Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Under Mass mobilisation of Mission LiFE Zoological Survey of India, Hyderabad takes part in program- Count down to Yoga Day -urging everyone to adopt Yoga for a healthy lifestyle
28 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
RMNH,Mysore conducted "Awareness Talk on Plastic pollution and single use of plastic" on 28.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) in which 194 Students and General public and emphasized on the need for Eco-friendly Lifestyle.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Under Mass mobilisation of Mission LiFE Zoological Survey of India,Hyderabad took part in a program, Count down to Yoga Day at Hyderabad in which 700 participants took part.
Shri.Kishen Reddy, Honourable Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER was the Chief Guest in the program. The Mission LiFE Pledge was taken and the ZSI team also spoke to different groups of people to spread awareness about the importance of Yoga and urged everyone to adopt Yoga for a healthy lifestyle under Mission LiFE.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
In an ongoing effort to promote the principles of Mission LiFE, NCSCM performed a beach clean-up event and awareness drive at Mahabalipuram, Chengalpattu district, located about 60 km from Chennai in the southeastern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Mahabalipuram is an important location in India for ancient monuments, including monolithic and cave temples, and is well known for its UNESCO World Heritage Site. The Mahabalipuram Group of Monuments holds a unique place in Indian traditional architecture. These magnificent structures attest to the region's high level of craftsmanship in the sixth century CE. According to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), Mahabalipuram heritage site attracts over 10.76 lakh domestic visitors and over one lakh foreign visitors every year because of its scenic beauty, cultural, historical, and religious value. Tourist footfall, particularly on weekends, is a crucial socioeconomic activity in coastal communities, but when badly managed, it degrades marine-coastal ecosystem quality and increases litter pollution on beaches. Plastic pollution is one of the most serious environmental issues of our time, and beach tourism can help contribute to a solution. Marine litter negatively affects the environment, ecology, public health, climate, and economy. It is well known that the emergence of marine litter, especially plastic, has been a global problem for the past two decades and that its cost to society and the marine environment is enormous and irreversible. The citizen science approach plays an important role in addressing the issue of marine litter since it has proven to be a successful method of monitoring plastic litter, bringing benefits to researchers and coastal managers, and raising societal awareness about plastic pollution. The Honourable Prime Minister led the country by example during the historic plogging on Mamallapuram Beach. On this occasion, he urged the citizens to actively participate in coastal clean-up activities to remove litter from the country's coastal and beach areas.
In the clean-up effort, tourists voluntarily participated in a beach clean-up with NCSCM scientists and collected around 40 kg of trash that included plastic bottles, food wrappers, plastic cutlery, footwear, bottle caps, plastic straws, plastic takeaway containers, and thermocol takeaway containers. During the event, more than 250 people, including beachgoers, beach vendors, shopkeepers, and tourists, were sensitized on the themes of Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE). Further, scientists engaged with tourists and emphasized the need for avoiding single-use plastics through the use of eco-friendly alternatives, responsible tourism, segregation of waste at source, conserving water, energy, and biodiversity, and eliminating single-use plastics by adopting sustainable lifestyles. On this occasion, staff members of NCSCM distributed the jute bags and caps to beach vendors and tourists who actively participated in the event. Besides, NCSCM staff taught the tourist in a simple manner about the sensitivity of the marine habitat, the impact of climate change, and the need to live in harmony with nature. The event provided tourists with an overview of coastal ecosystems, helping them understand the importance of protecting them by avoiding ‘trampling’ and ‘littering’ when visiting these fragile ecosystems. The scientist raised awareness among beachgoers, tourists, shop owners, beach vendors, and beach operators on the various ecosystem services provided by the beaches, as well as emphasizing the importance of decreasing litter generation in daily life for environmental quality. They underlined the importance of adhering to the litter reduction hierarchy (reduce, reuse, recycle, recovery, and disposal) in order to lessen their daily litter footprint. The litter management strategies discussed include reduction, beach environment management, and changing litter behaviour through environmental education. Participants in the event took part in the LiFE pledge to safeguard the environment. As part of the event, placards, posters, and LiFE mascots were displayed on the beach.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, हैदराबाद ने मिशन लाइफ के अतंर्गत जनजागरण तहत कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और सभी से स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के लिए योग अपनाने का आग्रह किया
28 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) एक ऐसा अवसर है जो पर्यावरण के लिए जागरूकता और कदम उठाने के लिए देश भर के लाखों लोगों को एक साथ लाता है। इस वर्ष पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने मिशन लाइफ पर जोर देते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 मनाने की तैयारी की है। लाइफ़स्टाइल यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली की अवधारणा को माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा 2021 यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी26 में ग्लासगो में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में पेश किया गया था, जब उन्होंने टिकाऊ जीवन शैली को अपनाने के लिए एक वैश्विक लक्ष्य को फिर से जगाने का आह्वान किया था। समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में लाइफ पर देश भर में जनजागरण का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
