Ministry of Defence
DRDO holds interaction with the industry in Hyderabad to understand their concerns & raise awareness about its policies
Assures all possible support to make India a net defence exporter
28 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
A day-long industry interaction and brainstorming session was organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad on May 27, 2023. It was aimed at bringing all defence industries, including MSMEs & start-ups, to one platform for understanding their concerns while increasing awareness on various industry-friendly initiatives and policies of DRDO. More than 180 industries participated in the event.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat chaired the open brainstorming session ‘Chintan’. He assured the industry that DRDO will extend all possible support to them and will play the role of a mentor in building their capabilities to make India a net defence exporter. The DRDO Chairman emphasised the need to undertake such initiatives on a regular basis as these events provide a renewed impetus to boost the Indian defence manufacturing sector to achieve complete self-reliance.
Director, Directorate of Industry Interface & Technology Management (DIITM) Shri Arun Chaudhary gave a brief overview on various initiatives and policies of DRDO which support the Indian industries. He explained the process of ‘Transfer of Technology’ by DRDO to the industry, bringing out the salient features of the Policy. He explained the necessity and process of selection of industries as Development cum production partners. The highlights of Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme were aptly explained to industry. He also gave details of DRDO policy and procedures on utilisation of its infrastructure Testing facility and DRDO patents by Indian industry.
The DRDO, in collaboration with Quality Council of India (QCI), has developed the ‘System for Advanced Manufacturing Assessment and Ranking (SAMAR)’ certification, a benchmark to measure the maturity of defence manufacturing enterprises, including MSMEs. During the event, an overview on SAMAR and IT-enabled online model for digitised assessment with geo-tagging and time-stamping were also presented. The DRDO is offering SAMAR to micro and small industries at subsidised cost.
Industry partners from MSMEs & large enterprises as well as start-up entrepreneurs gave presentations on their experience of working with DRDO. They gave valuable suggestions to improve the current procedures and policies and recommended ways for doing ease of business.
DG, Missiles and Strategic Systems Dr BHVS Narayana Murthy and DG, Production Coordination & Services Interaction Dr Chandrika Kaushik highlighted the need for more synergy with all stakeholders of the defence ecosystem. The event was also attended by Director, Directorate of Quality, Reliability & Safety Vice Admiral Ranjit Singh & directors and scientists of DRDO.
The event provided a unique beginning for Aatmachintan and Manthan during the open brainstorming session and a window of opportunity to the industries to express their challenges, expectations and support needed in the current scenario. Discussions were held to create a redefined framework to further the vision of ease of doing business and facilitate the industry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा हैदराबाद में उद्योगों के साथ उनकी जरूरतों को समझने और उनकी नीतियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विचार-विमर्श
भारत को एक शुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक बनाने के लिए हर संभव समर्थन का आश्वासन
28 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 27 मई, 2023 को हैदराबाद के अनुसंधान केंद्र इमारत (आरसीआई) में एक दिवसीय उद्योग संवाद और विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया। इसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित सभी रक्षा संबंधी उद्योगों को डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न उद्योग-अनुकूल पहलों और नीतियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के साथ उनकी मुश्किलों को समझने के लिए एक मंच पर लाना था। इस कार्यक्रम में 180 से अधिक उद्योगों ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने इस खुले विचार-मंथन सत्र 'चिंतन' की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने उद्योग को आश्वासन दिया कि डीआरडीओ उन्हें हर संभव सहायता देगा और भारत को एक विशुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक बनाने के लिए उनकी क्षमताओं के निर्माण में एक संरक्षक की भूमिका निभाएगा। डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने इस तरह की पहल को नियमित रूप से करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया क्योंकि ये आयोजन पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नई प्रेरणा प्रदान करते हैं।
उद्योग इंटरफ़ेस और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन निदेशालय (डीआईआईटीएम) के निदेशक श्री अरुण चौधरी ने डीआरडीओ की भारतीय उद्योगों का समर्थन देने वाली विभिन्न पहलों और नीतियों पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। उन्होंने नीति की मुख्य विशेषताओं को सामने लाते हुए डीआरडीओ द्वारा उद्योग को 'प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण' की प्रक्रिया के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने विकास और उत्पादन भागीदारों के रूप में उद्योगों के चयन की आवश्यकता और प्रक्रिया के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीडीएफ) योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं उद्योग को उपयुक्त रूप से समझाई गईं। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा डीआरडीओ की नीति और इसकी अवसंरचना परीक्षण सुविधा के उपयोग की प्रक्रियाओं और डीआरडीओ पेटेंट का विवरण भी दिया।
डीआरडीओ ने भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के सहयोग से एमएसएमई सहित रक्षा विनिर्माण उद्यमों की परिपक्वता को मापने के लिए एक बेंचमार्क 'उन्नत विनिर्माण आकलन और रैंकिंग प्रणाली प्रमाणन' (एसएएमएआर) विकसित किया है। आयोजन के दौरान, जीओ-टैगिंग और टाइम-स्टैम्पिंग के साथ डिजीटल मूल्यांकन के लिए एसएएमएआर और आईटी-सक्षम ऑनलाइन मॉडल पर एक सिंहावलोकन भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। डीआरडीओ सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों को रियायती लागत पर एसएएमएआर की पेशकश कर रहा है।
एमएसएमई और बड़े उद्यमों के साथ-साथ स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमियों के उद्योग भागीदारों ने डीआरडीओ के साथ काम करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं और नीतियों में सुधार के लिए मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए और व्यापार को आसान बनाने के तरीकों की सिफारिश की।
मिसाइल और सामरिक प्रणाली के महानिदेशक डॉ बीएचवीएस नारायण मूर्ति और उत्पादन समन्वय और सेवा सहभागिता की महानिदेशक डॉ चंद्रिका कौशिक ने रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सभी हितधारकों के साथ अधिक तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और सुरक्षा निदेशालय के निदेशक वाइस एडमिरल रंजीत सिंह और डीआरडीओ के निदेशक और अन्य वैज्ञानिक भी शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम ने खुले विचार-मंथन सत्र के दौरान आत्माचिंतन और मंथन के लिए एक अनूठी शुरुआत की और उद्योगों को वर्तमान परिदृश्य में आवश्यक चुनौतियों, अपेक्षाओं और समर्थन को व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। बिजनेस को आसान बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढाने और उद्योग को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक नए सिरे से ढांचा तैयार करने पर भी पर चर्चा हुई।