Ministry of Defence
DRDO holds interaction with the industry in Hyderabad to understand their concerns & raise awareness about its policies
Assures all possible support to make India a net defence exporter
28 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
A day-long industry interaction and brainstorming session was organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad on May 27, 2023. It was aimed at bringing all defence industries, including MSMEs & start-ups, to one platform for understanding their concerns while increasing awareness on various industry-friendly initiatives and policies of DRDO. More than 180 industries participated in the event.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat chaired the open brainstorming session ‘Chintan’. He assured the industry that DRDO will extend all possible support to them and will play the role of a mentor in building their capabilities to make India a net defence exporter. The DRDO Chairman emphasised the need to undertake such initiatives on a regular basis as these events provide a renewed impetus to boost the Indian defence manufacturing sector to achieve complete self-reliance.
Director, Directorate of Industry Interface & Technology Management (DIITM) Shri Arun Chaudhary gave a brief overview on various initiatives and policies of DRDO which support the Indian industries. He explained the process of ‘Transfer of Technology’ by DRDO to the industry, bringing out the salient features of the Policy. He explained the necessity and process of selection of industries as Development cum production partners. The highlights of Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme were aptly explained to industry. He also gave details of DRDO policy and procedures on utilisation of its infrastructure Testing facility and DRDO patents by Indian industry.
The DRDO, in collaboration with Quality Council of India (QCI), has developed the ‘System for Advanced Manufacturing Assessment and Ranking (SAMAR)’ certification, a benchmark to measure the maturity of defence manufacturing enterprises, including MSMEs. During the event, an overview on SAMAR and IT-enabled online model for digitised assessment with geo-tagging and time-stamping were also presented. The DRDO is offering SAMAR to micro and small industries at subsidised cost.
Industry partners from MSMEs & large enterprises as well as start-up entrepreneurs gave presentations on their experience of working with DRDO. They gave valuable suggestions to improve the current procedures and policies and recommended ways for doing ease of business.
DG, Missiles and Strategic Systems Dr BHVS Narayana Murthy and DG, Production Coordination & Services Interaction Dr Chandrika Kaushik highlighted the need for more synergy with all stakeholders of the defence ecosystem. The event was also attended by Director, Directorate of Quality, Reliability & Safety Vice Admiral Ranjit Singh & directors and scientists of DRDO.
The event provided a unique beginning for Aatmachintan and Manthan during the open brainstorming session and a window of opportunity to the industries to express their challenges, expectations and support needed in the current scenario. Discussions were held to create a redefined framework to further the vision of ease of doing business and facilitate the industry.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ حیدرآباد میں صنعتوں کے ساتھ ان کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھنے اور ان پالیسیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بات چیت
ہندوستان کو خالص دفاعی برآمد کنندہ بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا
28 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او)کی جانب سے 27 مئی 2023 کوتحقیقی مرکز امارت (آر سی آئی)حیدرآباد میں ایک روزہ صنعتی بات چیت اور ذہن سازی کی نشست منعقد کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصدایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ سمیت تمام دفاعی صنعتوں کو ڈی آر ڈی او کے مختلف صنعت دوست اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر نے کے ساتھ ان کے خدشات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں 180 سے زائد صنعتوں نے شرکت کی۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کھلے سیشن 'چنتن' کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او ان کی ہر ممکن مدد کرے گا اور ہندوستان کو ایک خالص دفاعی برآمد کنندہ بنانے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں ایک رہنما کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے اس طرح کے اقدامات کو مستقل بنیادوں پر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ تقریبات ہندوستانی دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبہ کو مکمل خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی تحریک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈسٹری انٹرفیس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ (ڈی آئی آئی ٹی ایم) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ارون چودھری نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو حمایت دینے والے مختلف اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے پالیسی کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے صنعت میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ صنعت کو 'ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی' کے عمل کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ترقی اور پیداواری شراکت داروں کے طور پر صنعتوں کے انتخاب کی ضرورت اور عمل کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی۔ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ٹی ڈی ایف)اسکیم کی خصوصیات صنعت کو مناسب طریقے سے سمجھائی گئیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی پالیسی اور اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جانچ کی سہولت کے استعمال کے طریقہ کار اور ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے پیٹنٹ کی تفصیلات بھی پیش کیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی)کے اشتراک سے ، ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت دفاعی پیداواری اکائیوں کی پختگی کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک بینچ مارک 'سسٹم فار ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اسسمنٹ اینڈ رینکنگ (ایس اے ایم اے آر)تیار کی ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران، جیو ٹیگنگ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپنگ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹائزڈ اسیسمنٹ کے لیے ایس اے ایم اے آر اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے آن لائن ماڈل پر ایک جائزہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو رعایتی قیمت پر ایس اے ایم اے آر کی پیش کش کر رہا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اور بڑے اداروں کے صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سٹارٹ اپ کاروباریوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کے بارے میں پریزنٹشن دیں۔ انہوں نے موجودہ طریقہ کار اور پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے طریقے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔
میزائل اور اسٹریٹجک سسٹم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بی ایچ وی ایس نارائن مورتی اور پروڈکشن کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ سروسز انٹریکشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر چندریکا کوشک نے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مزید ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس تقریب میں ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کوالٹی، ریلائیبلٹی اینڈ سیفٹی کے ڈائریکٹر وائس ایڈمرل رنجیت سنگھ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹرز اور سائنسدانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب نے ذہن سازی کے کھلے سیشن کے دوران آتم چنتن اور منتھن کے لیے ایک منفرد آغاز فراہم کیا اور صنعتوں کو اپنے چیلنجوں، توقعات اور موجودہ حالات میں درکار تعاون کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور صنعت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئے سرے سے طے شدہ فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے بات چیت کی گئی۔