1. नेशनल म्यूजियम ऑफ नेचुरल हिसट्री (एनएमएनएच)
आरएमएनएच, मैसूर ने 28.05.2023 को मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के तहत "प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर जागरूकता वार्ता" का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 194 छात्रों और आम जनता ने हिस्सा लिया और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
1. जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया
मिशन लाइफ जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, हैदराबाद के जनजागरण के तहत हैदराबाद में योग दिवस काउन डाउन कार्यक्रम में 700 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
माननीय केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे। मिशन लाइफ की शपथ ली गई और जेडएसआई टीम ने योग के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए लोगों के विभिन्न समूहों से भी बात की और सभी से मिशन लाइफ के तहत स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के लिए योग को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
1. नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सस्टनेबल कोस्टल मैनेजमेंट (एनसीएससीएम)
मिशन लाइफ़ के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने के चल रहे प्रयास में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर कोस्टल मैनेजमेंट ने तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई से लगभग 60 किमी दूर स्थित चेंगलपट्टू जिले के महाबलीपुरम में एक समुद्र तट सफाई कार्यक्रम और जागरूकता अभियान चलाया। महाबलीपुरम प्राचीन स्मारकों के लिए भारत में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है, जिसमें अखंड और गुफा मंदिर शामिल हैं। इसे यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल के लिए अच्छी तरह से जाना जाता है। महाबलीपुरम समूह के स्मारक भारतीय पारंपरिक वास्तुकला में एक अद्वितीय स्थान रखते हैं। ये शानदार संरचनाएं छठी शताब्दी में क्षेत्र के उच्च स्तर के शिल्प कौशल को प्रमाणित करती हैं। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अनुसार, महाबलीपुरम विरासत स्थल अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और धार्मिक मूल्य के कारण हर साल 10.76 लाख से अधिक घरेलू आगंतुकों और एक लाख से अधिक विदेशी आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करता है। तटीय समुदायों में विशेष रूप से शनिवार और रविवार को पर्यटकों की आवाजाही एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक आर्थिक गतिविधि है, लेकिन कुप्रबंधन के कारण यह समुद्री-तटीय इकोसिस्टम की गुणवत्ता को कम कर देता है और समुद्र तटों पर कूड़े के प्रदूषण को बढ़ाता है। प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण हमारे समय के सबसे गंभीर पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों में से एक है, और समुद्र तट पर्यटन इसके समाधान में योगदान कर सकता है। समुद्री कचरा पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिकी, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु और अर्थव्यवस्था को नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करता है। यह सर्वविदित है कि पिछले दो दशकों से समुद्री कचरे विशेष रूप से प्लास्टिक वैश्विक समस्या रही है और समाज और समुद्री पर्यावरण पर भारी पड़ रही है। नागरिक विज्ञान दृष्टिकोण समुद्री कूड़े के मुद्दे को संबोधित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है क्योंकि यह प्लास्टिक कूड़े की निगरानी, ​​शोधकर्ताओं और तटीय प्रबंधकों को लाभ पहुंचाने और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के बारे में सामाजिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक सफल तरीका साबित हुआ है। मामल्लपुरम समुद्र तट पर ऐतिहासिक प्लॉगिंग के दौरान माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने नागरिकों से देश के तटीय और समुद्र तट क्षेत्रों से कूड़े को हटाने के लिए तटीय सफाई गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया था।
सफाई के प्रयास में, पर्यटकों ने स्वेच्छा से एनसीएससीएम वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक समुद्र तट की सफाई में भाग लिया और लगभग 40 किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया जिसमें प्लास्टिक की बोतलें, खाने के रैपर, प्लास्टिक कटलरी, जूते, बोतल के ढक्कन, प्लास्टिक के स्ट्रॉ, प्लास्टिक के टेकअवे कंटेनर, थर्मोकोल टेकअवे कंटेनर शामिल थे। आयोजन के दौरान समुद्र तट पर जाने वालों, समुद्र तट विक्रेताओं, दुकानदारों और पर्यटकों सहित 250 से अधिक लोगों को लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट के विषयों पर जागरूक किया गया। इसके अलावा, वैज्ञानिक पर्यटकों के साथ जुड़े और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों के उपयोग, जिम्मेदार पर्यटन, स्रोत पर कचरे के पृथक्करण, जल, ऊर्जा और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से बचने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस अवसर पर एनसीएसएम के स्टाफ सदस्यों ने समुद्र तट के विक्रेताओं और पर्यटकों को जूट के बैग और टोपी वितरित की, जिन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इसके अलावा एनसीएससीएम के कर्मचारियों ने पर्यटकों को समुद्री आवास की संवेदनशीलता, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की आवश्यकता के बारे में सरल तरीके से सिखाया। इस आयोजन ने पर्यटकों को तटीय इकोसिस्टम का अवलोकन प्रदान किया, जिससे उन्हें इन नाजुक इकोसिस्टम का दौरा करने पर 'रौंदने' और 'कूड़ा डालने' से बचने के महत्व को समझने में मदद मिली। वैज्ञानिक ने समुद्र तटों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली विभिन्न पारिस्थितिक तंत्र सेवाओं पर समुद्र तटों, पर्यटकों, दुकान मालिकों, समुद्र तट विक्रेताओं और समुद्र तट संचालकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाई, साथ ही पर्यावरणीय गुणवत्ता के लिए दैनिक जीवन में कूड़े के उत्पादन में कमी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अपने दैनिक कूड़े को कम करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। कचरा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई जिसमें कमी, समुद्र तट पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और पर्यावरण शिक्षा के माध्यम से कूड़े के व्यवहार को बदलना शामिल है। इस आयोजन में भाग लेने वालों ने पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में तख्तियों, पोस्टरों और लाइफ शुभंकरों को समुद्र तट पर प्रदर्शित किया गया।