
The Indian Army has established a Centre for UN Peacekeeping (CUNPK) in New Delhi to impart niche training in peacekeeping operations. The Centre trains more than 12,000 troops every year. CUNPK undertakes a multitude of activities from contingent training to national and international courses for potential peacekeepers and trainers. It also hosts foreign delegations as part of sharing best practices. The Centre regularly dispatches Mobile Training Teams to Friendly Foreign Countries as part of capacity building in the field of UN peacekeeping training. The institute has evolved in the two decades as a Centre of Excellence and repository of experience and best practices.
In order to ensure the operational efficiency and sustainability of Indian contingents in UN missions, the Indian Army has deployed state-of-the-art equipment and vehicles. These vehicles and equipment are manufactured in India and have successfully withstood the vagaries of difficult terrain, weather and operational conditions in the mission areas.
India has been at the forefront of capacity development for the UN, host nations and partner nations. It has always strived to support UN initiatives by providing agile and flexible units, peacekeeper training, logistic support, enhancing gender parity and contributing to technological enhancements. India continues to provide active support for host nation capacity development by providing training, infrastructure development and Civil-Military Co-operation (CIMIC) activities.
VS06.jpeg)